| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
![]() | After Sylvia Groundwood Books, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edge bump at top Young Owen Skye's first true love, Sylvia Tull, is moving away to the small town of Elgin. To distract himself from the heartache, Owen teams up with his brothers and dives into a series of thrilling adventures, including adopting a slobbering, rock-obsessed hound, running for class president, and braving a haunted house in the dead of winter. Along the way, he picks up impressive new life skills, like making the perfect fried egg and mimicking his eccentric Uncle Lorne's famous loon call. But when his memories of Sylvia begin to fade, Owen wonders whether he should try to find her, and what will happen if he does. In After Sylvia, boyish antics give way to more reflective encounters, and Owen learns it will take all of his imagination and courage to face the greatest adventure of all: growing up. With zany humor and touching insight, Alan Cumyn once again captures the full range of childhood's... ID: mon0000009641 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000009641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Action & Adventure, Being a Teen, Hardcover, Printed Books, Ages 9-12 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | After Sylvia Groundwood Books, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear.() In this follow-up to the award-winning The Secret Life of Owen Skye, young Owen Skye's first true love, Sylvia Tull, is moving away to the small town of Elgin. To distract himself from the heartache, Owen teams up with his brothers and dives into a series of thrilling adventures, including adopting a slobbering, rock-obsessed hound, running for class president, and braving a haunted house in the dead of winter. Along the way, he picks up impressive new life skills, like making the perfect fried egg and mimicking his eccentric Uncle Lorne's famous loon call. But when his memories of Sylvia begin to fade, Owen wonders whether he should try to find her, and what will happen if he does. In After Sylvia, boyish antics give way to more reflective encounters, and Owen learns it will take all of his imagination and courage to face the greatest adventure of all: growing up. With zany humor and touchi ID: mon0000042286 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000042286 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Canada, Fiction, Country Life, Paperback, Printed Books, Ages 9-12, 9 - 12 años Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade pb with french flaps ISBN: 077102486x. Inventory No: 017867. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 017867 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL CANADA Fiction Classic & Modern. 077102486x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound M&S, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. '() Alan Cumyn's Giller-nominated Burridge Unbound is nothing less than a new plateau in the evolutionary climb of the novel. Cumyn artfully combines the dislikeable, morally dubious protagonist of the 20th- century novel with the emergent political realities of the 21st century, with its shift from international to intranational (and interpersonal) war. Fuse the prickly protagonist of Mordecai Richler's Barney's Version with the new-world politics of Michael Ondaatje's Anil's Ghost (in which rival factions in war-torn Sri Lanka go together on arms deals for bulk discounts), add a page-turning plot, and you'd get the probing, admirable Burridge Unbound. Canadian diplomat Bill Burridge is caught in the wrong place at the wrong time: kidnapped while trying to fix a flat tire on the South Pacific island paradise of Santa Irene and horribly tortured for nine months. While he physically survives the ordeal (performed for motives he'll never know), Burridge does not so easily survive his'''' ID: mon0000077773 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077773 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Contemporary, Literary, General, Psychological & Suspense, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound M&S, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), no spine or cover creases. Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing,() Alan Cumyn's Giller-nominated Burridge Unbound is nothing less than a new plateau in the evolutionary climb of the novel. Cumyn artfully combines the dislikeable, morally dubious protagonist of the 20th- century novel with the emergent political realities of the 21st century, with its shift from international to intranational (and interpersonal) war. Fuse the prickly protagonist of Mordecai Richler's Barney's Version with the new-world politics of Michael Ondaatje's Anil's Ghost (in which rival factions in war-torn Sri Lanka go together on arms deals for bulk discounts), add a page-turning plot, and you'd get the probing, admirable Burridge Unbound. Canadian diplomat Bill Burridge is caught in the wrong place at the wrong time: kidnapped while trying to fix a flat tire on the South Pacific island paradise of Santa Irene and h ID: mon0000065774 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000065774 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Contemporary, Literary, General, Psychological & Suspense, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound M&S, 2000. Paperback. Like New. First Edition, signed by the author on the title page. clean, tight, unmarked, - JP ID: mon0000148031 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148031 USD 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2312]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Contemporary, Literary, General, Psychological & Suspense, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover with fren. ISBN: 077102486X. Tight clean book with faint crease to front endpaper, and corner crease to lower rear corner; signed by author (if his middle initial is "R") on the title page under his name.. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 20432 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 077102486x Fiction Psychological Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound McClelland & Stewart Inc. 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), remainder mark, some handling.() Alan Cumyn's Giller-nominated Burridge Unbound is nothing less than a new plateau in the evolutionary climb of the novel. Cumyn artfully combines the dislikeable, morally dubious protagonist of the 20th- century novel with the emergent political realities of the 21st century, with its shift from international to intranational (and interpersonal) war. Fuse the prickly protagonist of Mordecai Richler's Barney's Version with the new-world politics of Michael Ondaatje's Anil's Ghost (in which rival factions in war-torn Sri Lanka go together on arms deals for bulk discounts), add a page-turning plot, and you'd get the probing, admirable Burridge Unbound. Canadian diplomat Bill Burridge is caught in the wrong place at the wrong time: kidnapped while trying to fix a flat tire on the South Pacific island paradise of Santa Irene and horribly tortured for nine months. While he physically survives the ID: mon0000059905 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000059905 USD 49.46 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3930]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 077102486X). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 342, remainder mark on bottom edges.signed by the author o the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 056354 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction Psychological Canada Signed Canada 077102486x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound McClelland & Stewart Inc. 2002. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, some light cover edge handling,() Alan Cumyn's Giller-nominated Burridge Unbound is nothing less than a new plateau in the evolutionary climb of the novel. Cumyn artfully combines the dislikeable, morally dubious protagonist of the 20th- century novel with the emergent political realities of the 21st century, with its shift from international to intranational (and interpersonal) war. Fuse the prickly protagonist of Mordecai Richler's Barney's Version with the new-world politics of Michael Ondaatje's Anil's Ghost (in which rival factions in war-torn Sri Lanka go together on arms deals for bulk discounts), add a page-turning plot, and you'd get the probing, admirable Burridge Unbound. Canadian diplomat Bill Burridge is caught in the wrong place at the wrong time: kidnapped while trying to fix a flat tire on the South Pacific island paradise of Santa Irene and horribly tortured for nine months. While he physically survives the ordeal (performed for ID: mon0000123814 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000123814 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2000, First printing. Softcover . Pictorial card covers with flaps. Fine copy. His previous novel, MAN OF BONE (1999), was a finalist for the Trillium Award. Book number: 39536 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2000, First printing. Softcover . "Advanced Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs". Pictorial card covers. Fine copy. His previous novel, MAN OF BONE (1999), was a finalist for the Trillium Award. Projected publication in April, 2000, in paper covers only. Book number: 10594 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burridge Unbound M&S, 2000. Paperback. Like New. First Edition, signed by the author on the title page, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000148111 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148111 USD 29.10 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2312]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Contemporary, Literary, General, Psychological & Suspense, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Famished Lover Goose Lane Editions, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edge wear, Fiction In Ramsay Crome, critically acclaimed author Alan Cumyn has created a man of intense appetite: for beauty: for human contact: for life and love. In this much anticipated follow-up to The Sojourn, Cumyn continues the story of Ramsay Crome, an artist who never quite came home from the First World War. The horrors of his years in a German prisoner of war camp continue to haunt him, as does the idealized memory of his long-lost sweetheart, his beautiful Margaret. Upon his return home to Montreal, he meets Lillian, a farm girl from the Eastern Townships and is drawn to her youthful vigour, her innocence, and yes, her beauty. These prove to be a potent elixir and they marry quickly. By the time she is pregnant with their son, she wants nothing more than to escape the dreary poverty of their Depression-era existence and flee back to the farm with her husband and child. She wants him to love only her,... ID: mon0000009522 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000009522 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Contemporary, Literary, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famished Lover Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Goose Lane Editions. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864924488). Hb, 8vo. pp. 306, signe dby the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A02286 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Author 0864924488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Losing It McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked,() As the title of Alan Cumyn's fifth novel suggests, Bob Sterling is ID: mon0000045453 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000045453 USD 8.72 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Comic, Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Losing It McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, signed by the author on the title page, clean, tight, unmarked, - JP ID: mon0000148090 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000148090 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cumyn, Alan, Comic, Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Losing It Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771024878). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.365.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A00817 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0771024878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Losing It McClelland & Stewart, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. '() As the title of Alan Cumyn's fifth novel suggests, Bob Sterling is ''losing it.'' Not only does the middle-aged English professor have a drinking problem, but he's also involved in a dangerous liaison with a female student. And then there's his fetish for trying on women's clothing. Told from a variety of perspectives, including Bob's and those of his wife Julia and her senile mother, Lenore, Losing It traces the collapse of a smug academic's secret lives. Cumyn, whose novel Burridge Unbound was a finalist for the Giller Prize, has a lucid, descriptive prose style that owes more to the university farces of David Lodge than to higher-brow novels of the academy such as A.S. Byatt's Possession. Like Lodge, Cumyn sees the humour in the petty hubris of university life. Bob's botched delivery of a paper at the annual Edgar Allan Poe conference and his furtive flight from his department office (while still in drag) are very funny indeed. However, Cumyn's technique of building up comic'''' ID: mon0000077319 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077319 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Bone Goose Lane, Paperback met flappen, 1998, 186 pagina's in perfecte staat, porto 2,50 euro.. Book number: d34/1217 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of bone - a novel Goose Lane. 1998. (ISBN: 0864921462) Paperback. 185 pag. Very Good. Book number: 016627 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: 0864921462 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Bone Toronto, Goose Lane Editions. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864922299). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 186.Signed by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: A00646 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.74 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0864922299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man of Bone Fredericton, N. B.: Goose Lane Editions, 1998. First Printing. Wraps with French fl. ISBN: 0864922299. New book with barely rubbed card covers.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13446 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Atlantic Canada
Keywords: 0864922299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret Life of Owen Skye Group West. 2002. (ISBN: 9780888995179) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0074638 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780888995179 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sojourn Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771024924). Cloth, 4to. 314 pp. First World War novel. As new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004886 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771024924 | In shopping cart More information div> |