ascending
descending
found: 13 books

CROUSE, RUSSELL
1944 Article "Arsenic & Old Lace" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Life Magazine, 1944. magazine. Illustrated; Photographs; 10x14; 6 pp pages; This is not a book, but an ARTICLE FROM A JOURNAL. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 85606
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

CROUSE, RUSSELL
Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: A Note on Their Life and Times
GARDEN CITY: GARDEN CITY, 1936. . B040040; 138 PP;VG/NJ;CVR G, BUT 3/4' ON TOP A LITTLE DARKER;CRNS BUMPED;32 ILLUS, COLOR & B/W.
Book number: 40040
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

CROUSE, RUSSELL.
Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: A Note on Their Lives and Times.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1930. First edition. Red cloth with spine label and front cover paper inset, tall quarto (9 x 12 inches), 137pp. 32 excellent color reproductions and numerous b/w illustrations. Very good; paper inset lightly rubbed and spotted, slight shelfwear to covers, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Printed on heavy cream paper; some pages uncut. The prints are from the Harry T. Peters Currier and Ives Collection. An entertaining and informative history of the pair of printers, well illustrated with examples of their work. .
Book number: 8882
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Decorative Arts
Keywords: Currier and Ives Prints American Art
In shopping cart

More information

CROUSE, RUSSELL [ CURRIER & IVES ]
Mr Currier And Mr Ives - A Note On Their Lives And Time
Garden City Publishing Company, New York, 1941, 2nd edition. Cloth, VG. xii+138pp, 15 colour plates, 16 b/w plates, lacks frontis, otherwise a nice near fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Account of the American colour plate printers. Oversized book - will require extra shipping.
Book number: 9830
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 782]
Keywords: art, printing, american art
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD AND CROUSE, RUSSELL
Clarence Day's Life with Mother. Made Into a Play
New York, Knopf, 1949.This first edition is rather scarce, Octavo, cloth, dust jacket (chipped at edges), Fine. Illustrated.
¶ Illustrated with three photographs from the play, a sequel to Life with Father. Both were successful Broadway productions as this writer, who enjoyed both, can attest.
Book number: 2645
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

(CLARENCE DAY) LINDSAY, HOWARD AND CROUSE, RUSSELL.
Clarence Day's Life with Mother: Made Into a Play.
NY:: Knopf, 1949. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a good (edge worn, one inch spot of abrasion on front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 58259
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD AND RUSSELL CROUSE
Clarence Day's Life with Father and Life With Mother
Alfred A Knopf. 1971, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Sixth printing. The scripts from both plays with sepia photos (on coated stock) from the productions. Black cloth boards, gilt titles at spine, yellow topstain. deckled foreedge. A very nice, unread copy in a near-fine DJ with one small tear at top of spine and slight cornerwear. Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge at spine. Book looks new but is bound upside down! (in DJ, is not apparent). 240 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 3510
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Film/Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD & CROUSE, RUSSELL.
Clarence Day's Life with Father. With an introduction by Brooks Atkinson.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition; spine ends & edges worn. 208p., illus. Illus. with b/w photographs from a New York theatre performance.
Book number: 014712
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Literature Drama Day, Clarence
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD AND CROUSE, RUSSELL,
The Great Sebastians - a Melodramatic Comedy - a Random House Play, Book Club Edition.
New York, Random House, 1956. Book Club. Hardcover., G/G- Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears, Soiled, in Mylar. Pages: 177. Prev Name Ffep.
Book number: MASTER207750I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD AND CROUSE, RUSSELL,
The Prescott Proposals - a Random House Play, Book Club Edition.
New York, Random House, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover., G/G- Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears, Soiled. Pages: 168.
Book number: MASTER207749I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD & RUSSELL CROUSE
Remains to Be Seen
New York, Random House 1951, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. . Dustjacket is price-clipped, edgechips to spine and corners, now contained within mylar cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 5352
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD, AND CROUSE, RUSSELL
State of the Union
NY, Random House. 1946, 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo. The Pulitzer prize-winner for drama, 1946. Nice copy wth severe wear to the dj folds and corners. Missing a 1/2" chip at top of spine of dj. Unmarked. DJ now under mylar. Four still photos of the original production by Vandamm studios. Very Good/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 0005152
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize Winner
In shopping cart

More information

LINDSAY, HOWARD AND CROUSE, RUSSELL,
Tall Story - a Comedy in Three Acts - a Random House Play, Book Club Edition.
New York, Random House, 1959. Book Club. Hardcover., G/G- Dj Edgeworn, Small Chips & Tears, Soiled. Pages: 143.
Book number: MASTER207751I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search