ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUMONIER, STACY WITH CYRIL FALLS, ALDOUS HUXLEY, P. G. WODEHOUSE AND OTHERS
Georgian Stories 1924 : With Portraits / Aumonier, Stacy with Cyril Falls, Aldous Huxley, P.G. Wodehouse and Others
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons 1924. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 344 p. : ports. ; 22 cm. Genre: Short stories --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35969
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

CYRIL FALLS
Caporetto 1917 (Great Battlesof History Series)
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Hardcover. 200 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good .
Book number: 041612
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FALLS CYRIL
Mountjoy: Elizabethan General
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. 256 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear and a couple light marks on covers present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Provides A Penetrating And Revealing Portrait Of The Greatest Elizabethan Soldier Of All And Tells The Dramatic Story Of His Deep And Enduring Passion For His Mistress. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061182
USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVELYN, GEORGE PALMER. EDITED, WITH A PREFACE BY CYRIL FALLS
A Diary of the Crimea
London, Gerald Duckworth. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, has faded a little along top edge on front board (see picture). Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges. 148pp, including Appendix. With frontispiece and 8 black-and-white photographs - a selection of official photographs of the campaign by Fenton and Robertson, some of the earliest photographs ever taken. The author Colonel G.P. Evelyn, Rifle Brigade, aged 30 - a collateral descendant of the diarist John Evelyn - served throughout the war as a British officer attached to the Turkish Army. He gives descriptions of military events and of such disasters as the great storm at Balaklava, and his accounts of his travels across Europe to and from the Crimea. A Preface by Cyril Falls puts the diary in its proper military and political perspective and gives further information about its writer. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 6768
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Crimea Colonel Evelyn Rifle Brigade Balakalava Turkish Army Crimean War Battles
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN, GEORGE PALMER [EDITED WITH PREFACE BY CYRIL FALLS]
A Diary of the Crimea
Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 3 Henrietta Street, London First Edition 1954. London 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 148 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Sun faded spine and lower front margin, gilt lettering oxidized, red ink stamp to the front paste down, ink marking to the front free end paper and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 62908
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: MILITARY HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN, GEORGE PALMER / FALLS, CYRIL (ED)
A diary of the Crimea
London, Gerald Duckworth, 1954. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st.ed.. Spine a llittle bumped at head & foot; dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine.
Book number: BOOKS001055I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL B.
Armageddon, 1918. (Allenby's Final Campaign in Palestine & Syria in 1918).
1964. Linnen band met stofomslag. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1719071
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.38 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
Armageddon 1918. Great Battles of History Series
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1964, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. 216 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index. Cloth boards in price-clipped and edge-worn dust-jacket which has lost a section at its spine head. Allenby's final campaign in Palestine and Syria in 1918. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024951
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: World War 1914-1918 Allenby Egypt Sinai Palestine Syria Cavalry Operations Infantry Army Lawrence Liman Von Sanders Gaza Indian Cavalry Divisions Barrow Macandrew History- Britain & Europe
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS,CYRIL
Armageddon 1918
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1964, First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has one tint nick to the d/j at head of spine and with usual amount of fading to spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.Illustrated with 7 maps and 8 b&w plates,8vo 216pp First Edition 2nd Impression. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 37215
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: First World War
In shopping cart

