| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Confessions of a Barbarian / Red Knife Valley (Autographed Copy) Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1986. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers (paperback), 5.5 x 7.5 inches, pp 87; 94. A few small perforations through cover and into first 15 pages at lower left corner, else very clean and unworn. A Capra Back-to-Back edition with the two titles bound dos-a-dos in the one volume. The title-page of "Confessions of a Barbarian" INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDWARD ABBEY "For Linda Kane / Edward Abbey." "Confessions" was expanded into the 1988 publication "The Fool's Progress. Book number: 13981 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Banjo Macmillan, 1971. First edition, first printing. Very Good book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 022466 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beichtstunde. München Goldmann 1998. 446 S. Taschenbuch sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben, ISBN: 3442440130. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU026788 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Camera. A Wedding Story ... A Practical Professionalism Santa Monica, California Jeune and Jack Curtis, 1972. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition, signed by the author. Comprehensive analysis of wedding photography, from public relations to taking the photos, selling your services, professionalism, techniques, psychology, and more. The message is not focused on the mechanics and the equipment, although that is covered, but with topics that are as applicable to today's digital photography as they were to the photographic technology available in the early 1970s, when the book was written. Signed "Regards - Jack Curtis" on the front free endpaper. Brown cloth lettered in gilt, 202 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Corners a little bumped, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from other names or markings. A clean and sound copy. Signed: I Signed by Author Book number: 002442 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Wedding Photography Events Photographs Photographers | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliographical Sourcebook of Compressed Air, Diving and Submarine Medicine - Volume II Washington, DC, Navy Department. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, NAVMED P-5033, from the Office of Naval Research and Bureau of Medicine and Surgery of the US Navy Department. 368 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 021870 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4038] Catalogue: Naval Medicine
Keywords: Naval Submarine Navy Medicine, Bibliography, Medical Bibliography, Submarine Medicine Bibliography, History of Navy Medicine, Diving Medicine Bibliography, Compressed Air Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Blick des Magiers. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442423279. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU368788 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Cut Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-73188-2) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western). Book number: 291620 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0671731882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas in Calico. NY, Rodale, (1998). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. A turn of the century Christmastime on the Western plains, a widow with a sick child and a drifter on a black stallion. Book number: BOOKS015370I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas in Calico NY, Daybreak Books. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0875965431). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) Brick red cloth, 188pp. Owner's inscription, no other markigns, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.2 WL FO 21/5. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 25646 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Historical Widows 0875965431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas in Calico NY: Daybreak Books/Rodale Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875965431. Very lightly used - dust jacket is enclosed in clear mylar cover and taped to the book cover. Unmarked. ; Book Club Edition; 0.9 x 7.1 x 5.6 Inches; 188 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 36902 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 502]
Keywords: 0875965431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas in Calico Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Daybreak Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0875965431). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 081832 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Christmas
Keywords: 0875965431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas in Calico Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Daybreak Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875965431 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD6772 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Keywords: 0875965431 Fiction Historical Widows | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessor. London, Orion, 1997. 1st UK edition. Hardcover, As new. Fine in dj. 324pp. Book number: 26359 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Novel Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessor Orion, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ~ British first edition, first printing. Published by Orion in 1997. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5010228 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Bantam, 1992. 1st edition. hardback. 0593019059. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: 05/26/01.440 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0593019059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Corgi 1993 P/Back VG some creasing to covers pages discoloured 411pp 7 x 4.5 245g ¶ First there is Zeno, a self styld magus, illusionist and escapologist, but now he has added another role, murderer.Then there is Sam Pascoe, the lawyer.He used to know Zeno, but which of his old friends has become conjuror and killer?These two are locked in battle, but beyond that conflict, watching it with cruel detachment, scheming, manipulating , enjoying is Wallace Ellwood, a man whose delight in pain seems limitless -- Stort BooksBook number: 22468 GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.18 | JP¥ 92]
Keywords: conjuror illusionist zeno sam pascoe lawyer murder crime killer 0552135933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure me Bantam Press, 1992. 1st UK edition. Hardback. 0593019059. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FS0404/1397 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.08 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0593019059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Corgi 1993 Paperback, 416pp. Crease on bottom right cover and cover edge ware. (ISBN: 0552135933). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 134447 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0552135933 0552135933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me London Bantam Press 1992, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0593019059. British first edition, first printing. Published by Bantam in 1992. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 5010406 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0593019059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Bantam Press (British). (ISBN: 0-593-01905-9) . 1992, 1st British. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Pseudonym of David Harsent. (Mystery). Book number: 878419 USD 31.55 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0593019059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Corgi Canada. (ISBN: 0-552-13593-3) . 1994. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of David Harsent. (Mystery). Book number: 343604 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 888] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0552135933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me London, England, Corgi. 1993. (ISBN: 0552135933) Soft Cover . Fair soft cover, with cresing and wear to cover and spine. Fair. Book number: 031129 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0552135933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Corgi, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 410. ISBN: 9780552135931. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1566610 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552135931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me London England, Bantam, 1992. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0593019059 Hardback In the seventies, they wanted to change the world - a group of young people who talked of blowing up trains, or wrecking the system. Then Lori Cosgrove died and their own world changed for ever. Now, fifteen years later, someone is summoning them to lay Lori's ghost. The letter that draws Nick Howard to the remote Cornish fishing village of Longrock provokes in him a mixture of curiosity, fear and guilt. Waiting for him is The Great Zeno - who styles himself 'Magus, Illusionist, Escapologist'. Their meeting starts with magic, comes to horror and ends in death. Nick knows little of Zeno, except that he's determined to protect his future by destroying the past. But not all Zeno's victims are as easy to kill. Sam Pescoe had been one of the group, one of those who had known Lori. He too gets a letter. He too meets Zeno - and in that moment the battle betweeen them begins. And beyond that conflict, watching it with cruel detachment, scheming, manipulating, enjoying, is Wallace Ellwood, a man whose delight in pain seems limitless. In this, his most chilling book to date, the author lays deception on deception, illusion on illusion. He evokes an extraordinary world of magic, murder, dark secrets and darker dreams. And, in Wallace Ellwood, he has created one of the most evil figures in all suspense fiction. Very slight shelf wear to top edge and corners of D/J. . Book number: 017727 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction/Suspense/Thriller/Magic/Horror/Death | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjure Me Corgi. 1992. (ISBN: 9780552135931) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0071517 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780552135931 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page