ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GORDON, CYRUS].
The Bible world. Essays in honor of Cyrus H. Gordon. Ed. by Gary Rendsburg, Ruth Adler, Milton Arfa, Nathan H. Winter.
New York, 1980, Or. cloth., XIII, 321 pp. and portrait. Includes bibliography of the works of C.H. Gordon. From the contents: D.N. Freedman, The poetic structure of the framework of Deuteronomy; M.J. Geller, Four incantation bowls; W.S. Lasor, Samples of early Semitic poetry; E. Yamaucho, Two reformers compared: Solon of Athens and Nehemiah of Jerusalem; S. Talmon, The biblical idea of statehood. And 17 other essays on the Bible and Ancient Near East.
Book number: 30713
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
In shopping cart

More information

ASTOUR, MICHAEL C. (WITH A FOREWORD BY CYRUS H. GORDON)
Hellenosemitica an Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact of Mycenaean Greece
E. J. Brill, 1965. Hardcover. Small bump along back board. Light browning to endpapers. ; Two folding Maps. Looks at the Hellenic and Semitic relations and it ramifications. ; 415 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4456
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica Semitic Jewish Studies Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, GORDON PHILO & JONATHAN BENJAMIN; GORDON, BENJAMIN LEE & CYRUS HAZEL & DEBORAH JOANNA & MAURICE BEAR & RACHEL KENDALL & RICHARD FREDERICK & SARAH YAEL & SUSAN JOAN
Book of the Descendants of Doctors Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon
Ventnor Publishers, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Smudging to endpapers. 1972 Hard Cover. 176 pp. CONTENTS: SCIENCES: Bat Creek Inscription; Allergy and Ecology; What's New With Edmund Burke?; Functional Immunity to Nematode; Diseases: A Review; Mechanisms and Sites of Action of Antihypertensive Drugs; Concepts of Nagual as a Means of Social Control in Tezeltal and Tzotzil Communities of Chiapas, Mexico; Dr. Solomon Drowne's Journal on the Privateer Hope; ARTS: World of Music; Poems; Metamorphoses: Woodcuts, Sculptures and Drawings; Three Untitled Poems; From the Writings of Benjamin Lee Gordon M.D.; Dedications; Memorabilia.
Book number: 070033
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Poetry Science Science::Biology Clearance Poetry Science Science::Biology
In shopping cart

