| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 6 (November-December 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Kevin D. Crowley and John Ahearne, "Managing the Environmental Legacy of U.S. Nuclear-Weapons Production"; David W. Lee and Kevin S. Gould, "Why Leaves Turn Red"; Richard Woo and Shadia Rifai Habbal, "The Origin of hte Solar Wind"; Stephen Kadlecek, "Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases"; Kirsten Shepherd-Barr and Harry Lustig, "Science as Theater."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1050048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessions of Alastair Crowley. An Autohagiography. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1970. First American edition. Thick octavo. Gilt spine titled and black cloth with pink "idealized self portrait" of Aleister Crowley on front panel. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice and much better than generally encountered copy of the first edition of this classic Alastair Crowley book. Book number: 1010957 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Religion, Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete astrological writings London, Star. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0352320206) Paperback. (500 gram rate) Crowleys Liber 536 a treatise on astrology including Neptune and Uranus as well as How horoscopes are faked and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Useful intro and footnotes by Grant and Symonds, Apart from remainder stripe to spine in VG condition, 235pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000328 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Astrology Occult Crowley Thelema Kenneth Grant 0352320206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. An Autohagiography. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1970. First American edition. Thick octavo. Gilt spine titled and black cloth with pink "idealized self portrait" of Aleister Crowley on front panel. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice and much better than generally encountered copy of the first edition of this classic Aleister Crowley book. Book number: 1010956 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Religion, Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Record of the Beast 666 London, Duckworth. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715612085) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004806 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10059] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715612085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Record of the Beast 666 London, Duckworth. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715606360) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine copy, price clipped slightly worn to spine ends dustwrapper with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, red cloth gilt to spine, laid paper, very minor spots of foxing to closed fore edge, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 009405 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715606360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1986 Yearbook of Agriculture: Research for Tomorrow USDA, 1986. Hard Cover. Barely a hint of wear overall, a very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 008677 USD 32.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. Bantam Books: NY, 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0553051946. Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with some light wear along edges and flap folds, and light scratch to the front cover. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #100. Book number: 27997 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.93 | JP¥ 4127]
Keywords: 0553051946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt Bantam, 1989. Paperback. 0553345923 Very good. Clean text. Email for futher information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX82811937 USD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0553345923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ægypt VGSF. 1988. (ISBN: 0575043253) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). Lightly read. No names or inscriptions. No spine creases, but minor rubs to the cover edges. The pages are age-tanned. 390pp. Very Good. Book number: 054140 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction (Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror)
Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy Fiction 0575043253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AEGYPT - uncorrected proof copy of the World Fantasy Award Winner. Gollancz, 1987. 1st edition. A dizzying experience, achieved with unerring security of technique. The narrative startles the reader again and again with the eloquent rightness of the web of coincidences that structure it. Paperback. 0575041080. very good uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FY10.169CT GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.61 | JP¥ 6246]
Keywords: 0575041080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-05194-6) . 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. (Fantasy). Book number: 383603 USD 134.53 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 10690] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0553051946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt Gollancz, 1987. First UK Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575041080. Pages still white, uninscribed, dw not clipped. Looks and feels unread. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15200 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: 0575041080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt (Signed). New York, Bantam, 1987. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A near fine copy in wrappers. The uncorrected proof copy of the first book in an ambitious tetralogy that also includes Love and Sleep, Daemonomania, and one as-yet-unpublished volume. Finalist for the World Fantasy Award and selected as one of David Pringle's 100 best fantasy novels of all time. According to Crowley, there were textual differences between this proof and the final published book. Signed by the author. Book number: 2509 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.75 | £UK 143 | JP¥ 17879] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Signed Fantasy Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
AEGYPT VGSF, 1988. 1st printing, a fantasy novel. Paperback. 0575043253. near fine trade paperback. Book number: FS07/471 GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.87 | JP¥ 4996]
