| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bible world. Essays in honor of Cyrus H. Gordon. Ed. by Gary Rendsburg, Ruth Adler, Milton Arfa, Nathan H. Winter. New York, 1980, Or. cloth., XIII, 321 pp. and portrait. Includes bibliography of the works of C.H. Gordon. From the contents: D.N. Freedman, The poetic structure of the framework of Deuteronomy; M.J. Geller, Four incantation bowls; W.S. Lasor, Samples of early Semitic poetry; E. Yamaucho, Two reformers compared: Solon of Athens and Nehemiah of Jerusalem; S. Talmon, The biblical idea of statehood. And 17 other essays on the Bible and Ancient Near East. Book number: 30713 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hellenosemitica an Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact of Mycenaean Greece E. J. Brill, 1965. Hardcover. Small bump along back board. Light browning to endpapers. ; Two folding Maps. Looks at the Hellenic and Semitic relations and it ramifications. ; 415 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4456 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica Semitic Jewish Studies Greek Literature Classical Greek & Roman Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of the Descendants of Doctors Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon Ventnor Publishers, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Smudging to endpapers. 1972 Hard Cover. 176 pp. CONTENTS: SCIENCES: Bat Creek Inscription; Allergy and Ecology; What's New With Edmund Burke?; Functional Immunity to Nematode; Diseases: A Review; Mechanisms and Sites of Action of Antihypertensive Drugs; Concepts of Nagual as a Means of Social Control in Tezeltal and Tzotzil Communities of Chiapas, Mexico; Dr. Solomon Drowne's Journal on the Privateer Hope; ARTS: World of Music; Poems; Metamorphoses: Woodcuts, Sculptures and Drawings; Three Untitled Poems; From the Writings of Benjamin Lee Gordon M.D.; Dedications; Memorabilia. Book number: 070033 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Clearance Poetry Science Science::Biology Clearance Poetry Science Science::Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures in the Nearest East Foreword by O.G. S. Crawford. London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911566104. Upper fore-edge dusty else a very nice copy in original printed dust-wrapper.; 25 b/w plates, 3 maps.; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 25277 GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 45.24 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: History: : Balkans
Keywords: 0911566104 Ancient Near East Baalbek Tepe Gawra Nuzu History | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Amérique avant Colomb ROBERT LAFFONT, [1973]. in-8, broché, 237p. bel ex. ¶ de la collection " les énigmes de l'univers" Book number: G1224-097 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ADVENTURES IN THE NEAREST EAST. London, Phoenix House, 1957. 1st edition 192 pages. cloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket has traces of use, small tears. Scans of this otherwise good copy available. Foreword by O. G. S. Crawford. With twenty-five Plates and three Maps good condition Book number: 33461 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Amérique avant Colomb ROBERT LAFFONT, 1973. Broché, in-8. Illustrations, cartes, couverture illustré. Un grand livre. Bon état. -- A tout livreBook number: 44123 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992] Catalogue: Antiquite
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST ISBN : 393002756. The Norton Library. 1965. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos fané. Papier jauni. 312 pages. Annotations dans le texte. ¶ Egypt to the Amarna Age. Ugarit... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60006097 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Near East New York, Norton and Co. 1965, Third Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. 312 pp, foxing to edges. Very Good. Book number: 49344 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Near East Norton, 1965. 312 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; back wrapper creased. Book number: 371950 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Bible: The Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilisation Collins, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Religion & Theology; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. Inventory No: 22050. Book number: 22050 AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.97 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 5639] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. NOISBN Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible and the Ancient Near East New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1997. Fourth edition. Hardcover..A comprehensive and cohesive account of Israelite history, literature, and theology.." Minor shelf-wear. 345 pp. including index. Fine in Near Fine DJ . Book number: 62081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: HISTORY -- WORLD
Keywords: Language; Israel Law and Cult; Israel and the House of David; Jehu's Purge Ugarit Archeology Fall of Samaria Hebrew | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible and The Ancient Near East. Norton & Company: New York, 1997. Paperback, 345 pp, 14x 21x 3 cm, in good condition.(ISBN: 9780393316896). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop. Book number: 22133 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780393316896 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BIBLE AND THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 0393039420) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explores and examines the Bible in the Ancient New East. The book is in outstanding readable condition. As New/As New. Book number: 018685 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: 0393039420 Bible History Contemporary Events Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible and the Ancient Near East. New York: W.W. Norton. 1997. "A towering figure in biblical and Near Eastern scholarship teams up with a brilliant younger scholar to update a classic introduction to the Hebrew Bible in its broadest Near Eastern context". Pp 345. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. Book number: 18803 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Bible Studies
Keywords: Gordon Rendsburg Bible Ancient Near East Egypt Amarna Homer A14060 Bible Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilizations Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1965. (ISBN: 0393002934) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Ex981 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0393002934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Common Background of Greek and Hebrew Civilizations New York, Norton. 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0-393 00293 4) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pages. Square and solid with light wear on covers. Previous owner's rubber stamp on inside front cover, rest of interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 26872 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History East Archaeology Language Culture 0393002934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eblaitica Essays on the Ebla Archives and Elaite Language, Volume 3 Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A., Eisenbrauns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 158 pgs., dj has one small chunk missing from rear edge -- Book CrazyBook number: 2748 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2861] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Ebla Extinct City Social Science 0931464773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eblaitica: Essays on the Ebla Archives and Eblaite Language. Vol. III. Winona Lake, 1992. IX,158 pp. 6 figs. Boards,d/j. Book number: 192186 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.98 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidence for the Minoan Language Ventnor Publishers, 1966. 44, XII pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Cocked spine, else good. Book number: 195631 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3337]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EVIDENCE FOR THE MINOAN LANGUAGE. 1966. Fine. GORDON, Cyrus H. EVIDENCE FOR THE MINOAN LANGUAGE. Ventnor, NJ: Ventnor Publishers, 1966. 44 pp. + XII plates. 4to., red cloth. Inscribed by the author on title page. Errata slip taped to front pastedown. Fine. Monograph; evolution of Minoan forms from Eteocretan; Minoan orthography, morphology, dilaects, more. B/w plates. Book number: 79209 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Ancient History Language Linguistics Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Scripts How they were Deciphered and their Impact on Contemporay Culture Basic Books, Inc 1968 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Forgotten Scripts How they were Deciphered and their Impact on Contemporay Culture, Gordon, Cyrus H.; B&W Illustrations (Illustrator)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397617 € 76.99 [Appr.: US$ 97.46 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7744] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Scripts: Their Ongoing Discovery and Decipherment New York, Basic Books. 1982, Revised. (ISBN: 0-465-02484-X). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxi, 226 pp. The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the rear panel; the front free endpaper has been clipped at the upper fore-corner. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 010688 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Language 046502484x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Scripts Pelican Books. 1971, Revised New Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A rare work on the ancient cultures of the Mediterranien. Revised edition of the 1968 original. A solid paperback, in very good condition. Some yellowing of pages, a slight wear to the cover. Very Good. Book number: 001238 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.19 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Decipherment,History Ancient; Ancient History Non-Fictions; General Non-Fiction; Ancient Civilizations; Prehistoric Times; Archaeology; Anthropology; Archaic Society; Primitive Man; Early Man; History of Mankind; General Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Scripts : Their Ongoing Discovery and Decipherment / Cyrus H. Gordon New York. Dorset Press 1987. Rev. and enlarged ed. Description: xxi. 226 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Extinct languages. Inscriptions--History. Writing--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0880291702. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67042 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
Keywords: 0880291702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page