More information

CYRUS, H GORDON
Adventures in the Nearest East Foreword by O.G. S. Crawford.
London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911566104. Upper fore-edge dusty else a very nice copy in original printed dust-wrapper.; 25 b/w plates, 3 maps.; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 25277
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 45.24 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: 0911566104 Ancient Near East Baalbek Tepe Gawra Nuzu History
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CYRUS
L'Amérique avant Colomb
ROBERT LAFFONT, [1973]. in-8, broché, 237p. bel ex.
¶ de la collection " les énigmes de l'univers"
Book number: G1224-097
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
ADVENTURES IN THE NEAREST EAST.
London, Phoenix House, 1957. 1st edition 192 pages. cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket has traces of use, small tears. Scans of this otherwise good copy available. Foreword by O. G. S. Crawford. With twenty-five Plates and three Maps good condition
Book number: 33461
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CYRUS
L'Amérique avant Colomb
ROBERT LAFFONT, 1973. Broché, in-8. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Un grand livre. Bon état.
Book number: 44123
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Catalogue: Antiquite
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CYRUS H.
THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
ISBN : 393002756. The Norton Library. 1965. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos fané. Papier jauni. 312 pages. Annotations dans le texte.
¶ Egypt to the Amarna Age. Ugarit...
Book number: RO60006097
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON CYRUS H.
The Ancient Near East
New York, Norton and Co. 1965, Third Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. 312 pp, foxing to edges. Very Good.
Book number: 49344
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
The Ancient Near East
Norton, 1965. 312 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; back wrapper creased.
Book number: 371950
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON, CYRUS H.
Before the Bible: The Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilisation
Collins, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. Inventory No: 22050.
Book number: 22050
AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.97 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 5639]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. NOISBN Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H. AND GARY A. RENDSBURG
The Bible and the Ancient Near East
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. Fourth edition. Hardcover..A comprehensive and cohesive account of Israelite history, literature, and theology.." Minor shelf-wear. 345 pp. including index. Fine in Near Fine DJ .
Book number: 62081
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: HISTORY -- WORLD
Keywords: Language; Israel Law and Cult; Israel and the House of David; Jehu's Purge Ugarit Archeology Fall of Samaria Hebrew
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON, CYRUS H. & GARY A. RENDSBURG.
The Bible and The Ancient Near East.
Norton & Company: New York, 1997. Paperback, 345 pp, 14x 21x 3 cm, in good condition.(ISBN: 9780393316896). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.
Book number: 22133
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780393316896
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.; RENDSBURG, GARY A.
THE BIBLE AND THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST
New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 0393039420) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explores and examines the Bible in the Ancient New East. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/As New.
Book number: 018685
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: 0393039420 Bible History Contemporary Events Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H AND RENDSBURG, GARY A.
The Bible and the Ancient Near East.
New York: W.W. Norton. 1997. "A towering figure in biblical and Near Eastern scholarship teams up with a brilliant younger scholar to update a classic introduction to the Hebrew Bible in its broadest Near Eastern context". Pp 345. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG.
Book number: 18803
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Bible Studies
Keywords: Gordon Rendsburg Bible Ancient Near East Egypt Amarna Homer A14060 Bible Studies
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilizations
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1965. (ISBN: 0393002934) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Ex981
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0393002934
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
The Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilizations
New York, Norton. 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0-393 00293 4) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pages. Square and solid with light wear on covers. Previous owner's rubber stamp on inside front cover, rest of interior is unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 26872
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History East Archaeology Language Culture 0393002934
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H. AND GARY A. RENDSBURG,
Eblaitica Essays on the Ebla Archives and Elaite Language, Volume 3
Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A., Eisenbrauns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 158 pgs., dj has one small chunk missing from rear edge
Book number: 2748
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2861]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Ebla Extinct City Social Science 0931464773
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H. A.O.
Eblaitica: Essays on the Ebla Archives and Eblaite Language. Vol. III.
Winona Lake, 1992. IX,158 pp. 6 figs. Boards,d/j.
Book number: 192186
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
Evidence for the Minoan Language
Ventnor Publishers, 1966. 44, XII pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Cocked spine, else good.
Book number: 195631
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3337]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.,
EVIDENCE FOR THE MINOAN LANGUAGE.
1966. Fine. GORDON, Cyrus H. EVIDENCE FOR THE MINOAN LANGUAGE. Ventnor, NJ: Ventnor Publishers, 1966. 44 pp. + XII plates. 4to., red cloth. Inscribed by the author on title page. Errata slip taped to front pastedown. Fine. Monograph; evolution of Minoan forms from Eteocretan; Minoan orthography, morphology, dilaects, more. B/w plates.
Book number: 79209
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Ancient History Language Linguistics Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.; B&W ILLUSTRATIONS (ILLUSTRATOR)
Forgotten Scripts How they were Deciphered and their Impact on Contemporay Culture
Basic Books, Inc 1968 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Forgotten Scripts How they were Deciphered and their Impact on Contemporay Culture, Gordon, Cyrus H.; B&W Illustrations (Illustrator)" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397617
€  76.99 [Appr.: US$ 97.46 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7744]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
Forgotten Scripts: Their Ongoing Discovery and Decipherment
New York, Basic Books. 1982, Revised. (ISBN: 0-465-02484-X). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxi, 226 pp. The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the rear panel; the front free endpaper has been clipped at the upper fore-corner. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 010688
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Language 046502484x
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, CYRUS H.
Forgotten Scripts
Pelican Books. 1971, Revised New Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A rare work on the ancient cultures of the Mediterranien. Revised edition of the 1968 original. A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover. Very Good.
Book number: 001238
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Decipherment,History Ancient; Ancient History Non-Fictions; General Non-Fiction; Ancient Civilizations; Prehistoric Times; Archaeology; Anthropology; Archaic Society; Primitive Man; Early Man; History of Mankind; General Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON, CYRUS HERZL (1908-)
Forgotten Scripts : Their Ongoing Discovery and Decipherment / Cyrus H. Gordon
New York. Dorset Press 1987. Rev. and enlarged ed. Description: xxi. 226 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Extinct languages. Inscriptions--History. Writing--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0880291702. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 67042
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0880291702
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search