ascending
descending
found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[CREWS, HARRY; GAITSKILL, MARY & MCGRATH, PATRICK].,
FALL FICTION From POSEIDON. 1990. 'Two Girls, Fat and Thin' 'Spider' 'Body'.
NY: Poseidon Press, 1990. sq 8vo. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 75 pp. Black & white wrappers., Nr Fine.
Book number: 13083
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

BOATWRIGHT, JAMES (EDITOR). STEPHEN SPENDER, CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD (INTERVIEW), JOYCE CAROL OATES, J.R.R. TOLKIEN, IRIS MURDOCH (INTERVIEW), HARRY CREWS, ROMULUS LINNEY, ET AL CONTRIBUTE.,
SHENANDOAH: The Washington and Lee University Review. Volume 1-12, 16-35. 1950-61 (reprint) 1964-1984 (original issues). Bound.
Lexington, Virginia. Washington and Lee University. (Johnson reprint). F. Three-per-year,later quarterly.In 26 Hardcover books, 1-12 are 1970s reprintings in (re)publisher's cloth, the later original issues in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate library stamps, quite well-kept and bright otherwise.
Book number: os78
USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 849.25 | £UK 683.25 | JP¥ 85421]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
ALL WE NEED OF HELL.
Crews, Harry. ALL WE NEED OF HELL. NY: Harper & Row, c1988. first printing. 161pp. 8vo. Fine bright trade paperback copy
Book number: 67135
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
All We Need of Hell
New York, Harper and Row, 1987. First printing. hardcover. Yellow bds, with blue cloth spine in DJ. Fine/fine.
Book number: 1710
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3091]
Keywords: Mainstream Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
All We Need of Hell
NY: Harper & Row, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 11733
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0060156805
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
All We Need of Hell
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060156805. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 161 pages.
Book number: 1572
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0060156805 Crews, Harry 1st Edition Fiction Southern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
"L.L. Bean Has Your Number, America!" in Esquire (March, 1976)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing.
Book number: b17206
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Blood and Grits
New York, Harper & Row, (1979). First Edition. hardcover. Collection of essays. Fine INSCRIPTION by Crews: "For Jim,/All good/things in your life/Harry Crews. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 009956
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Southern Literature; Harry Crews Signed Essays Literary Firsts Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY.
Body.
New York: Poseidon Press, (1990). SIGNED BY HARRY CREWS - Octavo, cream paper covered boards backed with black cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a small area of light spotting to the cloth at the bottom inner corner of the front cover. 240 pages. Near fine. First edition.Signed by the author on the title page.
Book number: 22069
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Fiction; Novel; Body; Harry Crews; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Body a Tragicomedy
New York: Posedion Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671695762. Light edge wear. ; DJ in mylar. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Stated "First Edition. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 3343
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671695762
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
Body.
NY: Poseidon, (1990). First Edition. Faint top edge foxing; fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 019450
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Body
NY Poseidon Press 1990.. (ISBN: 0671695762) , fine/fine. 17th book by Crews. Nice artwork dj. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.
Book number: 002194
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Writers Authors Novels Fiction Crew, Harry
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Body
Amsterdam, Arena, 1993. Gebonden met omslag 22x15. 1e druk. 285 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Anton Oomen. Blue Glamingo Hotel, Miami Beach. Het neusje van de zalm van de Amerikaanse sportwereld maakt zich op voor de wereldkampioenschappen bodybuilding. In het lijfelijke wereldje waar het perfectioneren van het lichaam het ultieme doel is, staat voedsel gelijk aan brandstof, seks aan gewichtsverlies, is de liefde een fenomeen waar je misbruik van maakt en bestaat je familie alleen maar om die te verlaten. Dorothy Turnipseed - door haar trainer Russell 'Muscle" Morgen omgevormd tot hét toonbeeld van lichamelijke volmaaktheid: Shereel Dupont - is de grote favoriet voor de Miss Kosmos-titel. Als op de dag van de kampioenschappen haar corpulent uitgevallen en zich onaangepast gedragende familie langskomt, verbreekt die het wankele evenwicht dat Shereel in haar beschermde milieu heeft opgebouwd. Shereel beheerst haar lichaam tot in de poriën, maar heeft geen enkele vat op haar omgeving..
Book number: B3015
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Roman Bodybuilding
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS HARRY
Body
Gallimard. 1994. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good.
Book number: 10331
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Car
New York, William Morrow, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Crews on the title page "For John/Best/Harry Crews." Mild and typical fading of the blue boards. Dustwrapper has a 3/4" closed tear and resulting crease at the bottom front panel and a 3/4" closed tear at the rear. Near Fine in near Very Good dustwrapper .
Book number: 009962
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 296.25 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 29798]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed Literary Firsts Inscribed Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREWS, HARRY
Car [*Signed*]
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Terry M. Fehr. [solid clean copy, a couple of very shallow dents to bottom edges of boards, minor scrunching at fore-edge of a few pages; jacket shows a bit of wrinkling, no tears or chips]. SIGNED by the author, on a card affixed to the ffep and again on the title page. A gruesomely funny novel about a guy who agrees to eat a car (a 1971 Ford Maverick, if you must know), half an ounce at a time, in a hotel lobby, with a national TV hookup. Crews has his finger on the pulse (or the throttle) of America's love affair with the automobile, and spins an outrageous yet entirely plausible satire, that forty years later looks almost prescient: in our "reality"-TV-saturated era, it's pretty easy to imagine a proposal for just this sort of thing sitting on some Hollywood executive's desk, right this minute. Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj .
Book number: 17176
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
Keywords: Automobiles Advertising Satire Black Humor Signed
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
Car.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1972. First British Edition, 8VO, 152 pp. F/NF
¶ A lovely copy almost unworn but for some minor rubbing to spine of unprecelipped jacket.
Book number: 19066
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts 0436116715
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
CAR.
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1972.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Some wear and dustiness, to the cover else a solid copy in a bright jacket with a small paper label at the bottom of the spine panel.The First Edition.
Book number: 248044
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Car
New York, William Morrow, 1972. First Edition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Crews on the title page "For John/Cheers/Harry Crews." Mild and typical fading of the blue boards. Near Fine in about Fine dustwrapper with crease down spine .
Book number: 009961
USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 444.5 | £UK 357.5 | JP¥ 44697]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed Literary Firsts Inscribed Southern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
Car
Secker & Warburg, 1973. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 152 PGS., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR, DJ IS PRICE-CLIPPED, DJ HAS SLIGHT SOILING AND RUBBING AT EDGES
Book number: 98956
USD 69.62 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5532]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general 0436116715
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY
Celebration:
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684837587) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in boards with slight sunning and near fine dust jacket with light wear. Signed by Crews on the title-page.
Book number: b23343
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0684837587
In shopping cart

More information

HARRY CREWS
Celebration: A Novel
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684837587 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING49001
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0684837587
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY,
CELEBRATION.
Crews, Harry. CELEBRATION. NY: Scribner paperback fiction, c1999. First printing. 270pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy
Book number: 67142
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

CREWS, HARRY.
CELEBRATION.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1998.) First printing. Novel set in a Florida trailer park on the edge of the swamp known as Forever and Forever, a place full of ruined people waiting to die. 270 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-684-837587
Book number: 53280
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: florida setting, satire, 0684837587
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREWS, HARRY.
A CHILDHOOD: The Biography of a Place.
New York: Harper & Row, (1978.) First printing. This southern author's ninth book, a memoir, considered by many as his finest book. From the dust jacket: In Harry Crews' talented hands there is nothing at all romantic about growing up as the son of a sharecropper in Georgia at a time when 'The rest of the country was just beginning to feel the real hurt of the Great Depression but it had been living in Bacon County for years.' Yet what he conveys in this always moving, often brutal autobiography is an elegiac sense of community and roots that neither he nor the rest of America can ever lay claim to again. 171 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (spine slant, price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-06-0109327
Book number: 41825
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: georgia, memoir, autobiography, 0060109327
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search