ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURT, CYRIL LODOWIC, SIR (1883-1971)
The Backward Child
London : University Of London Press 1961. 5th Edition. No. of pages: 708. Description: xx. 708 p. : illus.front. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Children with mental disabilities. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 130193
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL
The Backward Child:
(University of London Press, 4th impress., 1969) Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps, some cracking at spine, otherwise good+ in slightly soiled dustwrapper. 708pp. ISBN: 0340085495
Book number: A10307
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: 0340085495, child, children, education, educational, twentieth century, backward, backwardness, learning difficulties, Britain, British, England, English, history
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL LODOWIC, SIR (1883-1971)
The Backward Child
London : University Of London Press 1951. Third Edition. Second Printing. No. of pages: 704. Description: xx. 704 p. : ill.map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Children with mental disabilities. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Ex-libris copy with marks remaining. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 148886
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL [LODOWIC] (1883-1971),
Causes and Treatment of Backwardness.
NY: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1952 in London.] 128pp. Thin octavo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 055247
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURT, SIR CYRIL
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness
London, University Of London Press. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint of 4th edition. A very good book in near very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3570
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Education Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Causes & Treatments of Backwardness.
1957, 1957. [1952] Univ of London 4th VG/VG [2 copies 1961]. .
Book number: 2465
GBP 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.19 | JP¥ 1335]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL LODOWIC, SIR (1883-1971)
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness
London : University of London Press 1953. 2nd Edition revised and enlarged. No. of pages: 128. Physical desc.: 128 p. 22cm. Subject: Children with disabilities - educational psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170308
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Causes of Sex-Delinquency in Girls
London, Archbishops' Advisory Board for Preventive and Rescue Work. 1929, Second Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Spine repaired with tape, rare in any condition. Sir Cyril Lodowic Burt (March 3, 1883 - October 10, 1971) was an English educational psychologist who contributed to educational psychology and claimed to have developed the method of factor analysis in psychological testing, although his mentor and predecessor as chair of the psychology department at University College London, Charles Spearman actually did so. Burt is known for his studies on the effect of heredity on intelligence. Good.
Book number: 013921
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Juvenile Offenders Prison Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Delinquency Women Sexuality Approved Schools Education Pediatrics Sexual Behaviour Gender Studies Psychology Psychiatry Child Development
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness
London, University of London, 1966. 4th. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 26936
GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.41 | JP¥ 576]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1964, 4th Edition Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp128. Pos on first free & front jacket flap, anicks & 1 small chip to jacket, unclipped. Revised. Very Good-Near New/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1000829
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Education, Philosophy, Psychology, Children, Retardation, Disability, Intellectual, Handicap, Treatment, Causes
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1964. Navy boards, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket, name on fep. 128 pp. "..it brings a simplicity born of long experience, wide scholarship and deep understanding."..Child Care. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 021521
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Handicapped Children, Backwardness,
In shopping cart

More information

CYRIL BURT
The Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities
P. S. King & Son, 1917 100pp 1/2 gilt lettered cloth and boards. With some plates. With many graphs and charts in the text throughout. Library cancel. Wear to backstrip and boards.
Book number: 54140
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: educational abilities england education schools graphs charts curriculum children
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities: Report by the Education Officer submitting Three Preliminary Memoranda on the Distribution and Relations of Educational Abilities. (No 18868)
London County Council 1917. . xiii 93p orig board w/ cloth tape on spine, ex lib copy.
Book number: PAQ58205
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL LODOWIC / GREGORY, ANITA ED,
ESP and psychology.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. 179pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 451074
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Psychology 0029776893
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL LODOWIC, SIR (1883-1971)
Esp and Psychology / Cyril Burt ; Edited By Anita Gregory
London : Weidenfeld And Nicolson 1975. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 179. Description: 179 p. : 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [173]. Subjects: Parapsychology. 029776893X. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35072
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: 029776893X
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL.
Geestelijke onvolwaardigheid. Vert.: C.G.S.de Boer onder leiding van E.A.D.E.Carp.
's-Gravenhage. Haga. 1936. 8°. 424pp. Linn. Onderstrepingen met pen.
Book number: 4434
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
The Gifted Child
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. PB. 8vo. From the Library of K Lovell educational psychologist. light/moderate edgewear. Very Good .
Book number: 27410
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.09 | JP¥ 1249]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology (B)
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL
Handbook of Tests for Use in Schools
Staples Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good overall condition. Red boards marked, rubbed, particularly to corners and top/tail of spine. Name and date written on free front endpaper. General signs of ageing. Part 1 scholastic tests for reading, spelling and arithmetic, pasrt 2, intelligence tests Binet-Simon, reasoning and porteus maze tests. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 12617
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Education_tests_junior_juvenile_binet-Simon_porteus Education/Textbooks U500
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
HOW THE MIND WORKS
George Allen & Unwin, 1948 336pp. Some fading to covers, cloth binding. A good+ hardback
Book number: 503
GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.35 | JP¥ 1115]
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL.
How the Mind Works. Synopsis of Talks. Broadcast Talks Pamphlets. No. 607.
London: The British Broadcast Corporation. 1932. 60 pp, occasional black and white photographic plates. Printed paper wrap, staple binding, 21.5 cm x 14 cm. Wrap fairly soiled with foxing, tear along bottom of spine and front spine edge, small loss of paper to spine head, pages fairly soiled with some light foxing, staples rusted which has resulted in some staining to wrap and pages.
Book number: 29029
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL [LODOWIC] (1883-1971) & JONES, ERNEST & MILLER, EMANUEL & MOODIE, WILLIAM
How the Mind Works
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 2nd edition, 3rd printing. Original Cloth. 336pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A veru good copy in edgeworn & lightly soiled dust-wrapper. Corners bumped; light spotting to spine cloth; dust-soiled epps; small hole to the dust-jacket at the spine;; else a clean & tight copy. Very Good/edgeworn.
Book number: 684
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL
The Inheritance of Mental Ability
London, The International Association for the Advancement of Ethnology and Eugenics, Inc. 1958, First Thus. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the collection of Sir Cyril Burt. Fine.
Book number: 027052
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: Sociology Social History Psychology Psychiatry Mental Ability Eugenics Genetics Education Child Development
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL.
Intelligence and fertility : the effect of the differential birthrate on inborn mental characteristics. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics 2).
London : The Eugenics Society,1948. Paperback. 43 pp. Small tear in front cover. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #11889
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos, PSYCHOLOGY eugenics.
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, CYRIL
Intelligence and Fertility. The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics. Third Edition.
London: Hamilton 1948. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics). 43p white stapled booklet, ex library, rubbed and chipped cover, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ115918
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

BURT, SIR CYRIL
Intelligence and Fertility: The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics
London, The Eugenics Society and Hamish Hamilton Medical Books. 1946, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the collection of Sir Cyril Burt. Very Good.
Book number: 015261
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: Sociology Social History Psychology Psychiatry Mental Ability Eugenics Gen Etics Education Fertility Child Development
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search