More information

CYRIL FALLS:
Armageddon 1918
London, Weidenfeld Nicolson, 1964. First. 216pp. Illustrations. In the "Great Battles of history" series. Owner's inscription on fly leaf. Red cloth with dj, which is ragged to top edge and has small tear without loss to rear cover, to p edge. Otherwise VG.
Book number: 5543
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Battles, First World War, War I,
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
Armageddon, 1918. The final Palestinian campaign of World War I
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 200. At the outbreak of the First World War in 1914, the British government realized that it had to keep the Suez Canal open at all costs because it was the primary sea route connecting Britain to its far-flung eastern colonies. The Suez bordered Egypt, a nominal Turkish province, and, when Turkey became involved in the war on Germany's side in 1915, Turkey attacked the canal. As a result the British declared war on Turkey and began an offensive against the Ottoman forces and their German advisers. The British, aided by various Arab groups, swept north through Palestine, Jordan, and Syria to Turkey's ultimate defeat in October 1918.In Armageddon, 1918, eminent military historian Cyril Falls discusses the background of the World War I Middle East conflict and relates the final, critical campaign through Palestine, along with its notable personalities, including T. E. Lawrence, Emir Feisal, Kress von Kressenstein, and Edmund Allenby. Falls ends with a pertinent reflection on the subsequent history of the region, from the formation of Iraq in 1920 through the establishment of Israel, showing how the campaign in the Middle East brought into the international spotlight the tangled alliances and imperialistic and nationalistic desires that have left an indelible mark on the region to this day. ISBN: 9780812218619. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U104953
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780812218619
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FALLS, CYRIL
Armageddon 1918
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the Great Battles of History Series - General Editor Hanson W. Baldwin. Describes Allenby's final campaign in Palestine and Syria and the complete annihalation of the Turkish Army. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 216 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 035504
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Conflicts Zvab Military: : World Wars
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
The Art of War: From the Age of Napoleon to the Present Day.
Oxford 1961, 12 mo., x,240 pp., figs., biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG, pencil underlining & marginalia;
Book number: LR31689
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
The Battle of Caporetto
J. B. Lippincott Co. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. 202pp. Index. Maps. Top front DJ edge has a small tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 035712
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380]
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
The Battle of Caporetto
J.B. Lippincott. 1966, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG scuffed dj. Clean text, sound binding. Archival repair to abrasion on top edge of rear cover. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 043848
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: World War II
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL.
Battle of Caporetto.
Philadelphia:: Lippincott, 1966. Hardcover. Part of the Great Battles of History series. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42745
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History World War I Italy
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
The Birth of Ulster , with Eight Plates and an Endpaper Map.
GB, Methuen. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. G++/No DW.
Book number: kb637.022
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL.
Caporetto 1917. Great Battle of History Series.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. (viii), 200; 6 maps, illustrations; index; dustjacket; brown tape marks to endpapers; otherwise a very good copy. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1966). The battle of Caporetto was the most decisive victory the Australians had over the Italians in the First World War.
Book number: 83990
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.83 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2132]
Keywords: General military Austrians Italian Austria Italy World War One First I
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL,
Caporetto 1917. Great Battles of History Series
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1966. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition. Hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with only very light shelfwear, firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in generally good condition with some shelfwear and edge rubbing, surface soil to the light background, very minor chips to spine ends.
Book number: 027038
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: World War I Italy Warfare Military European
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
The Critic's Armoury
First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good Copy in navy cloth on boards with gilt titles on spine. Spine is lightly worn head/foot. End papers tanned. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Some internal cracks. Rough cut pages. Clean text.
Book number: 017256
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: The Critic's Armoury Cyril Falls 1924 Richard Cobden-Sanderson
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
Elizabeth's Irish Wars
London, Constable. 1997, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0094772207) Soft Cover, 8vo. 362pp, with 7 illustrations and a map, bibliography, index. Pictorial card cover, lightly creased on the front. An account of the half century that changed the course of Anglo-Irish history. Very Good.
Book number: 025916
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: History Britain Ireland Queen Elizabeth I Military History William Pelham George Carew Richard Bingham Connaught Norris 0094772207
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL
ElizabethS Irish Wars
London, Constable, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0094757801) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 362pp. 7 illustrations. Map. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 008919
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0094757801
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FALLS, CYRIL & KREIPE, WERNER & BLUMENTRITT, GUNTHER & BAYELEIN, FRITZ & ZEITZLER, KURT & ZIMMERMAN, BODO & GENERAL VON MANTEUFFEL
The Fatal Decisions: Six Decisive Battles of the Second World War from the Viewpoint of the Vanquished
Michael Joseph, London, 1956. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. the dustjacket is chipped and tattered and torn and held together with sticky tape. It is now protected. The binding of the book is solid, and clean, the top edge of the text block has been tinted by the publisher, age taming of the front edge of the text block which also shows a splash mark to the top parts which penetrates into the book on only 3 places. The book is illustrated with black-and-white plates of the authors of each of the 6 chapters, and there are 6 foldout maps which show no damage. Indexed. Notwithstanding the damage described, the interior of the book is clean, and bright, and sound. This book is the story of 6 decisive battles of World War II, the dark, humiliating days of the feet of the Third Reich, told by the generals who were personally concerned in the planning of those great operations. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240913
AUD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 36.58 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: military tactics battle warfare Germany 3rd right Second World War Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL.
The First World War.
(Ldn.), Longman (1960). XIII, 421 S., mit zahlr. Fototaf. u. Kartenskizzen, OLn. m. OU., dieser berieben, Schnitt angestaubt, Landkarten-Vorsätze.
Book number: MIL1003
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Erster Weltkrieg - Erster Weltkrieg, Geschichte, Militär, Military, First World War, World War I, History
In shopping cart

More information

FALLS, CYRIL.
The First World War.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxiv, 421; map endpapers, 20 pages of plates (34 illusts.), 24 other maps, epilogue, booklist, index; original cloth, chipping to dustjacket, flecking to page edges, price clipped, a good copy. (London), Longmans, (1960).
Book number: 80668
AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.53 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: General Military History WW1 World War One Europe
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search