| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Always in the Sun London, England, Scribner. 2006. (ISBN: 074326374X) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Good. Book number: 046306 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Autobiography; Biography; Misery Memoir. 074326374x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always the Sun Scribner, London, 2005. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0743231406. ISBN/EAN: 9780743231404. Inventory No: 12800. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12800 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always The Sun Scribner, 2004. Paperback. VERY GOOD, As new except slight spine creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0743231392. Weight 392g.. -- BooksortBook number: 2364 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0743231392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Simon & Schuster 2009 Paperback, 304pp. "Can your guiltiest secret ever be buried?Nathan has never been able to forget the worst night of his life: the party that led to the sudden, shocking death of a young woman. Only he and Bob, an untrustworthy old acquaintance, know what really happened and they have resolved to keep it that way. But one rainy night, years later, Bob appears at Nathan's door with terrifying news, and old wounds are suddenly reopened, threatenening to tear Nathan's whole world apart. Because Nathan has his own secrets now. Secrets that could destroy everything he has fought to build. And maybe Bob doesn't realise just how far Nathan will go to protect them. ", (ISBN: 9780743231411). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 846001 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743231411 9780743231411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Simon & Schuster, London, 2009. Trade Paperback. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Inventory No: 005891. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005891 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Simon & Schuster 2009 Paperback, 304pp. "The disorganised private life of Nathan, luckless protagonist of Burial by Neil Cross, is not one that most of us would aspire to. Nathan, one of life's under-achievers, is chafing in a radio journalism job, and is stuck in a relationship that has run its course ? mainly because of his own lack of drive and focus. He reluctantly goes to a party along with his soon-to-be-ex-girlfriend; the host is his boss, an unpleasant right-wing radio host. Nathan shares some drugs with the slightly creepy Bob, a journalist who is given to some flaky beliefs in the supernatural. Both men encounter the equally stoned (and irresponsible) Elise, and all three participate in some sordid sex in a parked car. To Nathan's horror, the mini-orgy results in Elise's death (Bob was the last person to be alone with her). Nathan, much against his better judgement, is persuaded to dispose of Elise's body, and her death ends up in the 'unsolved' files of police registers. Time passes, and Nathan is racked with guilt. Then Bob makes an unwelcome reappearance and informs him that the woods in which they buried Elise are to be dug up for a social housing project. Nathan's life is soon in a desperately downward spiral. Burial, like earlier Neil Cross books such as Holloway Falls, is perfectly calculated to keep the reader on tenterhooks -- in all kinds of ways. When Nathan becomes friendly with the uncomprehending sister of the dead Elise and initiates a relationship, we are simultaneously pained at the deception ? and worried for the screwed-up protagonist. As events move towards a grim and jaw-dropping climax, it's clear that once again Neil Cross has demonstrated he is the master of the uncomfortable, worrying suspense narrative. Burial is a queasy ? but undeniably compulsive ? read. --Barry Forshaw ", (ISBN: 9780743231411). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 418335 NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.28 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1612] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780743231411 9780743231411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burial Forge Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765325877. First Printing; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 220160 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780765325877 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christendom 1999. Paperback. Pp: 311. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U437818 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartland: a memoir Scribner 2005 Hardcover, 336pp. "When Neil Cross was five years old, his mother left him. No note, no phone call, just an empty house and a brow-beaten father. Two years later, she came back for her son. She was not alone. Neil's new step-father was a South-African white supremacist. He was a serial adulterer, a thief, a con man, a racist and a liar. And in many ways, he was the perfect father. In their backstreet Edinburgh slum, Derek Cross introduced Neil to Tom Sawyer, Kidnapped, and The Three Musketeers, and whilst his step-son battled violent anti-English racism everyday in the playground, Derek discovered a new way to isolate his family; he became a Mormon Bishop in the Church of the Latter Day Saints. This is a story about being raised a racist and an outsider - and overcoming it; about family and step-family; about class and religion; and about how resentment breeds violence. And it's about what, in the end, the love of books can do for you. ", (ISBN: 0743263731). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 284062 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography0743263731 0743263731 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartland London, Scribner, 2005. (ISBN: 9780743263733) 215x140mm, 326 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36980 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 9780743263733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartland Scribner, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 326. ISBN: 9780743263740. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1484584 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743263740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartland : A Memoir Scribner, London, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0743263731. ISBN/EAN: 9780743263733. Inventory No: 13244. -- Berry BooksBook number: 13244 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartland : A Memoir Scribner, Britain, 2005. Hardcover. Good/Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography; ISBN: 0743263731. Inventory No: 002146. Book number: 002146 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holloway Falls London, Scribner, 2003. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Bottom corner of front cover & first few pages creased.. ISBN: 0743231376 Book number: BOOKS110060I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0743231376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holloway falls Scribner, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9780743231381. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U542465 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743231381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Luther: The Calling Simon and Schuster UK Ltd. 2011, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780857203366) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, BRAND NEW Hardback. RRP. £14.99. 1st edition. The dust jacket is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). New/New. Book number: 301285 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.72 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: Fiction (Crime & Thrillers)
Keywords: 9780857203366 Crime Fiction Thriller New Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. In-Between Vintage, 1999 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU332830 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MR. IN-BETWEEN Vintage, 1999. Paperback. 0099778718. A few scuffs / light creasing to cover. Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: WUDMIB GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0099778718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |