| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Backward Child London : University Of London Press 1961. 5th Edition. No. of pages: 708. Description: xx. 708 p. : illus.front. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Children with mental disabilities. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 130193 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Child: (University of London Press, 4th impress., 1969) Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps, some cracking at spine, otherwise good+ in slightly soiled dustwrapper. 708pp. ISBN: 0340085495 Book number: A10307 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: 0340085495, child, children, education, educational, twentieth century, backward, backwardness, learning difficulties, Britain, British, England, English, history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Backward Child London : University Of London Press 1951. Third Edition. Second Printing. No. of pages: 704. Description: xx. 704 p. : ill.map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Children with mental disabilities. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Ex-libris copy with marks remaining. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 148886 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes and Treatment of Backwardness. NY: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1952 in London.] 128pp. Thin octavo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Binding: HB. Book number: 055247 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness London, University Of London Press. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint of 4th edition. A very good book in near very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3570 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Education Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes & Treatments of Backwardness. 1957, 1957. [1952] Univ of London 4th VG/VG [2 copies 1961]. . Book number: 2465 GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.19 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness London : University of London Press 1953. 2nd Edition revised and enlarged. No. of pages: 128. Physical desc.: 128 p. 22cm. Subject: Children with disabilities - educational psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 170308 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of Sex-Delinquency in Girls London, Archbishops' Advisory Board for Preventive and Rescue Work. 1929, Second Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Spine repaired with tape, rare in any condition. Sir Cyril Lodowic Burt (March 3, 1883 - October 10, 1971) was an English educational psychologist who contributed to educational psychology and claimed to have developed the method of factor analysis in psychological testing, although his mentor and predecessor as chair of the psychology department at University College London, Charles Spearman actually did so. Burt is known for his studies on the effect of heredity on intelligence. Good. Book number: 013921 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Juvenile Offenders Prison Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Delinquency Women Sexuality Approved Schools Education Pediatrics Sexual Behaviour Gender Studies Psychology Psychiatry Child Development | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness London, University of London, 1966. 4th. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/very good. Book number: 26936 GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 576] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness London, University of London Press Ltd. 1964, 4th Edition Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp128. Pos on first free & front jacket flap, anicks & 1 small chip to jacket, unclipped. Revised. Very Good-Near New/Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1000829 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Education, Philosophy, Psychology, Children, Retardation, Disability, Intellectual, Handicap, Treatment, Causes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness London, University of London Press Ltd. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964. Navy boards, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket, name on fep. 128 pp. "..it brings a simplicity born of long experience, wide scholarship and deep understanding."..Child Care. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 021521 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Reference/Instructional/Educational
Keywords: Handicapped Children, Backwardness, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities P. S. King & Son, 1917 100pp 1/2 gilt lettered cloth and boards. With some plates. With many graphs and charts in the text throughout. Library cancel. Wear to backstrip and boards. Book number: 54140 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: educational abilities england education schools graphs charts curriculum children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities: Report by the Education Officer submitting Three Preliminary Memoranda on the Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities. (No 18868) London County Council 1917. . xiii 93p orig board w/ cloth tape on spine, ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ58205 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ESP and psychology. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. 179pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 451074 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Psychology 0029776893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Esp and Psychology / Cyril Burt ; Edited By Anita Gregory London : Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1975. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 179. Description: 179 p. : 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [173]. Subjects: Parapsychology. 029776893X. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 35072 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 029776893X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geestelijke onvolwaardigheid. Vert.: C.G.S.de Boer onder leiding van E.A.D.E.Carp. 's-Gravenhage. Haga. 1936. 8°. 424pp. Linn. Onderstrepingen met pen. Book number: 4434 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gifted Child London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. PB. 8vo. From the Library of K Lovell educational psychologist. light/moderate edgewear. Very Good . Book number: 27410 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology (B) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Tests for Use in Schools Staples Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good overall condition. Red boards marked, rubbed, particularly to corners and top/tail of spine. Name and date written on free front endpaper. General signs of ageing. Part 1 scholastic tests for reading, spelling and arithmetic, pasrt 2, intelligence tests Binet-Simon, reasoning and porteus maze tests. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 12617 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Education_tests_junior_juvenile_binet-Simon_porteus Education/Textbooks U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOW THE MIND WORKS George Allen & Unwin, 1948 336pp. Some fading to covers, cloth binding. A good+ hardback -- Magis BooksBook number: 503 GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.35 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works. Synopsis of Talks. Broadcast Talks Pamphlets. No. 607. London: The British Broadcast Corporation. 1932. 60 pp, occasional black and white photographic plates. Printed paper wrap, staple binding, 21.5 cm x 14 cm. Wrap fairly soiled with foxing, tear along bottom of spine and front spine edge, small loss of paper to spine head, pages fairly soiled with some light foxing, staples rusted which has resulted in some staining to wrap and pages. -- John TurtonBook number: 29029 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How the Mind Works London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 2nd edition, 3rd printing. Original Cloth. 336pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A veru good copy in edgeworn & lightly soiled dust-wrapper. Corners bumped; light spotting to spine cloth; dust-soiled epps; small hole to the dust-jacket at the spine;; else a clean & tight copy. Very Good/edgeworn. Book number: 684 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inheritance of Mental Ability London, The International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics, Inc. 1958, First Thus. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the collection of Sir Cyril Burt. Fine. Book number: 027052 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Sociology Social History Psychology Psychiatry Mental Ability Eugenics Genetics Education Child Development | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligence and fertility : the effect of the differential birthrate on inborn mental characteristics. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics 2). London : The Eugenics Society,1948. Paperback. 43 pp. Small tear in front cover. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #11889 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY eugenics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligence and Fertility. The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics. Third Edition. London: Hamilton 1948. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics). 43p white stapled booklet, ex library, rubbed and chipped cover, very good condition. Book number: PAQ115918 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Intelligence and Fertility: The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics London, The Eugenics Society and Hamish Hamilton Medical Books. 1946, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the collection of Sir Cyril Burt. Very Good. Book number: 015261 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674] Catalogue: Psychology, Psychiatry, Medicine & Health
Keywords: Sociology Social History Psychology Psychiatry Mental Ability Eugenics Gen Etics Education Fertility Child Development | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page