ascending
descending
found: 282 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AIKEN, JOAN; CRESSWELL, HELEN; KING-SMITH, DICK; ROBINSON, TONY, ILLUSTRATED BY QUINTON BLAKE
Silver Jackanory
BBC, 1991. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Stories first told on the BBC's "Jackanory".
Book number: 004902
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Animals; Fantasy Quinton Blake
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, JOAN & CRESSWELL, HELEN & KING-SMITH, DICK & ROBINSON, TONY & ET AL., ILLUSTRATED BY BLAKE, QUENTIN & ET AL.,
Silver Jackanory
BBC Books, 1st 1991. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. To mark the 25th birthday of BBC TV's Jackanory a group of well-known writers were asked to write a story on the theme of silver... Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 2 stories illustrated by Blake. Minimal bumping to spine. White pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge creased. ISBN: 0563361719
Book number: 737071
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY JACKANORY Blake, Quentin & et al., 0563361719
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, JOAN; CRESSWELL, HELEN; ROBINSON, TONY; LEESON, ROBERT; & OTHERS
Silver Jackanory
London, BBC, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. Large 8vo. Colour dj. 96 pp. B/w illustrations. Very light tanning to page edges otherwise clean. No inscriptions. Dj price clipped. VG / GOOD+.
Book number: 4866
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

BICKNELL, TRELD - WEBB, KAYE [EDITORS] & BLAKE QUINTIN - AIKEN, JOAN - BAYNES, PAULINE - BIEGEL, PAUL - BOTTONG, DOUGLAS - COOPER, SUSAN - CRESSWELL, HELEN - GARFIELD, LEON - [CONTRIBUTORS]
Puffin Annual Number 2
Puffin, 1975, 1st edition. Laminated pictorial boards, F. 125pp, decorated endpapers, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, spine sunned a little otherwise a fine copy with the edges, corners & spine in excellent condition. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0140308008
¶ Well illustrated & fun childrens Annual, by a host of well known children's authors & illustrators.
Book number: 33749
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: ISBN 0140308008, childrens, annuals 0140308008
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HELEN CRESSWELL [1934-2005]; DICK KING-SMITH; TONY ROBINSON [CONTRIBUTE TO:] ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE [1932-]
Silver Jackanory as Told on Jackanory [1]
Published by BBC Books, London First Edition 1991. London 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, cornflower blue end papers 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0563361719
Book number: 63383
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

