ascending
descending
found: 813 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CROMPTON, RICHMAL,
Just-William
London, George Newnes, 1922. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, No Jacket, Good. 248, 4 pp. N.d. [1922]. First Edition. First in series. Red cloth with black lettering to front board & spine. Boards slightly darkened. Foxing to fore-edge. Scattered light foxing. Front hinge weak. Frontis and other illustrations by Thomas Henry. No names or inscriptions.
Book number: 5218
GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 US$ 629.49 | JP¥ 50020]
Keywords: Just William Richmal Crompton
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Bill Diktatorn
Stockholm: A.B. Lindqvists Förlag, (1947). Bemyndigad översättning frOEn engelskan av Arne Lönnbeck. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 158 p. Lindqvists Ungdomsbibliotek. Name on endpaper; else very good..
Book number: 64308
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMPTON, RICHMAL & AIKEN, JOAN & JACQUES, BRIAN & ET AL, ILLUSTRATED BY ROSS, TONY & BLAKE, QUENTIN & ET AL,
The Children's Book of Books 2000
Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 2000. Softcover. Fine condition. A superb collection of stories and poems to celebrate World Book Day 2000. White cardwraps. B/w text illustrations. 95 pages. ISBN: 0330482432
Book number: 380750
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Ross, Tony & Blake, Quentin & Et Al, 0330482432
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
David Wilding
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [c.1930]. Original Cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Moderate foxing and rubbing to dust wrapper. Several 1" tears along upper edge of dust wrapper. 1"chip in rear panel of dust wrapper with some loss of lettering to the printed advertisement. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Early printing. No date [first published in 1926 according to BM catalogue]. 352 pages. Blue cloth boards with lettering in black on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". No date printed on title page or copyright page. The list of titles facing the title page and the list on the front flap of the dust wrapper include titles published up to 1930. Rear panel of dust wrapper has advertisement for "Richmal Crompton's famous 'Wildings' Family complete in three volumes". A novel for adults by the author of the William books. Uncommon in dust wrapper. ; 12mo. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5701
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMPTON, RICHMAL (1890-1969)
Dread Dwelling
New York. Boni & Liveright 1926. 1st Edition. Description: 319 p. 20 cm. Form/genre: Supernatural -horror-ficiton. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104289
€  425.00 [Appr.: US$ 538.01 | £UK 342 | JP¥ 42751]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Family Roundabout
London: Hutchinson Book Club, 1949. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked .
Book number: cro10ba
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON RICHMAL
Family Roundabout : Persephone Books No. 24
London, Persephone Books. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 1903155134) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this Persephone Books re-issue. Owner's name but not price-clipped. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 018202
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Persephone 1903155134
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Family roundabout
London, Hutchinson Universal Book Club, 1949. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Book Club ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; end papers a little mildew-stained; binding tight; dust jacket alittle worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS158401I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON RICHMAL
Family Roundabout : Persephone Books No. 24
London, Persephone Books. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 1903155134) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this Persephone Books re-issue. Not inscribed or price-clipped, c/w bookmark which matches endpapers. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 018514
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Persephone 1903155134
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Frost at Morning
London, Hutchinson. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover rubbed & marked with some other wear & faded spine; some ligh paget tanning & spotting, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 22365
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL.
Frost at Morning
London, Hutchinson Universal Book Club, 1951. Later printing. Hardcover. Good/good.
Book number: 500024986
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.73 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: Fiction C
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL.
Guillermo y los cantantes "ye ye".
Barcelona, Editorial Molino, 1969 8º mayor. 156 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 28104
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL.
Guillermo, el rebelde.
Barcelona, Editorial Molino, 1980 8º. 271 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial. Falto de la primera hoja blanca.
Book number: 49188
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
The Happy Christmas Extra 1934 . A Present from William
London, Newnes, 1934. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy.Small tear to spine ends, and leading edge of front cover.Crease to front cover. Rusty staples. Stain to spine. Small tear to first page at point of staples. Good .
Book number: 90014947
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 3689]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
The Happy Mag. October 1931. Invited by William
London, Newnes, 1931. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy. Lower spine neatly cut round. Leading edge of front cover and few pages with slits, not affecting text. Slight spotting. Good .
Book number: 90014945
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 3689]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
The Happy Mag. January 1938. William's Christmas Shopping
London, Newnes, 1938. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy.Small tear to lower spine. Rusty staples. Slight tears to leading edge of a few pages. Good+ .
Book number: 90014946
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 46.42 | JP¥ 3689]
Keywords: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Jimmy Again
Armada, 1965. 1st Thus. Paperback. Roberts, Lunt. Very Good.
Book number: 69566
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938]
Catalogue: Richmal Crompton
Keywords: William
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
JIMMY AGAIN. Illustrated by Lunt Roberts.
London / Sydney, George Newnes / Dymock's Book Arcade, 1951. 256pp 8vo boards. A very good copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: nq12161
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Jimmy
UK: Newnes, 1951 (rep), 1951. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G+; boards worn, prize plate on fep.
Book number: 18021
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Children's Jimmy
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Jimmy
UK: Newnes, 1951 - 2nd imp, 1951. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; G+; green cloth boards a bit marked, prize plate on fep.
Book number: 36875
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Children's Jimmy Boys
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL ILLUSTRATED BY LUNT ROBERTS:
Jimmy.
London, George Newnes Ltd, 1949 1st Edition, H/B green cloth bds, VG, sl. faded portion on upper bd, unclipped d/w, Fair, taped along edges and ill-fitting, some closed tearing, nice picture of 'Jimmy' on the front, contents sound and tight, v. occas. soiling, front hinge cracked but holding, fep missing.
Book number: 4760
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Jimmy young boy literature classic child juvenile fiction Lunt Roberts Three Muskateers adventure
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON RICHMAL
Jimmy Again
George Newnes Limited. 1951, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lunt Roberts. Very Good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 007734
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 32.19 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2558]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Children, Fiction, Collectible, Collectible ChildrenS Literature, Adventure, Jimmy, Boys, Travel Lunt Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Jimmy again
London, George Newnes , 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Illus by Lunt Roberts. Pages generally clean in tight binding; gilt on spine dull & worn; spine a little bumped..
Book number: BOOKS119126I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMPTON, RICHMAL
Jimmy Again
Dymocks, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Lunt Roberts. Very Good Condition/Poor. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Lunt Roberts. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children; Inventory No: 8599.
Book number: 8599
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3391]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMPTON, RICHMAL ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERTS, LUNT
Jimmy Again
George Newnes Limited, 1st 1951. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped. School presentation inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to margins and outer page edges.
Book number: 816940
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS Roberts, Lunt
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search