ascending
descending
found: 312 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, EVANGELINE [ALEISTER CROWLEY].
ASTROLOGY: YOUR PLACE IN THE STARS. Signed
New York, Dodd Mead & Company. 1930, 1st Edition. First Edition. A near fine, fresh copy in a very good original dustwrapper showing light use with a 1" chip on the back panel. Inscribed by Adams on the front free endpaper: "Subscribed to Mr. George H. Gregory / with best of wishes of / Evangeline Adams / May 1930". large 8vo. xiv + 528 pp. original bright blue cloth with gilt title to spine & front cover, Illustrated in B&W, with charts. Published under the Adams's name, the book was likely written by Aleister Crowley who co-wrote & ghost wrote several titles with Adams over a number of years until they has a falling out. This title was her [their] most ambitious; a primer to the planets' influence in the various signs & contributed much to her success as the most famous astrologer of her day, responsible for broadening the appeal of astrology in America. "Adams came from the same illustrious family as two American presidents, John Adams & John Quincy Adams; however, she dismayed her conservative New England relations by, 'dabbling in heathenism'. Her clients ranged from the poor and unknown to the powerful and famous. She taught astrology to financier John Pierpont Morgan, who once stated, 'Millionaires don't use astrology, billionaires do." A rare presentation copy. Signed by Author.
Book number: 27519
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 987.5 | £UK 794.5 | JP¥ 99327]
Keywords: Keywords Adams, Evangeline Aleister Crowley
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY, ALEISTER
Diary of a Drug Fiend
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Red Wheel/Weiser. 1977. (ISBN: 0877281467) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Good.
Book number: 17238
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: 0877281467
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
The Bedside Lilliput
London, Hulton Press. 1951, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sunned spine, lightly faded boards, name to fep, collection from the lilliput magazine, includes one page piece by Aleister Crowley 'How to Tell an Englishman from an American' and numerous other contributions from assorted British wrtiters as well as cartoons and art work, photos etc 470pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002309
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: British Literary Magazine Twentieth Century Humour Aleister Crowley How to Tell an Englishman from an American
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
The Book of the Law Liber al Vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX
Auckland, Ordo Templi Orientis. 2003, First Thus. Printer Wrapper, 64mo - up to 3" tall. (200 grams) no publisher or date printed with booklet but this was a fund raising printing venture by the Kantharos Lodge of the Ordo Templi Orientis of New Zealand, printed around 2003 ev. red card wrappers with the title as given in white and a hawks wing and sun disc in black, rear wrapper has Love is the law, love under will and the wing and disc, booklet consists of an A4 purple sheet printed with white text to both sides, 3 columns per side, of the complete text of the Book of the Law, this is pasted down into the wraps and folded down to fit the dimensions of the card wrappers (63 x 85 mm), the inside front of the wrapper carries the Comment bu Ankh-f-n Khonsu, unusual and rare Book of the Law variant ephemera. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 003453
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Aiwass Aiwaz the Book of the Law Thelema Current 93 Rare Collectible Ephemera Occult Ritual Magic Religious
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
Collected Works of Aleister Crowley / The Works of Aleister Crowley Volumes 1, 2 & 3
Des Plaines, Yogi Publications Society. reprint. (ISBN: 0911662537) Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. new facsimile edition of 1905/ 1906 /1907 edition, red leatherette boards with gilt titling and decoration, plates reproduced as monotone on normal paper stock, 3 vols 269 / 283 / 248pp, new condition, written when Crowley was still in his Golden dawn phase, mystical and pooetic rather than occult, Crowley was interested in union with his Holy Guardian Angel at this time, and had relegated Liber Al to his attic at Boleskine. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003658
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Poetry Collected Complete Works Ordo Templi Orientis Mysticism Religious Religion Occult Spirituality Thelema Book of the Law Aeon of Horus Magick 0911662537
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER & JOHN SYMONDS & KENNETH GRANT
The complete astrological writings
London, Star. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0352320206) Paperback. (500 gram rate) Crowleys Liber 536 a treatise on astrology including Neptune and Uranus as well as How horoscopes are faked and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Useful intro and footnotes by Grant and Symonds, Apart from remainder stripe to spine in VG condition, 235pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000328
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Astrology Occult Crowley Thelema Kenneth Grant 0352320206
In shopping cart