HELEN CRESSWELL [1934-2005]; DICK KING-SMITH; TONY ROBINSON [CONTRIBUTE TO:] ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN BLAKE [1932-]
Silver Jackanory as Told on Jackanory [1]
Published by BBC Books, London First Edition 1991. London 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, cornflower blue end papers 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0563361719
Book number: 19803
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, CAROLINE.; CRESSWELL, HELEN.
Wie is de dief?
Zutphen, Thieme, 1987. Orig. gekartonneerde band(groot formaat). N.p. Met ills.
Book number: 37623
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: literatuur proza kinderboeken jeugdliteratuur prentenboeken ISBN 9003901309
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, CAROLINE UND HELEN CRESSWELL:
Wer war es ?
Aarau Frankfurt am Main, Sauerländer Verlag 1988. , Erstauflage, EA, 32 S., 4° EA PAppband, illustriert, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 193479
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, RICHARD / CLARKE, PAULINE / CRESSWELL, HELEN / GARFIELD, LEON / HOPE-SIMPSON, JACYNTH / LIVELY, PENELOPE / VIPONT, ELFRIDA
My England - impressions for young readers
Heinemann, London, 1973, 1st edition. Fawn coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper.9.5ins x 6.5ins, [vi], 154pp. Illustrated with lino cuts by Anthony Colbert. The seven authors write about the parts of England they know best covering Cornwall, Kent, East Anglia, London, the Cotswolds, the Midlands and Lancashire. Book VG, Dw a little browned - G+.
Book number: 24758
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero
Great Britain, Puffin Books, 1979. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0140311777 Paperback .
Book number: 046925
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero
Atheneum, New York, NY, 1978. First American Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 26638
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero, Being the Second Part of the Bagthorpe Saga
Macmillan. 1978, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0027255506) Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good + jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/Good +. 3rd Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ISBN: 002725506. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy, CJ601267. Good/Good.
Book number: 601267
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490]
Keywords: Ny: Macmillan, 1978 Family Life Fiction Children S Juvenile General See Also Headings Under Social Situations 0027255506
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero being the second part of the Bagthorpe Saga. Illustrated by Jill Bennett.
Faber and Faber, London, 1978. 8vo, HB, 168pp. Good+ condition in like d/w (price clipped, small price sticker on inside front flap). Bookplate on fep, boards lightly bowed. Scan available on request.
Book number: 59245
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.44 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1783]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN; ILLUS BENNETT, JILL.
Absolute Zero.
Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1985, 1985. 0140311777. ISBN: 0140311777. P/b; vg+; 8vo; 203pp, Pink spine white/blue writing..
Book number: 34958
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 0140311777 Children's Bagthorpe Saga
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero : Being the Second Part of the Bagthorpe Saga
Puffin, 1979. (ISBN: 0140311777) Paperback. Ill.: Jill Bennett. We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Good. UK POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK 99p.
Book number: 00041311
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313]
Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: Family Life_fiction Children's Fiction 0140311777 Jill Bennett
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Absolute Zero
London, Faber and Faber. 1978, First Edition. 0571111556 168 pages, illustrated by Jill Bennett, ex library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 72453
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: Helen Cresswell 0571111556
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN,
Absolute Zero
Faber, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0571111556. Fine. No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 732s
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0571111556
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRESSWELL, HELEN ILLUSTRATED BY BROWN, JUDY
Almost Goodbye Guzzler
A. & C. Black Ltd, 1st 1990. Hardback. Fine condition. Guzzler Gummidge is very chuffed to find out he's become invisible, but it's not so much fun when Guzzler finds he might have to stay invisible forever...! Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. 64 pages. 8 x 5.25".
Book number: 318899
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Brown, Judy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRESSWELL, HELEN ILLUSTRATED BY DINAN, CAROLYN
At the Stroke of Midnight
Collins, 1st 1971. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Traditional Fairy Tales retold by Cresswell. Cream and green mottled boards, silver title in green box to spine. Blue endpapers. Colour illustrations to text throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Contents clean. Colour pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and has been covered with protective adhesive film. ISBN: 000195041X
Book number: 707620
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FAIRY TALES Dinan, Carolyn 000195041X
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN; ILLUS DINAN, CAROLYN
At the Stroke of Midnight
London; Collins; 1971, 1971. 000195041X. ISBN: 000195041X. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 192pp; 1st ed thus, Blue spine white title box black writing..
Book number: 39181
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: 000195041x Children's Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
At the Stroke of Midnight : Traditional Fairy Tales
Collins. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Carolyn Dinan. Book, 192 pages. Light wear to the edges but otherwise in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has a clear plastic cover attached by the publishers - no tears or loss. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 18941
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Carolyn Dinanfairy Tales, Childrens, Short Stories, Red Riding Hood, Gingerbread Boy, Rumpelstiltskin, Igly Duckling, Dick Whittington
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN (RETOLD BY).
At the Stroke of Midnight: Traditional Fairy Tales.
London: Collins, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 000195041X. Illustrated by Carolyn Dinan. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (acetate cover has been affixed to the jacket), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34736
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 000195041x Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
At the Stroke of Midnight
Collins, Great Britain, 1971. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Dinan, Carolyn. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Dinan, Carolyn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 24644
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2543]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fairy Tales Children; Juvenile Fiction; Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN; ILLUS DINAN, CAROLYN
At the Stroke of Midnight - Traditional Fairy Tales Retold
London; Collins; 1971, 1971. 000195041X. ISBN: 000195041X. H/b; ex-library copy with d/w sealed to boards; reading copy only.
Book number: 65033
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 000195041x Children's Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

CRESSWELL, HELEN
Bagthorpe Triangle
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571166865) Hardcover. Ill.: Jill Bennett. Book, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket arein VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. unclipped jacket. 8th book in the Bagthorpe Saga. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 023131
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0571166865 Jill Bennettchildren's Fiction, Bagthorpe, Humour
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search