Keywords: 0575043253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. New York:, Bantam Spectre,, 1987., First edition. Paperback. 0553051946. An uncorrected proof copy in mustard wrappers of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel, the World fantasy Award-winner Little, Big, as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. A tight clean copy internally, the cover has some minor rubbing, but no writing or other marks. . Book number: 1997 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
Keywords: 0553051946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. New York:, Bantam Spectre,, 1987.. Hardcover. First edition. A review copy with publicity sheet and author photo laid in of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel Little, Big as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. The hardcover has become somewhat uncommon. The front panel of the dust jacket has a short (1/3") tear and a white area the size of a dime where (presumably) the removal of a sticker has caused some paper loss. The front edges of the flaps are a bit cracked due to the cheap paper used, but even so an attractive near fine jacket. . Book number: 2620 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.75 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11522] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. New York, Bantam, 1987. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. A review copy of the first book in an ambitious tetralogy that includes Love and Sleep, Daemonomania, and Endless Things. This title was a finalist for the World Fantasy Award and selected as one of David Pringle's 100 best fantasy novels of all time. Re-published in 2007 under its intended original title, The Solitudes. Publicity sheets (no review slip) laid in. Stamped "OK" at bottom edge; lower page corners and publicity sheet touched with coffee (not affecting text); still near fine in a very good dust jacket with a small abrasion to the front panel and chipping to the crown and top edge. Book number: 2510 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. NY: Bantam, (1987). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first book in an ambitious tetralogy that also includes Love and Sleep, Daemonomania, and Endless Things. Finalist for the World Fantasy Award and selected as one of David Pringle's 100 best fantasy novels of all time. According to Crowley, there were textual differences between this proof and the final published book. Signed by the author. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 020178 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Signed Science Fiction/Fantasy Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
AEGYPT - signed Bantam, 1987. 1st edition. SIGNED. Crowley's new novel shapes itself around unorthodox historian Pierce Moffett, who seeks to explain the secret histories of the world. Hardback. 0553051946. fine hardcover copy, in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: Fy11.016 GBP 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 87 US$ 110.08 | JP¥ 8747]
Keywords: 0553051946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. New York:, Bantam Spectre,, 1987.. Hardcover. First edition. A review copy with publicity sheet laid in of this Pringle 100 fantasy novel. In addition this copy is signed. The first of a projected tetralogy, the first two of which made Harold Bloom's "Western Canon". Crowley's first three novels were published as science fiction, Bantam published his prior novel Little, Big as a paperback original, which nevertheless helped establish him as Kirkus Review said, as "becoming the American writer against whom all others will have to be measured". Aegypt was a great success critically, but by the third book in the tetralogy (he had signed a contract with another publisher) his publisher seemed to have lost interest in him. So it goes some times even for great writers. This is the somewhat uncommon hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, overall near fine. . Book number: 2619 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15495] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt Gollancz, 1987. First UK Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575041080. Uninscribed, dw not clipped, no real faults, just not as fresh as a new/fine copy. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8200 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: 0575041080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt New York: Bantam Books, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553051946. DJ shows light edge wear, chipping; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 390 pages; Crowley's new novel 'AEgypt' shapes itself around unorthodox historian Pierce Moffett, who seeks to explain the secret histories of the world, the old notions of science, religion and philosophy that have survived in astrology, myths and superstition; not the real, geographical Egypt, but AEgypt, the cognate country of the imagination from which the gypsies came. In resonating stories nested one inside the other, Crowley describes Blackbury Jambs, Pa, where among ex-students turned shepherds and mystics turned babysitters, Pierce finally finds himself part of a community and rediscovers the source of his quest, the historical novels of local writer Fellowes Kraft, who has his own stories to tell of young Will Shakespeare, Elizabethan Doctor John Dee's desire to speak with angels and Giordano Bruno's thirst to understand his world, for which he would be burned as a heretic. Affecting, cerebral, surprising and delightful, this extraordinary philosophical romance suggests an unlikely but thriving marriage between a writer like Anne Tyler and one such as Jorge Luis Borges.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14216 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Fiction - Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0553051946 Egypt AEgypt Fiction - Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt. Victor Gollancz: London, 1987. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575041080. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #100. Book number: 12778 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 69.24 | JP¥ 5502]
Keywords: 0575041080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegypt Gollancz 1987 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine, a few spots of foxing on the page edges gilt spine lettering tarnished and a few page corners creased else Fine book in slightly creased and rubbed Dust Jacket. With Publisher's Compliments Slip and Reviewer's Notes. ¶ "... a complex and extraordinary novel ranging over centuries of know and unknown history... historian Pierce Moffett... investigations into the secret histories of the world... lead him to theorise the existence of Aegypt... a country of the imagination... which is the source of mystic knowledge... " Scarce." Book number: 92032 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page