More information

(ALEISTER CROWLEY) SYMONDS AND GRANT, ED. JOHN AND KENNETH
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. An Autohagiography.
1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1970. First American edition. Thick octavo. Gilt spine titled and black cloth with pink "idealized self portrait" of Aleister Crowley on front panel. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice and much better than generally encountered copy of the first edition of this classic Aleister Crowley book.
Book number: 1010956
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Religion, Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY,ALEISTER WITH EVANGELINE ADAMS (EDITED BY HYMENAEUS BETA)
The General Principles of Astrology Liber DXXXVI
York Beach Maine, Weiser Books. 2002, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0877289085) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in the Publisher's original burgundy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's date to the Half Title page.This book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.Scarce title in superb unread condition,Thick 8vo 595pp First Edition Thus. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 51630
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: Occult Black Magic Aleister Crowley 0877289085
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
Ksiega Jogi I Magii ( Book Four in Polish )
Warszawa, Pegaz. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 8385639101) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) soft cover, 153pp, Magic and Yoga from Book Four translated into Polish, clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006307
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: Occult Magic Aleister Crowley Polish Language Thelema 8385639101
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
Le Livre de la Loi
Les Gouttelettes des Rosee, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: Aleister Crowley. Equinoxe Vol 1 No 3. Issn 1261-503x. Condition good. A few small marks inde nted in front cover, clean inside. Written in French..
Book number: 0000024455
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.75 US$ 314.74 | JP¥ 25010]
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER & JOHN SYMONDS & KENNETH GRANT
The Magical Record of the Beast 666
London, Duckworth. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715612085) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004806
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 126.59 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10059]
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715612085
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER & JOHN SYMONDS & KENNETH GRANT
The Magical Record of the Beast 666
London, Duckworth. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715606360) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine copy, price clipped slightly worn to spine ends dustwrapper with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, red cloth gilt to spine, laid paper, very minor spots of foxing to closed fore edge, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 009405
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.24 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 12574]
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715606360
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
Magick in Theory and Practice (Castle)
New York, Castle Books. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Castle books facsimile from 1961 (undated but research leads me to believe this is the first edition by this publisher due to the publishers price of $10 on the DW flap) of the original first Subscribers edition sheets. Hardcover blue papered boards and dustwrapper, DW is purple with black and white designs etc, it is worn and has some closed tears and is now under a plastic sleeve, it is complete, A bookshop stamp to fep, two pages (pp 383 & 384) have pen notation one minor the other has the blank bottom half of a page filled with the explanation of ARARITA in pen, the other note seems to be revising the lesser hexagram ritual to southern hemisphere use, 436pp total, nice faint incense aroma, A collectable in its own right as a very early reprinting of the scarce first edition. Good/Good.
Book number: 001507
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
Keywords: Occult Thelema Aleister Crowley Oto New Age Cabala Qabala Kabala Ceremonial Magic Satanism
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY ALEISTER
THELEMA The Holy Books of Thelema
York Beach, Weiser. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877285799) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first thus edition of the Holy Books, as received by Aleister Crowley, black cloth with yellow Egyptian design and titling, small pen sigil to front paste down, aroma of incense, small bookseller ticket to paste down, xlv 270pp + b&w plate of the Stele of Revealing, preface by Hymenaeus Beta, Caliph of the OTO, unclipped DW has been water marked, mainly to the reverse side, with a tide mark showing to the rear flap and fold in, also sunned, book is tidy, includes facsimile of the holograph manuscript of The Book of the Law, photoplate of both sides of the Stele of Revealing, contains Liber; I, VII, X, XXVII, LXV, LXVI, XC, CLVI, CCXX, XXXI, CCXXXI, CCCLXX, CD, DCCCXIII. Good/Good.
Book number: 007382
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.94 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7544]
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Thelema Ordo Templi Orientis Horus Holy Books New Age Occult Spirituality Modern First Edition Kenneth Grant Oto O.T. O. The Book of the Law Liber Al Vel Legis 0877285799
In shopping cart

More information

(CROWLEY, ALEISTER). BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES,
Little Poems in Prose.
Paris: Edward W. Titus, [1928]. First Edition. Translations by Crowley. One of 800 numbered copies. Pages foxed; spine darkened; some staining and rubbing to front cover; a very good copy.
Book number: 028741
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 316 | £UK 254.25 | JP¥ 31785]
Keywords: Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES & CROWLEY, ALEISTER. (TR.)
LITTLE POEMS IN PROSE. Translated by Aleister Crowley.
Chicago: Teitan Press, 1995. VERY FINE COPY in quarter cloth and boards binding. Edited, with a Foreword, by Martin Starr. Frontispiece of Baudelaire by Henri Matisse plus eight additional full page drawings Small 4to.
Book number: 212-14218
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Crowley magick sexuality eroticism
In shopping cart

