| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arlington Park Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 253. Arlington Park geeft een gevoelige, humoristische en intelligente kijk op de levens van een aantal ogenschijnlijk geslaagde vrouwen. In de lommerrijke en dure Engelse buitenwijk Arlington Park werken de mannen, voeden de vrouwen de kinderen op en lijkt iedereen zich te gedragen zoals het hoort. Maar zijn de mensen die in deze schijnbaar ideale buurt wonen echt gelukkig? Het tegendeel lijkt eerder het geval. Juliet heeft besloten zich tegen de afwezigheid van de mannen in het gezinsleven te verzetten. Amanda stort zich op het huishouden om haar dwangmatige gedachten aan de dood te verdringen. Solly herontdekt haar vrouwelijkheid bij een Italiaanse kamerhuurder en Maisie is de wanhoop nabij door het besef dat alle schoonheid onherroepelijk zal vergaan. Al deze kwetsbare levens worden in de loop van één regenachtige dag overzien en becommentarieerd door Christine, wier verstoorde maar spitsvondige geest door Arlington Park rondwaart. ISBN: 9789023421924. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U330480 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023421924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arlington Park. London: Faber & Faber. 2006. Hardback. First edition. 240 pp. Short-listed for the 2007 Orange prize. Signed by author. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 18731 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arlington Park Roman Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 2007. , Erstauflage, EA, 318 S., 21 cm OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, Lesebändchen, guter Zustand Book number: 228960 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: London ; Vorstadt ; Familie ; Oberschicht ; Belletristische Darstellung | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Arlington Park: A Novel Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Arlington Park, a modern-day English suburb very much like its American counterparts, is a place devoted to the profitable ordinariness of life. Amidst its leafy avenues and comfortable houses, its residents live out the dubious accomplishments of civilization: material prosperity, personal freedom, and moral indifference. In Arlington Park, men work, women look after children, and people generally do what’s expected of them. It’s a world awash in contentment but empty of belief, and riven with strange anxieties. How are they to know right from wrong? How should they use their knowledge of other people’s sufferings? What is the relationship of politics to their own domestic arrangements? Set over the course of a single rainy day, the novel moves from one household to another, and through the passing hours conducts a deep examination of its characters’ lives: of Juliet, enraged at the victory of men over women in family life: of Amanda, warding off thoughts of death with obsessi'''' ID: mon0000075431 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075431 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: All Deals, Literature & Fiction, Contemporary, Literary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arlington Park Signed London, Faber & Faber. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, a crease at the foot of the spine, in a very near fine dust jacket with one pressure mark to the back flap. First edition, fist printing. SIGNED by the author and dated 5 June 2007. (ISBN: 057122847x) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 2007_80 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Orange Prize Shortlisted Title 057122847x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arlington Park Faber & Faber, London, 2007. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 12799. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12799 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bradshaw variations. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [, 2010. First American edition. Hardcover, ISBN: 9780374100810. Fine condition. Book number: 27236 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: 9780374100810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bradshaw variations 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 249. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1214080 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bradshaw Variations 2008. Paperback. Pp: 242. ISBN: 9780571233601. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U964771 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571233601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Bradshaw-variaties Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 270. ISBN: 9789023456742. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U646656 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023456742 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het buitenleven Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij - nieuwstaat - vertaling Marijke Versluijs, 2008 1e druk. Book number: 45213 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het buitenleven. Amsterdam. De Bezige Bij. 2008. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 380pp. [ij]. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-90-234-2898-5. Book number: 53672 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: 9789023428985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. First Thus. Hardcover. 0312198485 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD9388 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0312198485 England Fiction Humorous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life London, Picador. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 34922 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. D/w illustration by Frances Oliver. As New/Very Good. Book number: 1054 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Frances Oliver. 0330349228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312198485 5th printing. Slight spine slant, few pages dogeared, else very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING51521 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330]
Keywords: 0312198485 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life London: Picador, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 342pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc541 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.03 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The country life. "Picador; NY," c1997. 21 cm. 341 p. Ppb. ISBN: 312252803. Very good. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 57676 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Fictie Engels
Keywords: 312252803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The country life Pan Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 341. ISBN: 9780330349239. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U892721 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330349239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life London, Picador. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 0330349228) , 22 Cms x 14 Cms. Hardback, 341 pp, VG+ in like wrapper, save for publishing fault - last few pages have been unevenly cut at base. Book number: 013058 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Novel 0330349228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life NY: Picador, 1999. 3rd printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312198485. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 16998 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0312198485 Fiction 0-312-19848-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Life Picador, 1999; ISBN: 0312I98485; 352pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); as new in color wraps. A rich and subtle novel about embarrassment, awkwardness, and being alone; about families, or the lack of them; and about love in some peculiar guises. -- ReBookBook number: 00103 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
EGYPT FARM ISBN : 2879295130. EDITIONS DE L'OLIVIER. 2008. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 297 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Justine de Mazères. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160106619 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
De gelukkigen 2003. Paperback. Pp: 253. Bundel verhalen over moeilijkheden die mensen ondervinden in hun relaties met hun geliefde en hun kinderen. ISBN: 9789023412281. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U519203 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023412281 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The Fold: A Novel Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0316058270). Soft Cover, 8vo. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC), First Edition, first printing. Advance Reading Copy. Published Boston: Little Brown, 2005. 8vo. wrappers. An as new copy. As New/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 001383 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: Cusk Rachel Novel Fiction Arc 0316058270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Fold London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber, 2005. (ISBN: 0571228135) Soft Cover with dust jacket. As new, unread paperback which shows signs of lightest storage presented in unclipped dustjacket. Immediate UK dispatch. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 020372 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author C
Keywords: Fiction 0571228135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page