| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Archaeological News Letter Vol. 2 No. 2 1949 London, Linden Publicity, 1949. First Edition. Pb. 4to. The Progress of Archaeology by Sir Cyril Fox, pencil to top of front cover, bend line down centre of book, back cover scruffy. Good . Book number: 90016165 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geology of Water Supply: A treatise dealing with the engineering geology aspects of water supply for all enquiring readers The Technical Press 1949 209p frontispiece, 13 pages of plates, and 49 figures and some tables in the text hardback VG/VG- dustwrapper (minor repairs) Book number: 53797 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Geology/Geomorphology
Keywords: Geology/Geomorphology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Personality of Britain: It's Influence on Inhabitant and Invader in Prehistoric and Early Historic Times Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1952. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. National Museum of Wales 1952 (4th edition) ; Square 8vo hardback in in cream cloth and pictoral boards, some wear and staining, owners stamp (small) no jacket, pull-out maps, illustrated, front hinge weak, good plus; Maps; 100 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 27892 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the City of the Future; a Symposium of Urban Philosophers. Richard Eells and Clarence Walton, Editors New York: MacMillan 1968. 1st Editor. Description: xiii. 242 p. 24 cm. 'An Arkville Press book. ' 'A symposium of Lions International at the University of Puerto Rico. ' Subjects: Cities and towns. City planning. Series: Studies of the modern corporation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 113579 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2817]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Monuments: Illustrated Regional Guide Volume 4 South Wales and Monmouthshire Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1963, 71 pp, 4th impression with amendments.. Hardback., 12mo green cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. Good+ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Casing is water stained. but contents clean and unmarked. Dustwrapper has light edgewear and is price-clipped.. Book number: 27103 GBP 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.83 | JP¥ 225] Catalogue: British Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Monuments - Volume IV South Wales GB, HMSO (H.M.S.O) (His/Her Majestys Stationery Office). 1938, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT spine a bit creased. VG/No DW. Book number: kr005.070 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient monuments. Volume IV. South Wales. London, Her Majesty?s Stationary Office, 1938. Orig. cloth binding. 66pp. With many ills. and a folding map. [English text] 1st. ed. Book number: 44826 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: expedities/reisverslagen/reisverhalen/reisgidsen Engeland Wales geschiedenis/politiek prehistorie dolmen engels/english | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Monuments - Volume IV South Wales GB, HMSO (H.M.S.O) (His/Her Majestys Stationery Office). 1938, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG/No DW. Book number: d090A.030 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Monuments Illustarted Regional Guide No. 4 - South Wales and Monmouthshire London, HMSO, 1959. Third Edition amended. Hardback, Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 72pp. 20 illustrations 2 maps [1 folding]. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt Book number: 12501 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP¥ 650] Catalogue: Art & Architecture
Keywords: Art & Architecture; Travel and Topography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region. A Topographical Study of the Bronze, Early Iron, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Ages, with an Introductory Note on the Neolithic Age Cambridge, Cambridge at The University Press. 1948. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Original black cloth binding, with black and red motif on the front board. Some rubs to the surface of the cloth. Some foxing to endpapers, outer textblock edges, and light sporadic foxing to pages. Originally published in 1923, this is the reissued 1948 edition, with additional Appendix IV. All 5 maps present in the pocket at the rear of the book: Neolithic, Bronze, Early Iron, Roman, Anglo-Saxon. Map I, Neolithic, unfortunately has a blue ink splodge towards the bottom edge and margin of the map. The remainder of the maps are in VERY GOOD condition. All appear little used. Complete with dark orange dust jacket - worn and chipped, with minor loss, at edges. Old price sticker of 37/6 net on the spine of the DJ. The dust jacket is now presented in a loose archival protective film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). pp. xxv, 360, A24, plates. 24cm. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 101590 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128] Catalogue: Archaeology & Ancient History
Keywords: Archaeology, History, Cambridgeshire, Cambridge, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region, a Topographical Study of the Bronze, Early Iron, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Ages, with an Introductory Note on the Neolithic Age Cambridge, UK: Cambridge Universty Press, 1948. Hard Cover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 384 p. Reissue of the 1923 edition, with an additional appendix--a 24-page essay titled "Reflections on the Archaeology of the Cambridge Region." 5 maps in rear pocket, 38 plates. This copy was deaccessioned from a non-circulating natual history museum library. There is a museum bookplate on the front pastedown and a stamp on the top edge, as well as minor abrasion to the spine where a label was removed. No other library markings.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 009151 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152] Catalogue: Anthropology/Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region. A Topographical Study of the Bronze, Early Iron, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Ages, with an Introductory Note on the Neolithic Age. Cambridge, University Press, 1923. 1 Frontispiece. With 37 plates, 3 text-figures, 9 maps & 5 folded maps inserted in rear pocket. Original Cloth. XXV & 360 pp. Book number: F11165-6056 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527] Catalogue: Roman Provinces
