| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The divided loyalist. CrèvecÅ“ur's America 1978. Hardcover. Pp: 235. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U601502 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided Loyalist: Crevecoeur's America. London:: Folio Society, 1978. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sarah Van Niekerk. Selected and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe. First edition thus. Date on front free endpaper, else fine in a very good (short split along the top edge) slipcase. Very Good . Book number: 56158 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist Crevecoeur's America Folio Society, 1978. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth backed marbled paper laid boards (Fine), slipcase (near Fine). Pp. 235 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w woodcuts by Sarah van Niekerk.. Book number: 53099 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist London: The Folio Society, 1978. First FS Edition. Burgundy gilt cloth spine with marbled boards. 235pp :: Wood engravings by Van Niekerk :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in Very Good condition with maroon slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: fol208 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist The Folio Society. 1978. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very nice condition book. Slip case has some marks and fade. 235 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 016909 GBP 6.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.63 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist. Crevecoeur’s America. London: Folio Society. 1978. Hardback. First edition thus. 235 pp. Patterned boards. Wood-engravings by Sarah van Niekerk. Slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise Fine copy. Book number: 13331 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Social History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist London, The Folio Society. 1978. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sarah Van Niekerk. With slipcase. Some fade to the clipcase edges. 235 pages. English language. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 037239 GBP 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Geography and Travel
Keywords: Sarah Van Niekerk | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist: Crevecoeur's America GB, Folio Society. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is virtually as new but slipcase shows slight wear. Fine/No DW. Book number: d174A.006 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist Folio Society, 1st 1978. Hardback. 'As new' condition. Crevecoeur's America. Red cloth spine, gilt title. Marbled boards. B/w wood engravings. In very good plum slipcase which has a small mark to rear and is slightly unevenly faded. Book number: 824145 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (AMERICAN) WOOD ENGRAVINGS Van Niekerk, Sarah | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist: Crevecoeur's America The Folio Society . Quarter cloth on marbled paper covered boards. Gilt titles. 235pp.. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Sarah van Niekerk. Hardcover In slipcase, AS NEW UNREAD/Slipcase AS NEW. Book number: 717064 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.94 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Exploration and Adventure
Keywords: North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DIVIDED LOYALIST. de Crevecoeur, Hector St. John. THE DIVIDED LOYALIST; CREVECOEUR'S AMERICA. Selected by Marcus Cunliffe. London: The Folio Society, 1978. 235pp. illus. wood engravings Sarah Van Niekerk. 8vo. Cloth-backed/marbled paper-covered boards. As new copy in VG+ slipcase Book number: 64581 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided Loyalist : Crevecoeur's America Folio Society 1978 First H/Back in slip case both VG corners slightly rubbed 235pp b/w illus by Sarah van Niekerk 9 x 6 465g ¶ Extracts from "Letters from an American Farmer" & "Sketches from 18thC America" by the son of an English settler in Pennsylvania -- Stort BooksBook number: 12203 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: letter sketch memoirs farmer america history 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer; Describing Certain Provincial Situations, Manners and Customs, Not Generally Known; and Conveying Some Idea of the Late and Present Interior Circumstances of the American Colonies in North America. London. Dent. "Everyman Library". Reprint. 1945, (1912). Large 16mo, 17.5x11 cms. Pp.,xxiii,256, plus 8 pages publishers list. Patterned end papers. Publishers green cloth, gilt. Clean and unmarked throughout. Solid binding. VG book. No D.w. ( NB.;- this is the ORIGINAL BOOK, and is NOT a "new format", "printed as ordered", or similar item ) Book number: 8309 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1119]
Keywords: literature, letters, America, history, manners, customs, social, society, farming, frontier, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters From An American Farmer. London, J. M. Dent, 1962. H/B green cloth bds, Near Fine, d/w with some rubbing at spine and leading edges, wear at spine tips and 1/2" closed tear at front corner, rear fly-leaf loose fitting, contents clean and tight, pges sl. tanning, faint foxing on pge edges, neat name on half-title, no. 640 in the Everyman's Library. With introduction by W. Barton Blake. Book number: 2238 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: farming, America, Nantucket, customs, policy, trade, education, employment, Martha's Vineyard, Whale fishing, Charles-Town, slavery, frontier, Warren Barton Blake | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer New York, Albert & Charles Boni. 1925. Hardcover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid copy with lightly toned pages, letters CHQ on front endpaper, otherwise pages are very clean. Webbing between front endpaper & title page is exposed but text block is tight and solid. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 121559 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.53 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1473] Catalogue: 18th & 19th Century Literature
Keywords: 18th Century American Writers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer an 18th Century Thoreau Writes of the New World New York NY: Fox, Duffield & Company, 1904. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. Paper label is worn ; With a Prefotory Note by W. P. Trent and an Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn; 355 pages. Book number: 702 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Farming History
Keywords: Crevecoeur, J. History American History Letters Farming History Farming Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer Introduction by Warren Barton Blake GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1962, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: William Stobbs (DW). Larger late format. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine only with double rule at top and EL at bottom. Green pictorial DW has Anchor-Fish logo on spine and "Larger Format" price structure statement on front flap (coverd with a label). Rear cover states A FEW OF 500 AUTHORS. Code on rear flap is (Lj 102). VG+/VG- DW. Book number: EveryL_0640.2 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1757]
Keywords: William Stobbs (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1st Thus. Hardback. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gold at top of spine. Green "Travel & Topography" DW has "lighthouse" logo on spine, "over 800 volumes" on rear flap and "A few of the 400 authors"on rear cover. DW has some closed tears and minor loss. VG-/G++ DW. Book number: EveryD 0640 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer Oxford Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0192838989. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, 288 pp. VG+/NONE . Book number: 10861 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: History - American
Keywords: 0192838989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer Oxford, England, Oxford Univ Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0-19-283898-9) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 087349 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0192838989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer, intro. by Warren Barton Blake. Dent, Everyman's Library, 1962 xxiii, 256pp, dw Book number: 3514 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: tw biography-C18 north america | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer (A Dutton paperback) NY: E. P. Dutton, 1957. Paperback. ISBN: 0525470085. Later printing - very light wear but has some marking of text. ; 0.7 x 7.2 x 4.3 Inches; 250 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 50567 USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0525470085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer Introduction by Warren Barton Blake GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1945, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold (no decoration). VG/No DW. Book number: EveryT_0640.45 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters From an American Farmer. Westvaco Corporation, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to extremities of green cloth covers. Reprint of a 17th century American book, written well before the Revolutionary War. This is a handsome edition, with endpapers taken from Diderot's Encyclopedia and the twelve frontispieces preceding the twelve letters beautifully reproduced from The British Herbal. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. 17th Century. American Farmer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 22132 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from an American Farmer. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1982.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE Series. Book number: 251761 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2980]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements | In shopping cart More information div> |