ascending
descending
found: 17 books

CULE, W. E
Baker Secundus and Some Other Fellows
The "Boys Own Paper" Office. 1917. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to boards. Wear to extremities with dusty boards. Internally complete. Old ink name at head of endpaper. Usual tanning to leaves. Cracking to gutter hinges of endpapers. No loose & no missing leaves. Good.
Book number: 11025
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
INCLUDES W E CULE
The Child's Own Magazine, Eighty-Fourth Annual Volume 1917, includes The House of the Ogress by W E Cule
Child's Own Magazine, London, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Green decorated covers with rectangular paste-down are a little darkened and marked, spine-ends and corners are rubbed, binding is sound, gift inscription on reverse of coloured frontis, pages are darkened but otherwise clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 08111100029.
Book number: 08111100029
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , children's annual, children's ficton Fiction; Children's Fiction; Children's Fiction. Children's Fiction Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULE, W.E. ILLUSTRATED BY MEIN, WILL G.
Mabel's Prince Wonderful
W. & R. Chambers Limited, Circa 1901. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Or a Trip to Storyland. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and black to front cover. Gilt vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Covers are browned and marked. Corners are bumped and worn. Bookplate to front pastedown. Grubby page margin marks throughout.
Book number: 445439
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS Mein, Will G.
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W. E.
De man aan de poort van de wereld. Een vertelling van d e ster. vertaling N Basenau Goemans
Amsterdam 1951, linn. 51 p. stofomslag
Book number: 15344
€  6.81 [Appr.: US$ 8.98 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

CULE. W. E.
The Man At The Gate Of The World: A Story Of The Star.
P. J. Perrusi For The Friends of Advertising Agencies' Service Company, New York: December, 1959 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 67 pages.
Book number: 51601X1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion).
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W E
Man At the Gate of the World: A Story of the Star.
Cambridge: Heffer 1928. . 64p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn cover, pages unmarked, binding tight, illustrations throughout, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ109039
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W. E. (VERT. BASENAU-GOEMANS)
De man aan de poort van de wereld - een Vertelling van de Ster
Amsterdam, Ploegsma, 1951. 51 pp., Gebonden. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . Stofomslag Redelijk, goed.
Book number: 2055
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W. E. WITH AN ORIGINAL ETCHING BY ALBERT R. THAYER,
The Man at the Gate of the World: A Story of the Star
Boston Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1929. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition, with an original frontis etching by Albert R. Thayer. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, 90 pages, no dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
Book number: 025766
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: Star of Bethlehem Holy Land Jesus Christ Birth Christmas Story Original Etching Thayer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULE, W.E.
The Other Side of the Nod
J.F. Shaw , London, 1928. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 315 g.; IV, 5-212 pages. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Chris Temple. Blue coloured cloth covered boards with black decoration and titles to the front panel and backstrip. This book is definitely showing signs of age and use. Heavy rubbing bumping of the book corners and backstrip edges. The book panels, either side of the backstrip and the book edges also quite noticeably worn and in some cases staining. There is browning and foxing of the text block edges along with the internal text. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and the front hinge has been over opened and underlying webbing is visible as has also happened between pages 158 through to page 184. There is a prize plate afixed to the free front end paper. A novel from the early part of the 20th century about the land just beyond the horizon. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0110149
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Fantasy -- Children's -- Early 20th Century Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Adolescent; Fiction -- Vintage ; Fiction -- Adolescent Fiction -- Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W E
Rodborough School. With Illustrations by Edgar Holloway.
London: Pilgrim Press 1915. . 306p orig red cloth with sporting scene illus, front board about to detach, plates, a sl worn but still a complete copy.
Book number: PAQ92173
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

CULE , W E:
The Rose- Coloured 'bus and Other Leaves From Mabels Fairy- Book
Andrew Melrose London undated circa 1906 H/Back red cloth boards VG for age faded and becoming threadbare in parts 115pp 8.5 x 7 745g
¶ Beautifully illustrated by Florence Meyerheim, this delightful childrens book includes the following tales : The Rose-Coloured 'Bus, The Green Jug,The Way Home, The Doll's House, The Carrier, The Beautiful Harbour,The Wise KIng's Wishing Cap, The Path of Roses,The King's Education and Master Peter. There is a prize award plate inside the book dated 1906
Book number: 22666
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 33.12 | JP¥ 2572]
Keywords: Children's Books Children's Books Cule, W E Meyerheim, Florence 0
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CULE, W. E.
Santa Claus at the Castle
The Pilgrim Press, circa 1913. 1st. Paperback. Meyerheim, Florence. Cream covers. Gilt lettering on covers. Picture onlay to front cover. 16.5cm x 21cm. 48 pages. Colour frontispiece and three black and white plates,. Two full length line drawings. Black and white head and tail pieces. Spine and both inner hinges have been strengthened with tape. Good.
Book number: 83704
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W E
Six Roads to Bethlehem : Stories of Stars and Wise Men
London, National Sunday School Union. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover. HB + DW, 127 pages, in VG + VG condition, a little scuffing to the top edge of the DW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 47617
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

CULE, W. E.
Six Roads to Bethlehem; Stories of Stars and Wise Men
Published by National Sunday School Union, 4 Black Friars Lane, London First Edition 1944. London 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 126, i [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout by Monk. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only one very small nick to the spine tip, not price clipped 5s, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper, super condition copy.
Book number: 36381
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES EDWARDES; PERCY T LEE; J TROUNSELL MUGFORD; HAROLD AVERY; W E CULE;
Young Australia - A Magazine for Boys - the Illustrated Monthly for Boys
1900. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: A Pearse; Frederick Burton; J Ley Petheybridge; M Boole ; A E Huitt. 492pp. Runs from October 1899 to September 1900. Numerous stories, articles, poems, illustrations, etc, including two complete long serial stories, Eastward After Treasure by Percy T Lee and Carrera's Lieutenants by J Trounsell Mugford. "Our Boys Workshop" includes instructions on bookbinding, making a model yacht, a telescope and a microscope. Mostly centred on England, with school stories featuring Eton and Westminster, but does have token entries for Australia and New Zealand, such as "How we captured the bushranger" by George Moon and articles on "New South Wales Troopers". Blue-green embossed covers with black and gilt titles and illustrations, floral endpapers, no title or contents pages (front endpapers are followed by page 1 of the magazine). Minor toning, a few small tears in margins, binding a little weak at start, presentation sticker on front stuckdown, pencil price on front free endpaper. Overweight, 1.78kg, extra postage will be required outside Australia. Good.
Book number: 006174
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 106.53 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 8273]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: A Pearse; Frederick Burton; J Ley Petheybridge; M Boole ; a E Huitt
In shopping cart

More information

CULE W. E. (ED.)
Everyland for Boys and Girls IV
The Carey Press, London nd [ 1920s?] 4to. Stories, miscellaneous articles, verses and puzzles & diagrams about different parts of the world illustrated with b&w drawings & photographs, and a tipped in coloured frontis. 10" tall with 176 pages plus 12 outline drawings for painting. [unused] Fine pictorial blue cloth cover. NEAR-New in sl. edge worn pictorial d/w. Scarce.
Book number: 111184
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574]
Keywords: boys girls
In shopping cart

More information

CULE W. E.
Mabel's Prince Wonderful or a Trip to Storyland
London, W. & R. Chambers. Ill.: Will G. Mein. Hardback, Scarce title of a children's writer about whom very liitle is known. Undated. Rubbing and light bumping to extremities with light soiling to boards; binding is good and firm if a little floppy. No date. Very Good.
Book number: 014321
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Will G. Mein
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search