Keywords: England - Engeland archaeology archeology archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bauxite. A treatise discussing in detail the origin, constitution, known occurences, and commercial uses of Bauxite; and including particulars regarding the present condition of the Aluminium industry and the peculiar importance of Cyrolite... Crosby Lockwood London 1927 Cloth 312 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., Cover soiled, backstrip with small damage. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 222816 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.38 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2414] Catalogue: Bergbau-Geologie
Keywords: Bergbau-Geologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boundary Line of Cymru Humphrey Milford, 1940. Large Octavo, 28pp, illustrated with plates, 2 maps, one folding, bound in original grey card covers Book number: 14016 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Wales, Celtic Interest
Keywords: Wales - Celtic - Offa's Dyke | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boundary Line of Cymru. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 26. Oxford University Press 1940. . 28p sewn paper cover, library stamp, VG, 3 maps included. Book number: PAQ76417 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Cultures of North-West Europe (H.M. Chadwick Memorial Studies) Cambridge University Press. 1950, First English Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Among the 22 wonderful essays in this large illustrated collection "Notes On The Ogam inscriptions of Southern Britain" Kenneth H.Jackson, "Cantre'r Gwaelod and Ker Is" Rachel Bromwich","Gods and Heroess in Stone" H.R.Ellis Davidson much more 438pp.illus. Very Good. Book number: 012180 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15495] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: breton folklore h.r.ellis davidson ogam ker-is rachel bromwich the seafarer celtic studies norse megalithic saxon archeology bronze age burial | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Cultures of North-West Europe Cambridge University Press, 1950. Quarto, xv + 441pp, illus with 17 text figures and maps, 12 plates, bound in VG original back cloth Book number: 28604 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A find of the early Iron Age from Llyn Cerrig Bach, Anglesey. Cardiff, 1946. VIII,98 pp. 38 (6 fold.) plts & 35 text-figs. H.cloth. (National Museum of Wales). Book number: 37868 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Europe United Kingdom Archaeology Europa Groot-Brittannië Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
A find of the Early Iron Age from Llyn Cerrig Bach, Anglesey. Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1946. With 38 plates & 35 text-figures. Halfcloth. VIII & 98 pp. Book number: F1161-9962 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Ancient Europe
Keywords: England - Engeland Iron Age - IJzertijd - Eisenzeit archaeology archeology archeologie Europe - Europa | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FIND OF THE EARLY IRON AGE FROM LLYN CERRIG BACH, ANGLESEY. Cardiff, (Nat. Museum of wales), 1946. 1e dr., 98 pag., vele foto-ill., tek., oorspr. hlf. linn. Book number: 25826 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Geology of Water Supply: a treatise dealing with the engineering geology aspects of water supply for all enquiring readers. London: The Technical Press, 1949 1st edition. 8vo. x, 209[1]pp, plates, text figures and tables. Original navy cloth lettered in silver. Spine tips lightly rubbed. -- John TurtonBook number: 20664 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: FOX Geology Water Supply engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Regional Guides to Ancient Monuments in the Ownership or Guardianship of The Ministry of Works. Volume IV. South Wales and Monmouthshire London England, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950. 22nd Edition Enlarged, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Wear, tear and repair to D/J. Small piece of D/J. missing from top edge. Contents: preface. Chronological Table. The Geographical Background. Prehistoric Periods - The Arrival of Man. The Coming of Civilization. Neolithic Age. Bronze Age. Early Iron Age. Roman Period. Post-Roman Periods - The Dark Ages. The Norman Conquest. Castles. Motte Castles. Ring Castles. Other Early Castles Concentric Castles. The Last Phase of Castle Building. Moated House Sites. Walled Towns. Monastries. Palaces and Houses. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated. 56 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080620 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non Fiction Ancient Monuments Volume IV South Wales and Monmouthshire History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Regional Guides to Ancient Monuments. Volume IV: South Wales London, HMSO, 1938. Hardcover. First Edition. No dj. Green cloth. Has later wartime-precautions insert added at title-page. 66 pp. B/w illustrations. Fold-out map. Light rubbing to cloth. GOOD+. Book number: 1051 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Regional Guides to Ancient Monuments in the Ownership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works - Volume IV - South Wales and Monmouthshire London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 54pp includes a fold-out map with B&W photographs throughout. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No lables, inscriptions or markings. Book number: 001677 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Scotland, England, Ireland & Wales
Keywords: Archaeology South Wales Monmouthshire Map Prehistoric Roman Monasteries Castles Burial Chamber Abbey Monmouth | In shopping cart More information div> |
ILLUSTRATED REGIONAL GUIDES TO ANCIENT MONUMENTS HER Majesty's Stationery Office. 1954. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat du neuf. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 55 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc hors-texte et un plan en noir et blanc -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60060077 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page