ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BACKMAN, CARL A. & CROMIE, ROBERT G.
Introduction to Concepts of Geometry
Prentice-Hall, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0134796837. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958008896; corners are bumped.
Book number: 68415
USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3695]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0134796837 2958008896 Backman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RED.; CROMIE, ROBERT (FOREWORD)
1811 Dictionary of the vulgar tongue
U.S.A., Digest Books 1971 (first edition) paperback, porto 2,50 euro, ISBN 069580216, ex-libris stamp on frontpage overall in good condition..
Book number: MP1066/37533
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT - FOREWORD).
1811 Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue. A Dictionary of Buckish Slang, University Wit, and Pickpocket Eloquence.
Northfield, Digest Book, 1971. Paperback. 8vo. VIII, without pagination (appr. 140 pp.). Unabridged from the original of 1811. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 069580216x)
Book number: 40113
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: linguistics / linguistiek / taalkunde / dictionnaire / lexicon / lexikon / dizionario / woordenboek / worterbuch / Wörterbuch
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT (FOREWORD)
1811 DICTIONARY of the VULGAR TONGUE - a dictionary of buckish slang, university wit and pickpocket eloquence.
Northfield/Illinois, Digest Books, 1971. 1st edition. Paperback, 20,5cmx13,5cm, Good copy /Cover in color, Unabridged from the origional 1811 edition. Compiled originally by Captain Grose.
Book number: 019669
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: lexicon balatronicum whip club
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT (ED.).
1811 dictionary of the vulgar tongue. A dictionary of buckish slang, university wit, and pickpocket eloquence
Northfield: Digest Books, 1971. Reprint. (X), VIII, ?? pp. Pbck. Facsimile.
Book number: 6993
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: slang
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(FRANCES GROSE) - ROBERT CROMIE
1811 Dictionary of the vulgar tongue. A dictionary of buckish slang, university wit, and pickpocket eloquence.
Northfield, Ill. Digest Books, 1971. 8vo, pp. [10], VIII, [224]. Paperback. Unabridged from the original edition of "Lexicon balatronicum. A dictionary of buckish slang, university wit, and pickpocket eloquence", London, Chappel 1811. This 1811-Lexicon mentions Captain Frances Grose (who died in 1791) only in a slim line, but the major portion of that 1811-Lexicon should be credited to Grose's "Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue", London, 1785. With a foreword by Robert Cromie. Fine copy.
Book number: 16257
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Slang; Slang: Engels; Humor; Woordenboeken: Slang
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
Chicago
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company, 1980. 0528811029. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0528811029. Illustrated by Archie Lieberman. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows minor shelf-wear. FINE/VERY GOOD. ; Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, blue endpapers. Profusely illustrated with over 130 cvolor photographs by Archie Lieberman. ; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 126 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8927
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0528811029 Photography Chicago Architecture Art, Antiques & Photography Architecture Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT AND HAUG, ARTHUR
Chicago
Ziff-Davis 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Large format Second printing hardcover in fair to poor dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dk is heavily chipped on edges with large pieces missing , B/W photos 94pp vg/poor .
Book number: 50427
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Chicago, Photography,
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
Chicago
Chicago, Illinois: Ziff Davies, 1948. Black cloth. Fine/good, DJ has tears and chips; The visual magnificence of the windy city. Vistas of Chicago after World War II and before the great architectural expansion of the post-war period; Photography by Arthur E. Haug; 96 pp pages. 4mo .
Book number: 5734
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Chicago Illinois Midwest Photography Americana History Big American Cities
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMIE ROBERT & LIEBERMAN ARCHIE
Chicago.
RAND McNALLY & COMPANY.. 1985. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 126 pages illustrées de nombreuses photos en couleurs, dans le texte et hors-texte. Texte en allemand. Quelques accrocs sur la jaquette.
Book number: RO80094625
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT AND HAUG, ARTHUR
Chicago
Ziff-Davis 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good. Large format Second printing hardcover with no dj, B/W photos 94pp vg/-- .
Book number: 7459
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Chicago, Photography,
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
Chicago in Color
Hastings House: Hastings House, 1969. First Edition. . vg,g dj,sl tears,clean ex lib; B047173; 94, vg, dj has some edge tears, signed by author, illus.; Signed by Author.
Book number: 47173
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Illinois Chicago
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT A
Golf for Boys and Girls
Chicago: Follett Publishing, 1965. Hardcover. Chicago: Follett Publishing, 1965. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket 48mo-over 3-4 tall Ex-Library cover a bit soiled; library marks, rubbed on edges .
Book number: 001890
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMIE, ROBERT
The Great Chicago Fire. Introd. By Paul M. Angle
New York. McGraw-Hill 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 282 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subject: Great Chicago Fire. 1871. Chicago -- History -- 19th century. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 32854
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
The Great Chicago Fire
New York: McGraw- Hill, 1963. Paperback. Good. An examination of the Chicago fire using records and first hand accounts. B/W photos. 282 pp.
Book number: 11415
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Chicago Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROMIE, ROBERT.
The Next Crusade.
London, Hutchinson 1896. Octavo publisher's illustrated cloth blocked in red, yellow, blue, black, silver and gilt. Edges spotted but a rather good bright copy.
¶ First edition. A scarce thriller describing the "coming struggle" between England and Russia.
Book number: 9009
AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 390.2 | £UK 248 | JP¥ 31006]
Keywords: literature science fiction thrillers fantasy c19th England
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE ROBERT
A PLUNGE INTO SPACE
Frederick Warne & Co, 1890. 1st edtion, rebound into brown boards, sf adventure novel of an expedition to mars in a steel globe. p.27 is loose ow a very nice copy of a scarce early sf novel. Hardback. B000WV54AS. very good hardcover copy.
Book number: FJ08/585
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 366.75 US$ 464.25 | JP¥ 36890]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
Technocracy - from the Viewpoint of an Editor: An Address by Robert Cromie, Editor of The Vancouver Sun, to the Engineering Institute, Board of Trade Luncheon, Wednesday, January 18, 1933, Vancouver, B.C
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n.d. 32mo. Wraps. 29 p. Little Blue Book No. 1729. Very good..
Book number: 56891
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Little Blue Books Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard Kansas Technocracy Vancouver British Columbia Canada
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT
Where Steel Winds Blow.
New York, David McKay. 1968, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Great collection of War verse from across the world - not all WWI. From Hardy & Owen to Everson & Levertov. Fine / near fine dust jacket - minor rubbing. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 5864
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE, ROBERT (ED)
Where Steel Winds Blow: Poets on War, a Collection
New York, David McKay. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 192pp, VG Copy in DJ rubbed frayed & nicked about extrems and a little faded at spine. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 6956
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813]
Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS GROSE AND ROBERT CROMIE
1811 Dictionary Of The Vulgar Tongue
Digest Books 1971 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 788712
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HAUG, ARTHUR & CROMIE, ROBERT
Chicago
1948. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 94. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1685696
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

CROMIE ROBERT AND PINKSTON JOSEPH
Dillinger a Short and Violent Life
McGraw, 1963. Board. McGraw-Hill 1963; Illustrated, good to very god in grey cloth -no jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 33843
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

KOGAN, HERMAN AND ROBERT CROMIE
The Great Fire -- Chicago 1871
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. First Edition. Wine. Fine/nr. Fine, DJ as sl. Wear at extremities; An archive of photos and prints depicting the greatest disaster to hit Chicago depicted by two fine Chicago-enamored journalists; Photos and Prints; 237 pp. pages.
Book number: 5247
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Chicago Great Fire Chicago Fire Conflagration Mrs. O'Leary's Cow Landmarks Fire Fighting Panic Destruction
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, ARCHIE (PHOTOGRAPHY) AND CROMIE, ROBERT (TEXT)
Chicago
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1985. 3rd printing. oversize HC. ISBN: 0528811029. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 112790
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0528811029 Americana 0-528-81102-9
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search