| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1371 books on 55 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Adventure). Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 528 pages; As with all Clive Cussler?s dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan ?amazes, informs and entertains? (Publishers Weekly), ?the action zipping along until a final powerhouse showdown? (Entertainment Weekly). ?What?s not to like?? proclaimed the Los Angeles Times?and hundreds of thousands of readers agreed. In his new novel, however?the twentieth Dirk Pitt adventure? Cussler may have topped even himself. A potential breakthrough discovery to reverse global warming . a series of unexplained sudden deaths in British Columbia . a rash of international incidents between the United States and one of its closest allies that threatens to erupt into an actual shooting war . NUMA director Dirk Pitt and his children, Dirk. Jr. and Summer, have reason to believe there?s a connection here somewhere, but they also know they have very little time to find it before events escalate out of control. Their only real clue might just be a mysterious silvery mineral traced to a long-ago expedition in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. But no one survived from that doomed mission, captain and crew perished to a man?and if Pitt and his colleague Al Giordino aren?t careful, the very same fate may await them. Filled with the breathtaking suspense and audacious imagination that have become his hallmarks, this is a tour de force? further proof that when it comes to adventure writing, nobody beats Clive Cussler.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 55125 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 215] Catalogue: Men's Adventure
Keywords: Men's Adventure Genre Fiction Literature & Fiction Books United States Mystery, Thriller & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plague Ship. A Novel of the Oregon Files Putnam Adult, 2008. Pp: 515. For four novels, Clive Cussler has charted the exploits of the Oregon, a covert ship completely dilapidated on the outside but on the inside packed with sophisticated weaponry and intelligence-gathering equipment. Captained by the rakish, one-legged Juan Cabrillo and manned by a crew of former military and spy personnel, it is a private enterprise, available for any government agency that can afford it - and now Cussler sends the Oregon on its most extraordinary mission yet.The crew has just completed a top secret mission against Iran in the Persian Gulf when they come across a cruise ship adrift at sea. Hundreds of bodies litter its deck, and, as Cabrillo tries to determine what happened, explosions rack the length of the ship. Barely able to escape with his own life and that of the liner's sole survivor, Cabrillo finds himself plunged into a mystery as intricate - and as perilous - as any he has ever known and pitted against a cult with monstrously lethal plans for the human race. plans he may already be too late to stop. ISBN: 9780399154973. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2129419 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780399154973 | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Tesoro de Alejandría 1989. Pp: 645. ISBN: 9788477300755. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2123986 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 453] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9788477300755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief Putnam Adult, 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780399158612. First Printing; An Isaac Bell Adventure; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 267748 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 9780399158612 New | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corsair (Oregon Files 6) Near fine condition. Michael Joseph, 2009. First UK edition-first printing. Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages but with a couple of ink marks on the outer edges, very small mark and ink mark inside the last blank page of the book. Nice and clean book. 437pp. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780718154448 Book number: 2263 GBP 22.56 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.5 | JP„ 2821] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Action & Adventure
Keywords: (Author) ; 9780718154448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Novels) Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) Remainder mark and some edge wear.() As with all Clive Cusslers dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan ID: mon0000064023 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000064023 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Men's Adventure, General, Contemporary, Mystery & Thrillers, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Novels) Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight,Dust Jacket Like New Remainder mark,some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() As with all Clive Cusslers dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan ID: mon0000065967 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000065967 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Men's Adventure, General, Contemporary, Mystery & Thrillers, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift New York, Putnam. 2008, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399155291) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. The latest Dirk Pitt novel, at least as of today. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028459 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399155291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift Michael Joseph. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780718154592) Hardcover. A Dirk Pitt nvel.A potential breakthrough discovery to reverse glocal warming.. a series of sudden deaths in British Columbia... Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011477 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.49 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1628]
Keywords: 9780718154592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift: A Dirk Pitt Novel G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal edge wear in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2008 Hard Cover. 515 pp. "As with all Clive Cussler's dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan āoeamazes, informs and entertainsā (Publishers Weekly), āoethe action zipping along until a final powerhouse showdownā (Entertainment Weekly). āoeWhat's not to like?ā proclaimed the Los Angeles Timesāand hundreds of thousands of readers agreed. In his new novel, howeverāthe twentieth Dirk Pitt adventureā Cussler may have topped even himself. A potential breakthrough discovery to reverse global warming . a series of unexplained sudden deaths in British Columbia . a rash of international incidents between the United States and one of its closest allies that threatens to erupt into an actual shooting war . NUMA director Dirk Pitt and his children, Dirk. Jr. and Summer, have reason to believe there's a connection here somewhere, but they also know they have very little time to find it before events escalate out of control. Their only real clue might just be a mysterious silvery mineral traced to a long-ago expedition in search of the fabled Northwest Passage. But no one survived from that doomed mission, captain and crew perished to a manāand if Pitt and his colleague Al Giordino aren't careful, the very same fate may await them. Filled with the breathtaking suspense and audacious imagination that have become his hallmarks, this is a tour de forceā further proof that when it comes to adventure writing, nobody beats Clive Cussler.". Book number: 1519780 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift New York, Putnam. 