| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The owl's watchsong: A study of Istanbul. London, 1960, Century Hutchinson. 247 pp. Paperback. Good copy . Book number: 12129 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Reisjournalen/reizen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness. New York, David Mckay, 1964. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., G/G Book & Dj Edgeworn. Dj Has Small Chips & Tears. Pages: 382. Book number: MASTER094237I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness. New York. David McKay Co. 1964. First American Edition. 8vo. 382 pp. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light toning to endpapers & dust soil to top edge. Book is square & tight. Text bright in solid binding. Jacket lightly shelf worn at head of spine & top front corner. Price ($4.95) intact on front flap. ¶ Engrossing novel of good & evil in the English countryside by the prolific author. Book number: 16830 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness David McKay Company Inc. 1964. A near fine green cloth hardcover (corners lightly bumped) and a very good dustjacket (wearing, a couple tears). 1st American edition 1964. Book number: 2MY0635 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Mystery & Suspense Mystery Hardcovers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness David Mckay; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Green cloth covers waterstained on rear, inked name on pastedown, marked out in marker. DJ significantly edgeworn and lightly rubbed. " It is an ambitiously planned comedy of good and evil , written from the standpoint of a Roman Catholic intellectual---. " London Observer Review ; 8vo; 382 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11913 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Gothic Tale Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness Published by Barrie & Rockliff Ltd., 2 Clements Inn, London First Edition 1963. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 382 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with minor surface rubbing to edges, not price clipped 22s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 17475 GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 51.15 | JP¥ 4064] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of darkness [by] J. A. Cuddon. New York, David McKay Co., [1964], First Am edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 382 p. 22 cm. Book number: 28629 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Darkness New York, David McKay. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/VG+; 382 pages; First American edition, stated; near Fine in green cloth stamped in gilt, in a Very Good dustwrapper with the price unclipped, lightly rubbed, light shelfwear to the head and heel. Book number: 000190 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Acts of Darkness London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1963. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 382pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc518 GBP 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.84 | JP¥ 2451] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Jugoslavia Collins 1968 First H/Back teracotta cloth boards VG 480pp B/W photos throughout endpaper maps 9 x 6 470g ¶ A nostalgic look back to the former Jugoslavia. A great book for reminiscing.There is a previous owners name inside the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 4121 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: jugoslavia yugoslavia history travel companion guide 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Jugoslavia United Kingdom, COLLINS. 1974. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean orange boards bumped to the spine ends, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+. Book number: 24204 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Keywords: Travel European Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMPANION GUIDE TO JUGOSLAVIA COLLINS. 1968. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 480 Pages. Nombreuses illustrations noires dans le texte. Annoté.Tampon de bibliothèque. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40087041 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Companion Guide to Jugoslavia [Yugoslavia] New York Harper & Row, 1968. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition of this illustrated guide to Yugoslavia. Light orange cloth, map endpapers, 480 pages, printed dustjacket. Book has some light soil to the front cover (not visible with dustjacket in place), good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has only the lightest of shelfwear. Book number: 001957 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration, International Culture
Keywords: Yugoslavia Serbia Montenegro Croatia Kosovo Central Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory.. Oxford and Cambridge, Blackwell Reference, 1991. [xviii] 1051p., dj Book number: 025614 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms London, Andre Deutsch, 1977, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, brown boards. pp (xii), 745. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine in near fine jacket. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 34752 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms Doubleday, 1976. Doubleday & Company, 1976. ( hb no dj, cover worn, spine cover torn down rear crease, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 62275 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms Penguin Books, 1985, 761 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. 0140511121. VG+ paperback. Light edgewear and pages age-tanned.. Book number: 34346 GBP 0.60 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.94 | JP¥ 75] Catalogue: Language and Linguistics
Keywords: 0140511121 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms. Revised Edition. London, Andre Deutsch. 1979, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 761 pages, small name on flyleaf, page edges spotted, otherwise very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 31. (ISBN: 0233970886) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 66375 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0233970886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms London, A. Deutsch, 1979. Revised Editioin. Board HB. 12mo. High Commision library copy. Stamp to eps and pegs. A nice copy. Good/good. Book number: 500015222 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.6 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Lit Crit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of literary terms and literary theory. ISBN : 0140512276. Penguin Books. 1992. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1051 pages. ¶ 3rd edition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60004527 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A dictionary of literary terms and literary theory. Fourth edition. Oxford, 1998. 990 pp. Cloth. Book number: 201092 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.97 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4527]
Keywords: Dictionary Woordenboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976. 761 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket else as new. Book number: 16730 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Literature, Literary Criticism, Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory. (Oxford): Basil Blackwell Ltd. 1991. 1. Third revised edition. 1051 pp. Large 8vo, Red paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Minor bumping to extremities. Dj lightly edge rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. 0631172149. Book number: 17044 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference, Dictionary, Literary Terms, Theory & Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary Of Literary Terms Andre Deutsch, 1979, Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, 761 pag . . Book number: 101041925 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0631172149). Hb, 8vo. pp. 1049. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: A02261 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Literary Terms, Literary Theory 0631172149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page