| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 852 books on 35 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bill Diktatorn Stockholm: A.B. Lindqvists Förlag, (1947). Bemyndigad översättning frOEn engelskan av Arne Lönnbeck. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 158 p. Lindqvists Ungdomsbibliotek. Name on endpaper; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 64308 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Book of Books 2000 Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 2000. Softcover. Fine condition. A superb collection of stories and poems to celebrate World Book Day 2000. White cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 95 pages. ISBN: 0330482432 Book number: 380750 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Ross, Tony & Blake, Quentin & Et Al, 0330482432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
David Wilding London: Hodder and Stoughton, [c.1930]. Original Cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Moderate foxing and rubbing to dust wrapper. Several 1" tears along upper edge of dust wrapper. 1"chip in rear panel of dust wrapper with some loss of lettering to the printed advertisement. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Early printing. No date [first published in 1926 according to BM catalogue]. 352 pages. Blue cloth boards with lettering in black on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". No date printed on title page or copyright page. The list of titles facing the title page and the list on the front flap of the dust wrapper include titles published up to 1930. Rear panel of dust wrapper has advertisement for "Richmal Crompton's famous 'Wildings' Family complete in three volumes". A novel for adults by the author of the William books. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ; 12mo. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 5701 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dread Dwelling New York. Boni & Liveright 1926. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 319. Description: 319 p. 20 cm. Form/genre: Supernatural -horror-ficiton. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104289 € 425.00 [Appr.: US$ 560.53 | £UK 355.5 | JP¥ 43533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Roundabout : Persephone Books No. 24 London, Persephone Books. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 1903155134) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this Persephone Books re-issue. Owner's name but not price-clipped. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018202 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Persephone 1903155134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family roundabout London, Hutchinson Universal Book Club, 1949. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Book Club ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; end papers a little mildew-stained; binding tight; dust jacket alittle worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS158401I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Frost at Morning London, Hutchinson Universal Book Club, 1951. Later printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Book number: 500024986 GBP 21.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 34.22 | JP¥ 2658]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guillermo y los cantantes "ye ye". Barcelona, Editorial Molino, 1969 8º mayor. 156 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas. Book number: 28104 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guillermo, el rebelde. Barcelona, Editorial Molino, 1980 8º. 271 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial. Falto de la primera hoja blanca. Book number: 49188 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Mag. January 1938. William's Christmas Shopping London, Newnes, 1938. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy.Small tear to lower spine. Rusty staples. Slight tears to leading edge of a few pages. Good+ . Book number: 90014946 GBP 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 48.57 | JP¥ 3772]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Christmas Extra 1934 . A Present from William London, Newnes, 1934. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy.Small tear to spine ends, and leading edge of front cover.Crease to front cover. Rusty staples. Stain to spine. Small tear to first page at point of staples. Good . Book number: 90014947 GBP 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 48.57 | JP¥ 3772]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Mag. October 1931. Invited by William London, Newnes, 1931. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy. Lower spine neatly cut round. Leading edge of front cover and few pages with slits, not affecting text. Slight spotting. Good . Book number: 90014945 GBP 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 48.57 | JP¥ 3772]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again Armada, 1965. 1st Thus. Paperback. Roberts, Lunt. Very Good. Book number: 69566 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Richmal Crompton
Keywords: William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy again London, George Newnes , 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Illus by Lunt Roberts. Pages generally clean in tight binding; gilt on spine dull & worn; spine a little bumped.. Book number: BOOKS119126I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again George Newnes Ltd., 1951 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, green cloth with some staining to front board, inscription to ffep, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 12107 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again George Newnes Limited. 1951, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lunt Roberts. Very Good condition. Very Good. Book number: 007734 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 35.15 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2730] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children, Fiction, Collectible, Collectible ChildrenS Literature, Adventure, Jimmy, Boys, Travel Lunt Roberts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again George Newnes Ltd, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket the boards are a little shelf rubbed and worn.an old ink price (10c).the binding is excellent. (PK) -- Chapter 1Book number: 699d USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy George Newnes. 1950, Second Australian Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good condition. "This is the first of a new series by the author of the famous 'William' books, of which well over 100,000 copies have been sold in Australia. 'Jimmy' is every bit as popular as the ubiquitous 'william', who is read by children everywhere, whose exploits have been broad-cast by both the B.B.C and the A.B.C. and whose adventures have been featured in world-famous newspapers." , Very Good/Good/Good. Book number: 007650 AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 40.48 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3144] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children, Boys, Girls, Fiction, Adventure, Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy London, George Newnes, 1951. Fair hardback (no dustjacket). 2nd ed. Illus by Lunt Roberts. Owner's name on ffep; front end paper & page fore-edge a little soiled; lacks rear free end paper; some foxing (& small cigarette burn) on pages; spine faded; green cloth soiled. Reading copy only.. Book number: BOOKS108224I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 408]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Newnes, 1949. 1st. Roberts, Lunt. Green boards with gilt lettering. Covers a little worn, lettering on spine faded. Good. Book number: 58283 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286] Catalogue: Richmal Crompton
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Newnes, 1949. 1st. Roberts, Lunt. Green boards with faded gilt lettering and decoration. One or two marks to covers. Name and address on front pastedown in childish hand. Occasional spotting and fingermarks. Good. Book number: 40700 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286] Catalogue: Richmal Crompton
Keywords: William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again Newnes, 1951. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Poor. Poor A reading copy. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 641q USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Children- Collectable
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again George Newnes Limited, 1st 1951. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. School presentation inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to margins and outer page edges. Book number: 816940 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS Roberts, Lunt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy Again London, George Newnes Limited. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ill.: Lunt Roberts. This is a Good Only Copy of this Book in Publisher's light green cloth with black title lettering to upper cover and to spine.No Dust-Jacket.The book has slight fading to spine.This copy is lacking it's front free endpaper.There is browning to page edges.No previous inscriptions are present.Illustrated in Black and white by Lunt Roberts.8vo 256pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 35464 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Lunt Roberts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy George Newnes Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked. sunned. the ffep has been removed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] -- Chapter 1Book number: gj19 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page