2008, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399155291) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. The latest Dirk Pitt novel, at least as of today. Fine/Fine. Signed by Both Authors. Book number: 028456 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2741] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399155291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Novels) Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) Remainder mark,() As with all Clive Cusslers dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan ID: mon0000061232 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000061232 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Men's Adventure, General, Contemporary, Mystery & Thrillers, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arctic Drift (A Dirk Pitt Novel, #20) (Dirk Pitt Novels) Putnam Adult, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. '() As with all Clive Cusslers dazzling Dirk Pitt novels, critics said Treasure of Khan ''amazes, informs and entertains'' (Publishers Weekly), ''the action zipping along until a final powerhouse showdown'' (Entertainment Weekly). ''Whats not to like?'' proclaimed the Los Angeles Timesand hundreds of thousands of readers agreed. In his new novel, howeverthe twentieth Dirk Pitt adventure Cussler may have topped even himself. A potential breakthrough discovery to reverse global warming ... a series of unexplained sudden deaths in British Columbia ... a rash of international incidents between the United States and one of its closest allies that threatens to erupt into an actual shooting war ... NUMA director Dirk Pitt and his children, Dirk. Jr. and Summer, have reason to believe theres a connection here somewhere, but they also know they have very little time to find it before events escalate out of control. Their only real clue might just be a mysterious silvery mineral traced'''' ID: mon0000075316 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075316 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Men's Adventure, General, Contemporary, Mystery & Thrillers, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlantis Found London, Michael Jospeh. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0718144155) Hard Cover. 534 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. An Antarctic Whaler Stumbles Upon An Aged Wreck, Its Grizzly Frozen Crew Guarding Crates Od Odd Antiquities-and A Skull Carved From Black Obsidian. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077261 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 787] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0718144155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the NUMA Files U. S. A. Pocket Books. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 067178546x) Trade Paperback, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, some edggewear with corner curls, a hint of moisture exposure on the fore-edge of first few pages and some foxing on edges. Good. Book number: 120935 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Popular Fiction Numa Kurt Austin Adventure 067178546x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the NUMA Files Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000152028 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000152028 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Gold: A Novel from the Numa Files New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 2000, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 067178546x) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. A Paperback Original of a Kurt Austin adventure, book two in this series. PBO. Fine. Book number: 028489 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 067178546x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crescent Dawn: A Dirk Pitt Novel New York, Putnam Pub Group. 2010, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780399157141) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read near new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030101 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 9780399157141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyclops Tea Due, 2003. Condizioni : nuovo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori.pagine 540. traduzione di giuseppe settanni.prezzo di listino euro 8,50fuori catalogo. ISBN: 9788878183179. Book number: C137-4781 € 6.89 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 693] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Watch New York, Berkley Pub Group. 2005, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0425205592) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. The remains of a smaller price tag else fine. PBO. Fine. Book number: 028485 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1311] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0425205592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Fire; Black Wind; Gweilo; The Blood-Dimmed Tide The Reader's Digest Association. 2004. (ISBN: 0276429915) Hardcover . Book, The Reader's Digest Association, 2004. ISBN: 0276429915. Red leatherette boards with gilt titles to spine. Very good condition. No DW. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Yellow ribbon marker. Decorative headband. This volume contains four fabulous books: 'Dark Fire', a tale of the mysterious fire weapon missing for centuries, until the time of Henry VIII when it is unearthed in a dusty crypt; 'Black Wind', the terrifying story of deadly biological warfare lost during WWII falling into the wrong hands in modern-day America; 'Gweilo', a delightful and humorous memoir of a boy's unrestricted exploration of Hong Kong in the 1950s; and 'The Blood-Dimmed Tide', an atmospheric murder mystery set in 1930s Britain. Double page colour illustrations separate each book, and a biography of each contributor is included. 21.5 x 15 cm. 575 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. -- LibrariusBook number: 001501 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.71 | JP„ 613] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 0276429915 Thriller Thrillers Compedium Volume Containing Several Adventures Adventure Spy Stories Tales Mystery Mysteries Fiction Book Murder Hing Kong Hk | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fire Ice: A Novel from the NUMA Files Putnam Adult, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, Dust Jacket, light creasing, small stamp on front free endpaper() In Serpent, Clive Cussler introduced a hero for the new millennium in Kurt Austin, the leader of NUMA's Special Assignments Team. In previous encounters, Austin and his colleague Joe Zavala have battled eco-extortionists and mad empire builders-but they have never faced a menace like the one before them now. In the heart of the old Soviet Union, a mining tycoon has proclaimed himself czar of Russia. Claiming Romanov ancestry and backed by billions of dollars, he is determined to overthrow the already shaky Russian government-and U.S. opposition doesn't bother him one bit. A little crisis of their own should distract the Americans for a while, and he knows just the thing... Filled with all the hair-raising action and endless imagination that are Cussler's hallmarks, Fire Ice is a dazzling thriller from the grandmaster of adventure fiction. ID: mon0000096896 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000096896 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Contemporary, Literary, Suspense, Hardcover, Printed Books, Cussler, Clive Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flood Tide New York, Simon And Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684802988) Hard Cover. 511 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. A Tale Of Villainy On The High Seas And The Mississipi River That Can Only Enhance His Status As The Grand Master Of Adventure Fiction. Fine/Fine. Book number: 077049 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1152] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0684802988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLOOD TIDE ISBN : 0671855638. POCKET BOOKS. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 511 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par Paul Bacon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063053 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Buddha New York, Berkley Pub Group. 2003, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0425191729) Trade Paperback. A square solid tight clean very carefully read copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear, minor edgewear. This copy includes the previewed audiobook, in CD format, read by J. Charles. N-Fine. Book number: 028487 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1391] Catalogue: Suspense Thriller
Keywords: 0425191729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page