| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
COWSLIPS AND CHAINIES A MEMOIR OF DUBLIN IN THE 1930S Dublin, The Lilliput Press Limited. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874675805). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" Tall. Autobiography. 172 Pages. Cover creased and slightly edgeworn, otherwise OK. Very good. Book number: 008614 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography Memoir Dublin 1930 Ireland Irish Irish 1874675805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cowslips and Chainies. A memoir of Dublin in the 1930's. Dublin, The Lilliput Press, 1996. Paperback, 172 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 18565 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: Irish literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream of Other Days . (ISBN: 9780752804033) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0007669 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780752804033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days Century 1st ed 1984 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0712604669 Book number: 51133 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Historical Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of other days London : Century, 1984.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/VG (price clipped). ISBN 0712604669. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 14300 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Elaine Crowley 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days London: Century, 1984. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 401pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc516 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.26 | JP¥ 1451] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days Century. 1984-09-27, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712604669) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. The fortues of two very different families in Ireland during the Famine.402 pages. Very Good. Book number: 060682 GBP 5.78 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0712604669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days London, Century. 1984. (ISBN: 0712604669). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Very Good+ unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. Reprint of 1984 (first was also 1984). The Irish author's historical novel, set in the mid 19th century, depicts all the rich beauty and magic of Ireland, through the interwoven fortunes of two families, one aristocratic, one poor. And in all its tragic grief, the devastation of the village as it falls under the shadow of the Famine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005289 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Irish Author, Irish Historical Fiction, the Irish Famine 0712604669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of other days London : Century, 1984.. 1st edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/VG (price clipped). ISBN 0712604669. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 62555 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Fiction 1sts
Keywords: Elaine Crowley Fiction 1sts 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1996. 1st Orion Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0752804030 Paperback This book is the story of two families whose fortunes are inextricably linked, and of a small, close-knit Irish community bound together by tradition and by tragedy. 606 pp. Slight foxing to end pages. Slight wear to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 037653 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga/Irish Community | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams of Other Days Signed London, Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1984. (ISBN: 0712604669) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Clean boards, clean dust jacket in good condition, author's signature dated September 1984 on ffep. 403 pages. Light foxing spots to top page edges and inside front and back DJ flaps, minor wear. Spine leans slightly, o/w a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 016766 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0712604669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dublin Girl: Growing Up in the 1930's New York: Soho Press, 1998. Hardcover. 1569471126 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING90213944 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1569471126 Crowley, Elaine, 1927- -- Childhood and Youth, Novelists, Irish -- 20th Century -- Biography, Dublin (Ireland) -- Social Life and Customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eeuwig brandt het vuur Utrecht, Kadmos, 1987. formaat 22-15cm, 1e druk, 320blz, hard cover kunst leer met stofomslag - goed Book number: 33719 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Crowley Elaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eeuwig brandt het vuur 1987. Hardcover. Pp: 320. Romantische liefdesgeschiedenis die zich afspeelt in Ierland in de 19e eeuw ten tijde van de grote hongersnood door het mislukken van de aardappeloogst. ISBN: 9789067901024. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U459277 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789067901024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Cursed, A London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2000. Reissued, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 075280409X Paperback . Book number: 041126 GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.41 | JP¥ 350]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family Cursed London England, Orion, 1996. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 185797767X Hardback Hardback. Ruthless in his quest to acquire land, Michael McCarthy evits the Cronins, tenants in the estate that is to become his son's Crazy with grief for the wrong that has been done to her pregnant daughter, old Mag Cronin calls down the powers of darkness on Michael and his descendants. 309 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 053442 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction/Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family Cursed VGC. Orion, 1996. First UK edition-first printing. Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the Dj cover, a couple of creases, nicks and scratches on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges, some nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 309pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: As a wedding present, Mary and Peter are given Mag Cronin's farm, causing the old woman to be evicted and sent to the workhouse. Mag curses the family and as disaster befalls them, they begin to believe in the curse, but all curses can be broken eventually. n nAbout the Author nElaine Crowley lives in Port Talbot with her husband and has six children. She did not start writing until after her children had left home. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9781857977677 Book number: 31 GBP 16.16 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.43 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction
Keywords: 9781857977677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family Cursed London, Orion. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 185797767X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary and Peter are given Mag Cronin's farm, as a wedding present, which causes the old woman to be evicted and sent to the workhouse. Mag curses the family and as disasterous events start to happen, they begin to believe in the curse, but all curses can be broken in the end. 309 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007561 GBP 4.04 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Dublin Ireland 185797767x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family Cursed Douglas & McIntyre. (ISBN: 9780752804095) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0007668 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780752804095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kilgoran. New York, Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1985. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A very good copy in wrappers. Book number: 2685 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Man Made to Measure London: The Leisure Circle, 1986. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 391pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc516a GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP¥ 825] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A man made to measure. Century, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 33908 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction:: romantic
Keywords: Historical Romance Irish Republican Army Easter Rising Dublin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Made to Measure Penguin Books, London, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VG paperback, clean and tight remainder stripe on bottom edge wear vg/-- . Book number: 29470 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: PARENTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS,Engish Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Made to Measure Penguin. 1986. (ISBN: 9780140100600) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0007670 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780140100600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Petunia-coloured Coat and Other Stories Century, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000085330 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000085330 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |