| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 173 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The loss of the Jane Vosper. Collins Crime Club, 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. Reissue of a Chief Inspector French novel to mark the 50th anniversary of Collins Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 39037 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Crime and mystery fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Crime Club Omnibus: The Noose; Burglars in Bucks; Q.E. D. ; Sir John Magill's Last Journey London, Collins for The Crime Club, nd (1932?). First edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Cloth is rubbed at the joints and spine somewhat soiled. Rear hinge strengthened with archival tape and front hinge shows a couple of small marks where cellotape has been removed. Light small bump to top corner of lower board. Binding is tight. No dust-jacket. near Very Good . Book number: 86943 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scoop and Behind the Screen New York, Berkley. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-425-09696-3) Pbk. Two collaborative stories fashioned jointly by these famed members of the Detection Club : Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E. C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts. First noted in the BBC periodical " The Listener" in 1930 and 1931 and re-issued in book form with an introduction by Julian Symons. Fine. Book number: 21478 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, Hugh Walpole, E.C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox, and Freeman Wills Crofts Sayers,Dorothy Leigh Christie, Agatha 0425096963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12:30 from Croydon London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rubbing to hinges and at head and foot of spine. Spine slighlty darkened. Ownership surname on free-fep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 14027 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.75 US$ 275.4 | JP¥ 21884]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12.30 from Croydon London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Good hardback (no dustjacket) 1st ed. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; pale blue cloth a little browned on front board, & badly browned on spine.. Book number: BOOKS093338I GBP 43.33 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 68.19 | JP¥ 5418]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12.30 From Croydon Penguin, 1953. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG- 1955 SCARCE 2ND IMPRESSION PENGUIN, GREEN-BANDED, WITH DISTINCTIVE COVER AND AUTHOR PHOTO. NAME INSIDE COVER, LIGHT SPINE CREASE, NEAR VG TIDY COPY. More by this author available. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 029551 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; NOISBN Crime Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 12.30 from Croydon; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1935; Reprinted August; Hardback; Good++/ No dj; 336pp; Pale blue covers with black motif & lettering on the front. An Inspector French Murder. Book number: 8275 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: Murder, Crime, Thriller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
12.30 From Croydon Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London 1935 Reprinted Edition. London 1935. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 336 printed pages of text. Ink name to the front free end paper, just a little marking to the covers and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 8 other titles by this author. Book number: 56174 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.1 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Affair at Little Wokeham London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 251 pages. Solid with a spine lean, color fading of cloth on spine, soiling on spine and covers, and covers show light wear. Interior has usual department store rental library markings. Dust jacket end flaps are glued to insides of covers, but rest of jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 27136 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.81 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4275] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Crime Mystery Suspense Detective Inspector French | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidote To Venom Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Scarring.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: rv68 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidote to venom London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Text clean, but blue/grey cloth slightly worn, with minor bumping to board corners and spine. Book number: BOOKS048683I GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 141.63 | JP¥ 11254]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidote to Venom. London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1938. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, blue cloth, 288 pages. Cocked, spine rubbed & sunned, rear corners & fore edge bumped, bottom edge of textblock stained, dampmarking & abrasions to endpapers and first & final few leaves of text. Book number: 138696 USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3854] Catalogue: MYSTERY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidote to Venom London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1940, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo. 288pp. Some cocking to spine and slight freckling to fore edge. Red cloth with some fading to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 43094 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Detective Fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antidoto to Venom London, House of Stratus. 2000. (ISBN: 1842323814) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very slight shelfwear to cover, and some marking to cover & fore-edge, else an almost near fine copy. Very Good. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22023 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction and Thrillers
Keywords: 1842323814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything to Declare? London, House of Stratus, 2001. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Near Fine . Book number: 86860 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything to Declare GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1957, 2nd Impression. Hardback. The DW is priced 12/6 (as 1st edition) and may be identical to it. nrFine/Fine DW. Book number: c07.018 GBP 79.04 [Appr.: EURO 98.5 US$ 124.39 | JP¥ 9884] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Box Office Murders: An Inspector French Case. London: W. Collins Sons, [ 1929 ]. 1. First British edition. Illustrated with a couple of b/w diagrams. 250 + [ 6 ] ads pp. 8vo, Black cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Spine has a slight lean; cloth at rear hinge worn through in two places [ not immediately noticeable ]; edges lightly foxed, else quite good. Book number: 46717 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, British Mystery, British Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask: with author's Preface London, Collins. 1111. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Mackay. Library of Classics edition, burgundy cloth has faded spine, rubbing to extremities and light bumping to corners; hinges going, pages tanned else textblock sound & tight. 160x105mm. Fair/No Jacket. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22740 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Mystery Fiction and Thrillers
Keywords: Mackay | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask Collins. 0. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book, C1930. No chipping & no splitting to boards. A few small light marks to boards. Mild lightening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. Foxing to closed textblock edges only - text free & clean. No loose & no missing leaves. Good. Book number: 019124 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask on a Weird Trail, Three Men Stalked a Crafty Killer New York: Penguin Books, 1946. Paperback. Light edge wear. Shelf wear to wrappers. ; First penguin books. Complete and unabridged. 575. DJ is in mylar - paperback book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 312 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 13708 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask GB, Collins. 1928, Twelfth Impression. Hardback, Cr8vo. Pale brown cloth lettered in black. Book in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT spine just a little worn. VG/No DW. Book number: kb127A.004 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask Collins, Library of Classics, nd. 12o, 383pp, illus., cloth marked, sp. Faded Book number: 3263 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: bnt literature.20 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask New York: Dover, 1977. Soft Cover. 0486234576 Light wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, price sticker on rear cover. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 010766 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0486234576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CASK (THE SEAGULL LIBRARY OF MYSTERY AND SUSPENSE) New York, Norton 1967, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ 319 pages; Introduction by James Nelson. Spine ends bumped, light wear to spine ends and corners, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has short tears , edgewear with small chips, spine faded; one long tear along front spine fold repaired on underside with archival tape. Book number: 46922 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cask , Carroll & Graf Publishers 1986, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.310 pages.Very good.Light wear and spine creases. ¶ Paperback.310 pages.Very good.Light wear and spine creases.0881842362. First Carrol & Graf paperback edition. -- LincBookBook number: 011395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Detective fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page