ascending
descending
found: 205 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Die All, Die Merrily
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-253-9) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 121775
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897332539
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Die All, Die Merrily
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-253-9) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 502782
USD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897332539
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO [RUPERT CROFT-COOKE]
Case with No Conclusion
Chicago, Academy Chicago Publishers. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0897331176). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at spine ends. Clean and unmarked. 288pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. A Sgt. Beef Mystery, first published in 1939. Leo Bruce is a pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 027255
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Beef, William (Fictitious Character)_fiction England_fiction 0897331176
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Case for Three Detectives
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-033-1) . 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 342049
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897330331
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Dead Man's Shoes
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-271-7) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cocked. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 136681
USD 11.32 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897332717
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Death in Albert Park
Scribner's. (ISBN: 0-684-16267-9) . 1979, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 766563
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1728]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684162679
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE).
Death in Albert Park.
New York. Scribner's. 1979. First American Edition. 8vo. 239 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no markings to text. Glue residue on front free endpaper & slight spine lean. Red number 10 on bottom edge. Jacket bright with small closed tear at top front corner & flaps glued to boards.
¶ A Carolus Deene novel.
Book number: 12685
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Death with Blue Ribbon
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-345-4) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Dealer stamp, else as new. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 385973
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897333454
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Death in Albert Park
Scribner's. (ISBN: 0-684-16267-9) . 1979, 1st American. (Hardcover) Good in very good dust jacket. --half title page is cut as well. Ex-library. Front free endpaper removed. Price-clipped dust jacket. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 116201
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1044]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684162679
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Death on Allhallowe'en
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-292-X) . 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 944063
USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 813]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 089733292x
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Death of a Commuter
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-326-8) . 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 766288
USD 10.63 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 845]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897333268
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Jack on the Gallows Tree
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-071-4) . [1983]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 175167
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897330714
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Jack on the Gallows Tree
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-071-4) . [1983]. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Would be very good but the copyright page has been removed. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 385696
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897330714
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM FOR RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Neck and Neck
Chicago: Academy Chicago, Limited, 1980. 0897330412. First American Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0897330412. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is sunned along the spine and mildly chipped, with one small closed tear on the front panel. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Sergeant Beef Detective Novels Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 224 pp. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10902
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0897330412 Mystery Suspense Fiction Sergeant Beef Detective Novels Novels, Poetry & Literature Mystery & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Our Jubilee Is Death
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-229-6) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. (Mystery).
Book number: 805239
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897332296
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUCE, LEO (PSEUDONYM OF RUPERT CROFT-COOKE)
Such Is Death (Also released as: Crack of Doom.)
Academy Chicago. (ISBN: 0-89733-160-5) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Rupert Croft-Cooke. Also released as: Crack of Doom. (Mystery).
Book number: 136683
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0897331605
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPERT CROFT-COOKE
The Altar in the Loft
Putnam. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Jacket has some wear. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 061578
GBP 20.43 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 32.15 | JP¥ 2555]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RUPERT CROFT-COOKE
Bosie. The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas. His Friends and Enemies.
London England, W. H. Allen, 1963. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Hardback. Sunned spine to D/J. In this brilliant portrayed picture of a man and his times, the author gives us an unforgettable portrait of Bosie. Through letters, eye-witness accounts, old newspaper cuttings, personal experience (the author was a friend of Lord Alfred Douglas for twenty-five years), there emerges a fascinating story of the handsome young man whom Oscar Wilde loved, and whom Society p for a time before and fater the famous Trial - shunned. here is Bosie, the tragic husband and father (his wife left him, his son became insane); Bodie the penniless and - in the middle and latter years - the furiously litigating; and finally, Bosie to whom the Catholic Church brought peace. 414 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 065744
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Biography/Oscar Wilde s Lover/Lord Alfred Douglas
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT
Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies
Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1963, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 414 pp. [16]. of plates, ports. biblio. index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Pages browning at extremities, edges tanned & lightly soiled. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Oscar Wilde's companion. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 026920
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT
Bosie - Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends and Enemies
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bobbs-Merrill Comapny. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Much has been written and said about Oscar Wilde, but little of importance has appeared about his friend Lord Alfred Douglas. Bosie is the first objective biography of interest to be published about the man Geroge Bernard shaw called the true tragic hero of the Wilde affair. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 027096
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPERT CROFT-COOKE & W. S. MEADMORE
Buffalo Bill
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. Ink inscription. Red boards, average wear. One plate hasa been re-attached and stands a little proud. 239 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 039635
GBP 5.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.99 | JP¥ 714]
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT- COOKE, (RUPERT).
The Circus Has No Home. With Drawings By Laurence Scarfe.
(London): Falcon Press, (1950). Hardcover. Octavo. Second edition, revised and enlarged (first was in 1941). Yellow cloth. [4], 255 pp. Light darkening at bottom of spine; front free endpaper has an ink owner inscription and a nick at bottom edge; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. The yellow dust jacket has chips and tears to tips of darkened spine, with loss of the spine imprint; short tears to panels; good otherwise. "This is the story of the author's life with an English tenting circus, and the story of that circus itself, as related to him by members of a remarkable family." "Count" Rosaire's circus.
Book number: 21284
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Circus.
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT; COTES, PETER
Circus: A World History
London. Elek. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0236400517). Hardcover, 23,5cm x 30cm. Livre, 192 pages. Cover is in very good condition. Few inscriptions, otherwise inside pages are in very good condition, solid. Photos available upon request. Good condition/Dust Jacket in Poor Condition.
Book number: 003917
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Circus
Keywords: 0236400517
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT [ED]
The Circus Book
London, Sampson Low. board hb. 8vo. n.d.Damp affect to rear board. Tanning to feps. Slight spotting to first couple of pages. No inscriptions. Good+ .
Book number: 500000357
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.14 | JP¥ 488]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT; COTES, PETER
Circus: A World History
London, Elek Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0236400517). Hard Cover, 235mm x 300mm. Clipped jacket has very heavy wear, some losses and several tears (some repaired with acid-free tape). Moderate wear to cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 192pp. Good/Poor.
Book number: 004453
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: 0236400517
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search