| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FALL FICTION From POSEIDON. 1990. 'Two Girls, Fat and Thin' 'Spider' 'Body'. NY: Poseidon Press, 1990. sq 8vo. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 75 pp. Black & white wrappers., Nr Fine. Book number: 13083 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SHENANDOAH: The Washington and Lee University Review. Volume 1-12, 16-35. 1950-61 (reprint) 1964-1984 (original issues). Bound. Lexington, Virginia. Washington and Lee University. (Johnson reprint). F. Three-per-year,later quarterly.In 26 Hardcover books, 1-12 are 1970s reprintings in (re)publisher's cloth, the later original issues in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate library stamps, quite well-kept and bright otherwise. Book number: os78 USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 849.25 | £UK 683.25 | JP¥ 85421]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL WE NEED OF HELL. Crews, Harry. ALL WE NEED OF HELL. NY: Harper & Row, c1988. first printing. 161pp. 8vo. Fine bright trade paperback copy Book number: 67135 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All We Need of Hell New York, Harper and Row, 1987. First printing. hardcover. Yellow bds, with blue cloth spine in DJ. Fine/fine. Book number: 1710 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3091] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Mainstream Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All We Need of Hell NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 11733 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0060156805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All We Need of Hell New York NY: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060156805. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 161 pages. Book number: 1572 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Southern US Fiction
Keywords: 0060156805 Crews, Harry 1st Edition Fiction Southern Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"L.L. Bean Has Your Number, America!" in Esquire (March, 1976) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. Book number: b17206 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood and Grits New York, Harper & Row, (1979). First Edition. hardcover. Collection of essays. Fine INSCRIPTION by Crews: "For Jim,/All good/things in your life/Harry Crews. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper . Book number: 009956 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Southern Literature; Harry Crews Signed Essays Literary Firsts Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body. New York: Poseidon Press, (1990). SIGNED BY HARRY CREWS - Octavo, cream paper covered boards backed with black cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a small area of light spotting to the cloth at the bottom inner corner of the front cover. 240 pages. Near fine. First edition.Signed by the author on the title page. Book number: 22069 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Novel; Body; Harry Crews; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body a Tragicomedy New York: Posedion Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671695762. Light edge wear. ; DJ in mylar. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 3343 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671695762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body. NY: Poseidon, (1990). First Edition. Faint top edge foxing; fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 019450 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Body NY Poseidon Press 1990.. (ISBN: 0671695762) , fine/fine. 17th book by Crews. Nice artwork dj. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj. Book number: 002194 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Writers Authors Novels Fiction Crew, Harry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body Amsterdam, Arena, 1993. Gebonden met omslag 22x15. 1e druk. 285 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Anton Oomen. Blue Glamingo Hotel, Miami Beach. Het neusje van de zalm van de Amerikaanse sportwereld maakt zich op voor de wereldkampioenschappen bodybuilding. In het lijfelijke wereldje waar het perfectioneren van het lichaam het ultieme doel is, staat voedsel gelijk aan brandstof, seks aan gewichtsverlies, is de liefde een fenomeen waar je misbruik van maakt en bestaat je familie alleen maar om die te verlaten. Dorothy Turnipseed - door haar trainer Russell 'Muscle" Morgen omgevormd tot hét toonbeeld van lichamelijke volmaaktheid: Shereel Dupont - is de grote favoriet voor de Miss Kosmos-titel. Als op de dag van de kampioenschappen haar corpulent uitgevallen en zich onaangepast gedragende familie langskomt, verbreekt die het wankele evenwicht dat Shereel in haar beschermde milieu heeft opgebouwd. Shereel beheerst haar lichaam tot in de poriën, maar heeft geen enkele vat op haar omgeving.. Book number: B3015 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: Roman Bodybuilding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Body Gallimard. 1994. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 10331 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Roman/French Language Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Car New York, William Morrow, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Crews on the title page "For John/Best/Harry Crews." Mild and typical fading of the blue boards. Dustwrapper has a 3/4" closed tear and resulting crease at the bottom front panel and a 3/4" closed tear at the rear. Near Fine in near Very Good dustwrapper . Book number: 009962 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed Literary Firsts Inscribed Southern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Car [*Signed*] New York: William Morrow & Company, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Terry M. Fehr. [solid clean copy, a couple of very shallow dents to bottom edges of boards, minor scrunching at fore-edge of a few pages; jacket shows a bit of wrinkling, no tears or chips]. SIGNED by the author, on a card affixed to the ffep and again on the title page. A gruesomely funny novel about a guy who agrees to eat a car (a 1971 Ford Maverick, if you must know), half an ounce at a time, in a hotel lobby, with a national TV hookup. Crews has his finger on the pulse (or the throttle) of America's love affair with the automobile, and spins an outrageous yet entirely plausible satire, that forty years later looks almost prescient: in our "reality"-TV-saturated era, it's pretty easy to imagine a proposal for just this sort of thing sitting on some Hollywood executive's desk, right this minute. Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17176 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811] Catalogue: *Catalog Number 3
Keywords: Automobiles Advertising Satire Black Humor Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Car. London, Secker & Warburg, 1972. First British Edition, 8VO, 152 pp. F/NF ¶ A lovely copy almost unworn but for some minor rubbing to spine of unprecelipped jacket. Book number: 19066 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts 0436116715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAR. New York, William Morrow & Company, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Some wear and dustiness, to the cover else a solid copy in a bright jacket with a small paper label at the bottom of the spine panel.The First Edition. Book number: 248044 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Car New York, William Morrow, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Crews on the title page "For John/Cheers/Harry Crews." Mild and typical fading of the blue boards. Near Fine in about Fine dustwrapper with crease down spine . Book number: 009961 USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 444.5 | £UK 357.5 | JP¥ 44697] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed Literary Firsts Inscribed Southern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Car Secker & Warburg, 1973. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 152 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS PRICE-CLIPPED, DJ HAS SLIGHT SOILING AND RUBBING AT EDGES -- Book CrazyBook number: 98956 USD 69.62 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5532] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0436116715 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celebration: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684837587) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in boards with slight sunning and near fine dust jacket with light wear. Signed by Crews on the title-page. Book number: b23343 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0684837587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celebration: A Novel Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684837587 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING49001 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0684837587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CELEBRATION. Crews, Harry. CELEBRATION. NY: Scribner paperback fiction, c1999. First printing. 270pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy Book number: 67142 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CELEBRATION. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) First printing. Novel set in a Florida trailer park on the edge of the swamp known as Forever and Forever, a place full of ruined people waiting to die. 270 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-684-837587 Book number: 53280 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: florida setting, satire, 0684837587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CHILDHOOD: The Biography of a Place. New York: Harper & Row, (1978.) First printing. This southern author's ninth book, a memoir, considered by many as his finest book. From the dust jacket: In Harry Crews' talented hands there is nothing at all romantic about growing up as the son of a sharecropper in Georgia at a time when 'The rest of the country was just beginning to feel the real hurt of the Great Depression but it had been living in Bacon County for years.' Yet what he conveys in this always moving, often brutal autobiography is an elegiac sense of community and roots that neither he nor the rest of America can ever lay claim to again. 171 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (spine slant, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-06-0109327 Book number: 41825 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Southern Writers and the South
Keywords: georgia, memoir, autobiography, 0060109327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page