More information

(CROWLEY, ALEISTER). CAMMELL, CHARLES RICHARD,
Aleister Crowley. The Man: The Mage: The Poet.
London: Richards Press, (1951). First Edition. "Printed in Great Britain" stamped on title page. Light foxing to endpages, prelims and outer edges of the text block; hinge starting after frontispiece; a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with minor sunning and handling and tiny chips at the spine corners.
Book number: 028742
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY. ALEISTER. EDITS AND CONTRIBUTES.
THE EQUINOX. The Review of Scientific Illuminism. The Official Organ of the A.'.A.'. Volume 1, Numbers 1 to 10.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd / Privately Printed / Wieland & Co.,1909-13. TEN VOLUMES. Large 8vo. (9.6 x 7.4 inches). Complete run of all ten numbers of Volume one, issued between 1909 and 1913. Illustrated throughout with photos, diagrams and original illustrations, a few in colour but mostly black and white. A good set in the publishers thick card covered boards, the front ones lettered and illustrated, (the first seven in colour) the lower ones with printed adverts, Original buckram spines with printed paper labels. Number 3 lacking the label, number 1 with about a third of the label missing. The other labels suffer from a small amount of chipping and rubbing but are generally sound and intact. The cloth spines are rubbed and worn to the edges. Two volumes have splits to the spines but are still intact. All boards are a bit rubbed and bumped to the corners. Overall a good set of this early work by Crowley. Facsimile editons were issued during the Crowley revival of the 1960's and 70's but Complete original sets of the 10 numbers of the first volume are rare. Although the volumes feature many contributors, from illustrators to writers (dead and alive) and editors, Aleister Crowley was the driving force behind both the published volumes and the magickal order known as A.'. A.'. .:
Book number: 7935
GBP 6750.00 [Appr.: EURO 8391.5 US$ 10622.61 | JP¥ 844084]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROWLEY, ALEISTER
666 Bibliotheca Crowleyana The Collection of J.F.C. Fuller.
Sure Fire Press, Edmonds, 1989. Stapled booklet, 24pp. Minor wear. Near fine J.F.C. Fuller was for a time a friend of Crowley's and an initiate of the A.'.A.', and even after their split he kept an interest in the occult and continued to buy Crowley's work. In 1965, Fuller arranged with bookseller Keith Hogg to sell his collection of Crowleyana, a near complete, unique and important assortment of rare editions, autographs, manuscripts and proof copies. In 1966 Hogg issued the catalogue Bibliotheca Crowleyana, intended as a description of Fuller's collection, but also a valuable bibliographic reference.
Book number: 55278
AUD 24.15 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.56 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1872]
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY, ALEISTER (J.F.C. FULLER)
666. Bibliotheca Crowleyana
London, Delectus Books. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1897767102) Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the absence of a full bibliography of Aleister Crowley, this facsimile edition of the catalogue of J.F.C. Fuller's collection, sold in 1966, provides an important bibliographical reference and listing of many rare and unique books, pamphlets, proofs, MSS, etc. by or associated with Crowley, including many not found in the Gerald Yorke's listing along with the full text of Fuller's informative introductory essay. "An essential resource for the Crowley collector." Nuit-Isis. "Drool over the unobtainable pieces of Crowley's legacy". Mezlim. New.
Book number: 040162
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Magic Occult Bibliography J.F. C. Fuller Oto Golden Dawn Magick Poets Biography Reference Delectus Books Poetry English Literature 1897767102
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY, ALEISTER
777
Metaphysical Research Group, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: Occult. Paperback in good condtion. Spine has split in one area but all pages in p lace..
Book number: 0000000623
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEISTER CROWLEY,
777 Revised; : Vel, Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
New York, Samuel Weiser, 1970.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a bright and clean jacket.A collectible copy of this uncommon Edition.; 155 pages.
Book number: 253231
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: General Aas Psychology & Counseling Health, Mind & Body Books Occult Religion & Spirituality General Aas Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALEISTER CROWLEY,
777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley
Samuel Weiser, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback, As New. white illustrated wraps. the definitve reference book of occult attributions.
Book number: 201025
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Occult Reference
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY, ALEISTER. EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY ISRAEL RGEARDIE.
777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley; Including Gematria & Sepher Sephiroth.
York Beach, ME. Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1983. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0877282226. Very Good/Good, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0877282226).
Book number: J18214_AM
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.59 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053]
Keywords: 0877282226 Occult, Crowley.
In shopping cart

More information

CROWLEY, ALEISTER
777 And Other Qabalistic Writings Of Aleister Crowley Including Gemetria & Sepher Sephiroth
Red Wheel/Weiser, 1986 311 pages. Soft covers. Like New
Book number: 182
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Keywords: 9780877286707
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search