| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Conning Tower Book. Being a Selection of the Best Verses Published in the Conning Tower, Edited by F.P. A. In the New York World. New York: Macy-Masius; Publishers, (1926). - Octavo, decorative tan & dark blue paper covered boards backed with cream cloth & titled in black on the front cover & in blue on the spine; with decorative blue & gilt endpapers. The boards are rubbed & bumped & the spine is sunned. 223 pages plus colophon. The inner edges of the leaves are slightly darkened. Good. First edition.Among the contents are four poems by Dorothy Parker. Book number: 11057 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Verse; Poets; Anthology; the Conning Tower; the New York World; F.P. A. ; Franklin P. Adams; Dorothy Parker; Maxwell Anderson; Gelett Burgess; Countee Cullen; Witter Bynner; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am the Darker Brother : An Anthology of Modern Poems by Negro Americans New York: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in Wrappers. Includes poems by Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, Owen Dodson, Countee Cullen, and others. Drawings by Benny Andrews. Foreword by Charlemae Rollins.. Book number: 020031 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LOST ZOO Follett, 1969. 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 95 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ is price-clipped. Each pastedown is discretely stamped "Hayden Heights" - as from a school or library. Otherwise, book and DJ are about like new. Colorful DJ and boards, numerous colorful illustrations scattered throughout, including title page. Countee Cullen lived 1903-1946 and was a significant figure in the Negro Renaissance poetry movement. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 01847 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Children's Juvenile Poetry Literature Negro Renaissance Illustrated General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Zoo Follett Publishing, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 11959 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: FICTION ANIMALS CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of the Brown Girl: An Old Ballad Retold New York, Harper, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in original paper-covered boards with a linen spine and paper spine label. One of 500 copies issued by Opportunity, Journal of Negro Life, although this copy is unnumbered. Book number: b16393 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Christ & Other Poems. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1929, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition, ca. 1" missing from top of d.j. spine in worn d.j. 110p., illus. Book number: 008299 USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 | £UK 247.25 | JP¥ 30902]
Keywords: Literature First Editions Poetry African-Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Christ & Other Poems New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Illus. with decorations by Charles Cullen. 12mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper labels. 110 p. 1st ed. Name on endpaper, labels mottled; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69751 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry Black Literature Charles Cullen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Christ and Other Poems, the [Signed, First Edition] London / New York, Putnam, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by author in the year of publication. Presentation copy. Humorous inscription reads "Here, greedy! --Countee, Paris November 16, 1929". Laid in is a business card "with the compliments of the author, Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York". The card and the flyleaf/signature page are stamped with a private library ink-stamp. Book is beautiful with patterned red boards and a black spine with gilt lettering. Moderate bumping to corners and two short (nonstructural) splits to the head of spine. Unfortunately the publishers card was held in with a paperclip so the 1st few pages show corresponding rust markings and impressions. There is also a very small chip from the front end-paper that was lost to the paperclip. The jacket is moderately/heavily chipped at corners and tanned but not missing any crucial material. The spine and edges are heavily darkened but legible. Paperclip mark is also on front flap. Good/Acceptable. Book number: 001728 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811] Catalogue: African-American Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Christ & Other Poems New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Cullen on the front endpaper. Black cloth spine, blue paper covered boards with gold foil labels pasted down on cover & spine (lightly oxidized labels). Completely clean inside, outside the paper covered boards are immaculate, also the spine (excepting the foil label). Illustrated in black & white by Charles Cullen. Light soiling to cover of dust jacket, chips to edges of dustjacket, 1 inch tear to top edge of darkened spine of jacket. Signed "Cordially, Countee Cullen". Additional gift inscription above Cullen's dated 1929. 8vo, 8" high X 5" wide, 110 pages. Stated "First Edition I-D" on colophon page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- Design BooksBook number: 002514 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 513.5 | £UK 413.25 | JP¥ 51650] Catalogue: American Literature
Keywords: Countee Cullen, Harlem Renaissance, Black Literature, Religious Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk an Anthology of Verse by Negro Poets Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hardcover. Octovo hardcover, SIGNED by Cullen incurly lower-case initial letters on endpapers. Tight binding, clean and unfoxed pages, very light rubbing at very tips, tiny tear at head of spine, else VG or better, now in clear and heavy mylar wrap. A bright and solid copy. Additional provenance: on endpaper is the following: "given to Betty Simpson by Aunt Eva.." Simpson (Detroit) related to Cullen. Scarce signed copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 18965 USD 725.00 [Appr.: EURO 572.75 | £UK 460.75 | JP¥ 57609] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Countee Cullen; Negro Poets; African American Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse by Black Poets Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Carol Pub Group. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0806513497). Soft Cover. Book, Facsimile of the 1927 edition. Poems by Cullen, Bontemps, Hughes, Dunbar, DuBois, Johnson, Nelson, Toomer, McKay, others. Unread, near new with sunning to spine. 237 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 2762 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: American Poetry Afro Authors Poetry Anthology 0806513497 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk : An Anthology of Verse by Negro Poets New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in black cloth binding. An important anthology with poems by Paul Laurence Dunbar, James Weldon Johnson, W. E. B. Du Bois, Claude McKay, Jean Toomer, Sterling Brown, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, Countee Cullen, and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages. Book number: 26676 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse By Negro Poets Harper & Brothers. 1927, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, First printing. Black cloth binding, black/pink titles on paper labels at spine & front board. Decorative pink-patterned endpapers. CR page reads "I-B" (09/27) and "First Edition." Book very good with a few waterspots to pink topstain. In glassine dustwrapper that has some rubbing & edgetears. 237 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 4626 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: African American Literature
Keywords: Literary Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk an Anthology of Verse by Negro Poets. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine label a bit worn. Some wear to extremities. Previous owner's notes on front endpaper. Endpapers a bit faded. Few markings in text, but not obtrusive. Back hinge started; "Decorations by Aaron Douglas" ; 8vo; 237 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 3842 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse by Black Poets Citadel, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0806513497. 0.65 x 8.98 x 6.1 Inches; 264 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 267053 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0806513497 Poetry Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk New York: Harper & Bros, 1927. 1st edition 1-B. 8vo black cloth w/paper label on cover w/title & a. Paper label missing from spine. Previous owner's name on fly leaf dated May, 1929. Else good+ condition. ; An anthology of verse by negro poets and edited by Countee Cullen. Some of the poets are: Paul Laurence Dunbar, Joseph C. Cotter, Sr, James Weldon Johnson, William Stanley Braithwaite, Angelina Weld Grimke, Anne Spencer, Langston Hughes, etc. One page darkened.; 237pp pages. No dust jacket . Book number: 13006 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357] Catalogue: Negro Poets Anthology
Keywords: Negro Poetry African-American Jessie Faucet Georgia D. Johnson Joseph S. Cotter,Jr. Countee Cullen Frank Horne Paul L. Dunbar Langston Hughes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroling Dusk; an Anthology of Verse By Negro Poets, Edited By Countee Cullen; Decorations By Aaron Douglas New York. London. Harper & Brothers 1927. 1st Edition. Description: xxii p.1 l.237. [1] p. 22 cm. Subjects: American poetry--African American authors. African Americans--Poetry. Notes: Includes index. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 79280 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color New York: Harper & Brothers, (1926, © 1925). 12mo. Cloth-backed decorative boards, paper labels. xvii, 108 p. Early reprint. A fine, bright copy in d.w. with some fading at spine & minor chipping at edges.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69752 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2980] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry Black Literature Charles Cullen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color [Poems, Harlem Renaissance] New York, Harper & Brothers, 1925. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Stated First Edition, with correct month and letter code [H-Z], of the first book by one of the finest poets of the Harlem Renaissance. Publisher's yellow cloth spine and beautifully patterned paper boards, printed labels on cover and spine; lacking the very rare dust jacket. Near Fine (two nicked corners, toned labels, but all pages bright and crisp). Highly collectible. Near Fine . Book number: BB0050 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 14700] Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color NY: Harper, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Later printing, very good+.. Book number: 013852 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Black Studies Afro-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLOR New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. An early printing (April 1927) of the poet's first book. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, slight wear to edges, but overall in very good condition in boards with an attractive design on black background, yellow cloth spine. Book number: 3402 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color. New York, Harper Brothers, 1925.Hardcover, Very Good.Early reprint SIGNED and INSCRIBED ("Sincerely") by Cullen! Tipped in is a SIGNED letter from Cullen on OPPORTUNITY Magazine letterhead dated 1926.Cullen thanks J.Perian Danton (future University of California Librarian) for help in arranging a recent lecture at Oberlin College.Points worn, modest general cover wear else a clean example.No jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Book number: 265133 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color. New York, Harper, 1925, 1st edition. Hardcover. good condition. 108p. Author's first book. Book number: 004207 USD 138.90 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 88.5 | JP¥ 11037]
Keywords: Literature First Editions Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color / By Countee Cullen New York ; London : Harper & Bros 1925. 1st Edition. This is the Author's first book. Description: xvii. 108 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: African Americans--Poetry. Near fine copy in the original cloth spine and patterned boards. with title-labels to spine and front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 82124 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.26 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 9556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Copper Sun. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First Edition. His third book and second major collection of poems, after Colors in 1925. Embossed owner stamp on title page; abraded name from flyleaf and small corner chip there; faint dampstaining to pages at the joint, not affecting text. Still a crisp, very good copy in marbled paper boards, without dust jacket. Book number: 022890 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |