ascending
descending
found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAXTER, STEPHEN AND PETER F. HAMILTON AND PETER CROWTHER (ED.)
Futures: The Very Best of British Sf Today.
London, United Kingdom, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 2001. First Thus. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy noting rubbing to dust jacket. Collects 4 novellettes by Stephen Baxter 'Reality Dust', Peter F. Hamilton 'Watching Trees Grow', Paul J. McAuley 'Making History', and Ian McDonald 'Tendeleo's Story'.
Book number: 3844
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAXTER, STEPHEN AND PETER F. HAMILTON [PETER CROWTHER, EDITOR]
Futures: The Very Best of British Sf Today.
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A crisp clean copy noting minor rubbing to dust jacket. Collects 4 novellettes by Stephen Baxter 'Reality Dust', Peter F. Hamilton 'Watching Trees Grow', Paul J. McAuley 'Making History', and Ian McDonald 'Tendeleo's Story'.
Book number: 4972
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER A.
A Bibliography of Works in English on Early Russian History to 1800
Barnes & Nobl, 1969. Hard Cover. 038901009x 236 pages. Very occ. annotation (some red underlining to introduction and then the occ. ring around numbers all fairly minor). Signature on endpaper. Hardback.. Acceptable .
Book number: 008245
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: 038901009x
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER A.
A Bibliography of Works in English on Early Russian History to 1800
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 236 pp. NF/VG+ .
Book number: 2746
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Russia Tsars Romanov Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER A.:
A Bibliography of Works in English on EARLY RUSSIAN HISTORY TO 1800.
Oxford, Blackwell, 1969. Pp. xv, 236. Corners bumped, cover edges heavily flecked.
¶ Scarce.
Book number: 12846
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: Russia history bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER A.
A Bibliography of Works in English on Early Russian History to 1800
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631121803) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good.
Book number: 024458
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Anarchy Anarchism Libertarian Politics Revolution Government Socialism Philosophy Peter Kropotkin Communism Sociology Social History Russia Michael Bakunin Insurrection Insurgents Insurgency 0631121803
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER A.
A bibliography of works in english on early russian history to 1800.
Oxford, 1969. XVIII,236 pp. Cloth, d/j.
Book number: 151452
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Keywords: Bibliography History Bibliografie Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER (ED.),
Blue Motel.
Little, Brown: London, 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0316911801. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Narrow Houses: Volume Three. Original anthology of horror stories, 370 pages. Foreword by the editor and introduction by Dennis Etchison. Stories by Ian Mcdonald, Bentley Little, Brian W. Aldiss, Ed Gorman, Storm Constantine, Kathleen Ann Goonan, Conrad Williams, Max Allan Collins, James Lovegrove, Ursula K. Le Guin, Jonathan Aycliffe, Carl West & Katherine McLean, Michael Moorcock, David V.Barrett, Ken Wisman, Jeremy Dyson and Mark Morris.
Book number: 04536
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: 0316911801
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROWTHER, PETER (ED. )
The Blue Motel
Clarkson GA: White Wolf Publishing, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 1565049225. Like new condition - does not appear to be used. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 559 pages. Fine .
Book number: 33076
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 1565049225
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER (ED.)
Blue Motel (Narrow Houses, Vol. 3).
London, Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A collection of 18 stories by Brian Aldiss, Ed Gorman, Michael Moorcock, Ursula Le Guin, Storm Constantine, and others.
Book number: 5178
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PETER CROWTHER
Cities (Editor - China Mieville's The Tain+Michael Moorcock's Firing The Cathedral+Paul di Fillipo's A Year In The Linear City+Geoff Ryman's V. A. O.)
Gollancz 2003 First Trade & Combined Edition. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in slightly creased Dust Jacket. .
¶ "The city has always loomed large in the imaginary landscape of fantasy... proof positive that the fantastic novella is alive and thriving." With Editor's Introduction."
Book number: 108509
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER (ED.),
Cities (incl The Tain)
Victor Gollancz: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 057507504X. Fine copy in an almost fine (wonderful Edward Miller colour wraparound cover) dustjacket. Collects the four novellas previously published in 2002 as separate limited editions by PS Publishing: The Tain (China Mieville), Firing The Cathedral (Michael Moorcock), A Year In The Linear City (Paul di Filippo) and V.A.O (Geoff Ryman).
Book number: 09984
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 057507504x
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER
Cities: A Year in Linear City, Blood Follows
London, United Kingdom, Gollancz, 2003. First Edition. Hb. 12mo. Very Good/vg.
Book number: 90017462
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: Fiction C
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER PETER (EDITOR)
DANTE'S DISCIPLES
Borealis, 1995. 1st edition. An original anthology of 26 stories absed on Dante's vision of hell. Paperback. 1565049071. near fine trade paperback, french flaps.
Book number: FN11.355
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.64 | JP¥ 369]
Keywords: 1565049071
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER PETER & KRAMER EDWARD E (EDITORS)
DANTE'S DISCIPLES
Borealis, 1995. 1st edition.Twenty-six stories (mostly original) by the following authors: Gene Wolfe, Harlan Ellison, Douglas Clegg etc, etc. Paperback. 1565049071. fine trade paperback.
Book number: FY09/161
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 1565049071
In shopping cart

More information

PETER CROWTHER
Dante's Disciples
White Wolf Publishing. 1995. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1995/Fair condition/419 pages - Explores cities which serve as demonic gateways to the netherworld: A hacker who breaks the code to an unfathomable network of evil. [AH926501]. Good.
Book number: 26501
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: adventure, literature, netherworld, hacker, evil, exploration, fantasy, demonic gateways, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER PETER & EDWARD E KRAMER (EDITORS)
Dante's Disciples
Borealis, 1995. 1st printing. paperback. 1565049071. fine trade paperback copy.
Book number: FAN0608/151
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.75 | JP¥ 219]
Keywords: 1565049071
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER
Dante's disciples
White Wolf Pub, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 406. The stories we tell are not limited to monsters and harsh otherworlds. Yet the fiction books in the Borealis imprint certainly belong to a world other than our own. This line encompasses our science fiction, fantasy and horror novels and anthologies. ISBN: 9781565049079. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U588263
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.33 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781565049079
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER,
Darkness Darkness: Forever Twilight Book 1.
Drugstore Indian Press: Hornsea, UK, 2009. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781848630512. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). First book in a series.
Book number: 26426
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 9781848630512
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER (ED.),
Destination Unknown.
White Wolf Publishing: GA, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 1565049411. Fine (as new) copy. Original anthology: introduction by Anne McCaffrey. New stories by R. A. Lafferty, Charles de Lint, Storm Constantine, Alan Dean Foster, Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Tuttle, Ian McDonald, Ian Watson, Christopher Fowler, James Lovegrve, Terry Dowling, Bentley Little and others. There was no hardcover edition.
Book number: 09002
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 1565049411
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROWTHER, PETER; LOVEGROVE, JAMES
Escardy Gap
London, United Kingdom, Earthlight. 1998. (ISBN: 0671016059) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback,in a very good+ condition. Clean and tight copy probably read by one careful reader, with uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good.
Book number: 104983
AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.37 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 426]
Keywords: Fiction Science Fantasy, Dark Fantasy, Fantasy Fiction, Horror 0671016059
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER PETER, LOVEGROVE PETER
Escardy Gap
London, Earthlight. 1998. (ISBN: 0671016059) Mass Market Paperback. 541 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 71033
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction 0671016059
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER; LOVEGROVE, JAMES
Escardy Gap
London, United Kingdom, Earthlight. 1998. (ISBN: 0671016059) Mass Market Paperback. You'll never forget the day the Company comes to town... Very Good ++.
Book number: 003948
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fiction Science Fantasy 0671016059
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER, PETER (& JAMES LOVEGROVE),
Escardy Gap.
Earthlight: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312862105. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Bradbury-esque carnival coming to town fantasy/horror novel.
Book number: 00782
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 0312862105
In shopping cart

More information

CROWTHER PETER & LOVEGROVE JAMES
ESCARDY GAP
Earthlight, 1998. 1st printing. An Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter novel. Paperback. 0671016059. very good paperback.
Book number: FS10.514
GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.12 | JP¥ 169]
Keywords: 0671016059
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search