| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nile notes of a Howadji. New York, Harper & Bros., 1851. First edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. 320, 6 (ads), 6, [4] ads; wood-engraved half-title and vignette tail-piece; lightly foxed throughout, orig. pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt; cloth cracked along front hinge, spine ends very lightly chipped; early pencil annotations on flyleaf and half-title, and on last two blank flyleaves, the last bearing a pastoral sketch. BAL 4259 Book number: 26349 USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12416]
Keywords: Egypt Travel American Literature Literature tourism | In shopping cart More information div> |
NILE NOTES Of A HOWADJI. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st edition (BAL 4259). xii, [2], [15] - 320, 6, 6, [8] pp. Last 4 pages blank, preceded by 16 pages of publisher adverts. Original publisher's deep brown vertically-ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamping to spine & front board. Rear board stamped in blind. Orange coated eps., Discoloration to eps [from binder's adhesive]. A VG+ copy. Engraved title page. Tailpiece vignette, p. 320. ¶ Author's first book, issued anonymously. Book number: 35479 USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 152.25 | £UK 122.5 | JP¥ 15296]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. np, feb, 1876. 12mo. 1 p. Written on one page of a folded piece of 4 page printed stationary with his Staten Island address. Some signs of glue on the last page, else fine. ¶ To a Mr. Edwards: "My dear sir. With great pleasure. Kindly yours, George William Curtis." Book number: 2000 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Civil Service Reform" in Good Literature (October 1, 1881). First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers. The is the text of a speech by Curtis to the American Social Science Association on September 8, 1881. Book number: b11630 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of John Lathrop Motley: 2 Vol. Set NY, Harper & Brothers. 1889, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, Text block clean and tight with moderate wear to binding; bookplate inside front covers. Top edges gilt. 395 pp. & 423 pp. w/index, respectively. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 14692 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: NOBN, NOAMZCOM, NOHALF, NOAMZCA, NOAMZCOUK, NOAMZDE, Autobiography, Historians, Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of John Lothrop Motley - Volume Two (2, II) ONLY NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1889, First Edition. Hard Cover. A usable reading or reference copy with moderate cover wear, warped front board, and dampstaining on 1/2 of first several pages. Volume Two only of this two volume set of corresondence of Mr. Motley, great friend of Oliver Wendell Holmes, author, traveller, statesman, ambassador, historian, etc. Born in 1814 in Massachusetts, he studied and wrote about Holland and its history, served as Ambassador to England as appointed by President Grant, and served other statesman posts as well. This second volume covers from the Civil War in America through his last years. Fair/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 059338 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Motley, Statesman, Us History, American History, Ambassador, Historian, American Civil War Correspondence History Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Equal Rights for Women. A Speech-in the Constitutional Convention of New York at Albany, July 10, 1867. Boston: For sale at the office of "The Woman's Journal", 1870. (WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE) 28 pp., 12mo. . Printed self-wrappers, faint soiling, very minor chipping without loss, else fine; a duplicate from the New York State Library. BAL 4299. ¶ No. 2 of "Woman's Suffrage Tracts", this contains the speech made by the noted writer and orator in support of a New York State Constitutional amendment granting women those rights, including the ballot, vouchsafed to men. The amendment was defeated by a vote of 125 to 19; despite the state's liberal proclivities, it was one of the last to grant women the vote. The pamphlet also contains the Constitution of the American Woman Suffrage Association, founded in 1869 Book number: 20242 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Equal Rights for All. George William Curtis in the New York State Constitutional Convention 1867 Rochester Issued by New York State Constitutional Convention Campaign . Book number: 50673 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: women's law New York constitutional law | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Easy Chair. N.Y., Harper 1892, pet. in-8, 151x90 mm., [6],231+4 pp., ads.; FIRST EDITION; port. photo and Curtis autograph pasted-in, auto-pen signature on facing tissue; BAL 4391; [Daisy W.] Adams bookplate; VG/gold stamped green cloth; Book number: LR01782 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Easy Chair 3 volumes. NY, Greenwood, (1969). 2nd ptg. VG. Reprint of 1891 printing by Harper & Row. "I shall from time to time report & consider all matter of what kind soever that. shall occur to me" The Tatler Brown binding with siler lettering on spine. Book number: BOOKS028394I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From the easy chair. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1891. First edition, BAL's third state; 16mo, pp. [6], 231, [1], 4 pp. publisher's ads; frontis portrait of author; orig. green cloth elaborately gilt; pages slightly browned, first signature beginning to pull away, else a very good, bright copy. BAL 4391. Book number: 18513 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: george william curtis literature American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Easy Chair New York, Greenwood Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Brown cl. binds. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs.; In three vols.; nice b&w frontis photos; 1st pub. 1891-4. ; 12mo; 231/229/232 pages Book number: 25623 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Literary Essays
Keywords: American Journalism Harper's Weekly Literary Thought Literary Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Easy Chair. Volume I. , Greenwood Press 1969, Reprint, Hardcover. Very good.No dust jacket.Light brown cloth.Clean,tight,bright. ¶ Originally published 1891 by Harper & Brothers. -- LincBookBook number: 019475 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Essays Music Theatre Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Howadji in Syria Harper & Brothers, 1852. Hardcover. Pages foxed. Very Good- with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216622 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Howadji in Syria Harper & Brothers, 1852. First Edition :. Hardcover. 12mo hardcover with gilt desigh depicting turbaned man riding a camel near an oasis: hinges tight, pages are clean with very occasional foxing, covers have wear at tips, chipping of cloth on spine tips, else GOOD. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 20082 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Mideast Tales | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Howadji in Syria New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 304 pp. + ads Bound in pebbled brown cloth with a gilt stamping on the front cover of a man on a camel next to palm tree with a mosque in the background; the stamping is repeated in blind on the rear cover. Very good copy in the original gilt-decorated cloth . Spine slightly faded but gilt lettering and decoration still bright. Book number: BOOKS025578I USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754] Catalogue: Middle Eastern Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Howadji in Syria New York, Hurst. Hard Cover. Book is tight and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Pages are browned. Repair to crack to inner binding at pages 32 and 33. Moderate rubbing, soiling, bumping, and spotting to covers and spine. Gilt lettering and design on spine; rose and black design on front board. Good. Book number: 000808 USD 10.08 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 801]
Keywords: History, Middle East, Syria | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Russell Lowell, An Address: Harper's Black & White Series. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1892. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Ivory boards are aging with tanned spinecover. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 047535B USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Artist Art Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
LITERARY AND SOCIAL ESSAYS. New York, Harper and Brothers. 1895, 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. Gilt lettered green cloth, TEG. pp. 293 + ads. A very good copy. Book number: 10984 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lotus Eating: A Summer Book Harper and Brothers, 1852. hardback. good condition in cloth with some wear- the title page has a missing piece that effects the title; there is some foxing throughout Book number: 60676 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lotus-Eating: a Summer Book. Harper & Brothers, 1874. Hardcover. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. ; 206 pages. Good+. Book number: 52421 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lotus-Eating NY, Hurst and Company. Hardcover, GOOD, no date, circa 1800's, dark blue embossed cloth, tanned pages, 176 pp. last few pages clipped at bottom right corner. Book number: 011801 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lotus Eating: A Summer Book. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1868. later. Hardbound. VG overall, small split beginning at front lower gutter. Emb. black cl. 206 pp. ¶ 29 illustrations and vignettes by John F. Kensett. Scattered light foxing, appears to be a later edition of the book, which originally appeared in 1852. Book number: 3 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9535] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: American Art Art Illustrated Illustrated Book Kensett, John F. Landscape | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Ghosts New York NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Selected And Translated From The Works Of Guy De Maupassant, Pedro Antonio De Alarcon, Alexander Kielland, Leopold Kompert, Gustavo Adolfo Becquer And Giovanni Magherini-Graziani; The Continental Classics; 300 pages. Book number: 51841 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Ghost Stories
Keywords: Fiction Literature Ghost Stories Curtis, George De Maupassant, Guy De Alarcon, Pedro Kielland, Alexander Kompart, Leopold Becquer, Adolfo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nile Notes of a Howadji. New York: Harper, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate, stamps, and various library ephemera in endpapers. Binding in good shape although very slightly loose in front; Ex-Lib; 16mo; 362 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 3782 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919] Catalogue: Egypt
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page