ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY; DAWLISH, PETER; BOYD, EDWARD; CROSS, JOHN KEIR; HEMING, D E; ET AL
The Splendid Book for Boys - Containing 'Last Wicket Stand'
London: London: Collins, nd. Hardcover. 4to hbk; excellent condition; front cover has picture of battle ship & planes; Contains amongst others the Buckeridge story - Last Wicket Stand; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 49301
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Boys Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KEIR CROSS (EDITED BY)
Best Black Magic Stories
Faber & Faber, 1960. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Good/Good.
Book number: 00062476
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1094]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR.
ANGRY PLANET.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1946 Later printing. Subtitled An authentic first-hand account of a journey to Mars in the space-ship Albatross, compiled from notes and records by various members of the expedition. Includes black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj. Reading copy only.
Book number: 23161
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS JOHN KEIR (EDITOR)
Best Horror Stories
Faber, 1957. 1st edition. Hardback. 0571062210. very good hardcover copy in a good dustwrapper.
Book number: FF0503/260
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.53 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: 0571062210
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, JOHN KEIR [EDIOT]
Best Black Magic Stories. Edited with an Introduction by John Keir Cross.
London: Faber & Faber. [1960]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original black cloth titled in red on spine panel. 269 pp. Minor stains to covers, some foxing, a godd to very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, browned and with some splits at the folds long ago repaired on the verso with old tape, which has browned.
¶ Anthology of 13 diabolical tales by Margaret Irwin, John Collier, Richard Barham, John Kier Cross, Dennis Wheatley, Ellis Roberts, M.R.James, John Wyndham, Lord Lytton, Ray Bradbury, D.K.Broster, Theodore Sturgeon, & Joris-Karl Huysmans. Very Good in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303185
CAD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 32.58 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2589]
Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR (EDITOR)
Best Horror Stories
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover , Good in wrappers with wrinkling to foredge of front panel and light wear to toher edges.
Book number: x1289
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR (EDITOR)
Best Horror Stories: No. 2
London, Faber & Faber. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571062210) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 030207
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: John Keir Cross Surrealism Horror Gothic Fantasy Short Stories English Literature 0571062210
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder
Collins 1st ed thus 1961 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 51423
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Historical
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder, The Struggle Between Two Boys and a Sinister Master Spy
London, Collins. 1961, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very solid, clean and tight copy, in good condition. Some foxing and tanning of pages. Some light wear to the jacket on edges. 256pp, 0.31kg. Good/Good.
Book number: 000676
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Children, Boys, Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder
London, Collins Seagull Library. 1961, First Thus. Cloth. 256pp inc colour frontis - No, not the Classic TV series, this is the story of "The struggle between two boys and a sinister spy-master." Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are very slightly edgeworn and rubbed. DJ is price-clipped. Pages are tanned. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003114
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Napoleonic Wars, Kidlit, Boy's Adventure, Spies, Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder
London, Collins. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1961 Collins ''Seagull Library'' edition. Some creasing and a couple of small tears to the edges of the price-clipped dustwrapper, minor bumping to spine ends of blue boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. An adventure story for boys set in the time of the Napoleonic Wars involving a sinister French spy ''La Vipere Noire''. Nothing at all to do with the BBC comedy show starring Rowan Atkinson. Originally published in 1950 and adapted as a radio play, this is the later, ''Seagull Library'' edition from 1961. 256pp, colour frontispiece. Good/Good.
Book number: 005623
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historic-Fiction, Napoleonic-Wars
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder: A Tale of the Days of Nelson and Trafalgar
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1951, First Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/4 x 8 inches. Ill.: Jacques, Robin. Ex-Library, A sound, tight copy, in a blue decorative cloth library binding; intermittent minor soiling and one dog-eared corner, o/w text is generally clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding clean, with bumped corners, general surface rubbing, a bit heavier rubbing at corners and spine ends; typical library markings, labels, pocket. 223 pp, drawings. An adventure novel for teens. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014783
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Children Juvenile Fiction Novels Story Books Adventure Scottish Authors Writers Novelists Literature Collectible Collectable Jacques, Robin
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Blackadder
London, Frederick Muller, 1950. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by Robin Jaques.. Dust jacket worn at edges, with small loss.
Book number: BOOKS059240I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, JOHN KEIR (ILLUSTRATIONS BY H. M. BROCK.)
The Children's Omnibus
Peter Lunn. [circa 1948]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Textblock discolored, rear hinge cracked. Colour frontispiece. Illustrations by H. M. Brock. (Fiction).
Book number: 391210
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KEIR CROSS
The Dancing Tree
London, Consul - World Distributors. 1963. Soft Cover. Covers worn & creased, edges brownish. 17th century romantic adventure Monmouth rebellion. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 002398
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KEIR CROSS
The Dancing Tree
London, England, Consul Books, 1963. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback a violent, lusty novel of englands roistering 17 th century..Browning to pages. Date in pen to inside front cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 000589
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Historical Novel 17th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR.
Detectives in Greasepaint.
GB, Peter Lunn. 1946, Revised Edition. Hardback. Ill.: John Worsley. Fairly clean tight book but extremities of covers bit bleached. DW has minor wear to extremities with only very slight loss. VG-/G++ DW.
Book number: kb550.044
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.51 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: John Worsley
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
The Flying Fortunes
UK: Muller, 1952, 1952. Hardcover. 1st ed. Hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; foxing to rear of d/w;.
Book number: 75064
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR,
Glory
Laurie, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Poor Marked and worn. A reading copy. Soundly bound.
Book number: fi7
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR,
Glory
Werner Laurie, 1951. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed and marked. The spine is sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 979r
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Glory
London: Werner Laurie, 1951. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 420pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Cover stained. Ink inscription on fep .
Book number: bbc510a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Glory
GB, Laurie. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Michael Ford (DW). Bit bumped. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: f15.025
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Catalogue: F. Sto
Keywords: Michael Ford (Dw)
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Glory
Werner Laurie 1st ed 1st printg 1951 VG book P dj top, btm spine a little frayed hardback ISBN:
Book number: 40727
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Glory
Werner Laurie, 1951, 1st unabridged edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G++. 420pp, book slightly cocked, dustjacket rubbed at the corners, which has resulted in the white of the paper showing through. Still a nice copy though. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ Originally published in an abridged format by the Dial Press, this novel set in 18th century London was a sensational best seller in America. A boisterous romance.
Book number: 6171
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: fiction, romance
In shopping cart

More information

CROSS, JOHN KEIR
Glory
London, T Werner Laurie. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 420pp, v sl fading at spine, gilt beginning to oxidise, edges dusty & v sl spotted, o/w VG Copy in dust-soiled & sl rubbed DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6067
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search