ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDREWS, SUSAN B. AND JOHN CREED.
Authentic Alaska: Voices of Its Native Writers (American Indian Lives).
University of Nebraska Press, 1998..Hardcover. ISBN: 0803210418. In this lively and sometimes poignant collection of essays and autobiographies, nearly fifty Alaska Native writers tell of their unique way of life and bear witness to the sweeping cultural changes occurring in their lifetimes. They explore a range of experiences and issues, including skinning a polar bear; traditional domestic and subsistence practices; marriage customs; alcoholism; the challenges and opportunities of modern education; balancing traditional and contemporary demands; discrimination; adapting to urban life; the treatment of Native peoples in school textbooks; and the social realities of speaking standard and “village” English. ex-library but clean in text. No dust jacket. Usual marks. 2 inch square cut out of cloth on back cover.. Good. No DJ.
Book number: BA31575
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, SUSAN B. & CREED, JOHN
Authentic Alaska; Voices of Its Native Writers
Lincoln, University of NE Press. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0803259336). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (30)177pp. Indexed. Photos. Map. Crisp unread condition. Fine.
Book number: 51109
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: 0803259336
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
Black Cat Black Dog
Faber & Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571227880) Paperback. A Jack Valentine thriller.. winner of the Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Award. Near Fine.
Book number: 008370
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Ireland_fiction Fiction_suspense 0571227880
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
Black Cat Black Dog
2007. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780571227891. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U786021
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 9780571227891
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
The Day of the Dead
New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated. 2003, 1st. (ISBN: 0571216773) Paperback. A Jack Valentine Thriller. Winner of the Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Award.Excellent copy unmarked. Near Fine.
Book number: 001921
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Thrillers 0571216773
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CREED
The Day of the Dead
Faber 2004 Collectable paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 91665
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
The Day of the Dead
Faber & Faber, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0571216773. ISBN/EAN: 9780571216772. Inventory No: 007982.
Book number: 007982
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CREED
The Day of the Dead
Faber and Faber 2003 Paperback, 384pp. (ISBN: 9780571216772). Good.
Book number: 322875
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780571216772 9780571216772
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN,
The Day Of The Dead.
Faber & Faber: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0571216773. Fine (as new) copy. A Jack Valentine thriller. Published at £10.99.
Book number: 12318
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 0571216773
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
The Day of the Dead
2005. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780571216796. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1566300
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780571216796
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN,
The Divinity of Jesus Christ; a study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant..
Cambridge, University Press, 1938. x, 146p., slightly chipped dj (Hulsean Lectures, 1936).
Book number: 025147
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Jesus Christianity Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREED, JOHN MARTIN (1889-1940)
The Divinity of Jesus Christ : A Study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant / By John Martin Creed
Cambridge : University Press 1938. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : x. 146 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Jesus Christ -- History of doctrines. Jesus Christ -- Divinity. Series: Hulsean lectures ; 1936. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149071
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN.
The Divinity of Jesus Christ. A study in the history of Christian Doctrine since Kant.
Cambridge: University Press,1938. 1st ed. "These chapters pass in review important contributions to theology since the beginning of the 19th century. That date was a turning point, the beginning of the re-consideration of the idea of revelation, with its inevitable changes in the idea of the divinity of Jesus Christ. To-day we are bound to start from suppositions bequeathed by the 19th century, and not the 18th or earlier, that will help us. Hence this survey should have practical as well as historical value." Pp.10/146. Maroon cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G.
Book number: 1780
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Catalogue: Christ
Keywords: Creed Divinity Jesus Christ History Christian Doctrine Kant Theology Christology Revelation Incarnation 08931 Christ
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREED, JOHN MARTIN (1889-1940)
The Divinity of Jesus Christ : A Study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant
Cambridge : University Press 1938. 1st Edition. Description: x. 146 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Jesus Christ --Divinity --Theology. Doctrinal --History --Modern period. 1500-. Series: Hulsean lectures. 1936. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 141999
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN
The Gospel According to St. Luke - the Greek Text with Introduction, Notes and Indexes
London, Macmillan/St. Martin's Press. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy in red cloth boards. lxxxix + 340 pages. First published in 1930. A seminal work on the subject by Professor Creed (1889-1940) which is still regarded as a standard translation. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008972
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: St. Luke's Gospel Greek Text
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN
Gospel According to St. Luke (Greek text)
Macmillan, 1942. 340 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, pencil underlining, cocked spine.
Book number: 270470
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MARTIN CREED
The Gospel According to St. Luke The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices
London, MacMillan & Co. 1942. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 340 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 036198
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Religion Theology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREED, JOHN MARTIN (1889-1940)
The Gospel According to St. Luke / the Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices, By John Martin Creed
London : MacMillan & Co.Ltd. 1953. Reprint. Physical desc. : xc. 340 p. ; 22 cm. 'Select bibliography': p. Lxxxvii-lxxxix. Subject: Bible. N. T. Luke - Commentaries. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162228
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MILDRED.
My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914.
London Herbert Jenkins, 1916. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). 338 pp. Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour.
Book number: 12533
AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 175.59 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13953]
Keywords: australian biography, australian history, australian government, politics, health, medicine, doctors, physicians, travel, horses, parapsychology, psychical research, spiritualism, new south wales (nsw), sydney, woollahra, scone, collectible, collectable
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
Nine bagatelles. Studies in combined rhythms for piano
London : Hinrichsen, VN 1492, cop. 1967. - 19 S. 4to. Okart. Geheftet.
Book number: 86043
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: studies, studies Tasten- und Balginstrumente
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN
Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century, Illustrated from Writers of the Period
Camridge , Cambridge University Press, 1934. First Edition. HB Cloth. damp affected, ex-library, slightly warped, 8vo. HB. G- .
Book number: 90026230
GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.28 | JP¥ 2088]
Catalogue: 23/01/09
Keywords: Christ.
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN & SMITH, JOHN SANDWITH BOYS:
RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Illustrated from Writers of the Period.
Cambridge At the University Presss, 1934 8vo, xl, neat pencil annotations/underlinings, signature to front endpaper, Green Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good).
Book number: 12553
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55 | JP¥ 4370]
Keywords: Religious Thought In The Eighteenth Century , Religious Thought,
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN MARTIN AND JOHN SANDWITH BOYS SMITH
Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century, illustrated from writers of the period
Cambridge, 1934. 301 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, rubbed cover, slightly cocked spine.
Book number: 278930
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2940]
In shopping cart

More information

CREED, JOHN
The Sirius Crossing
Faber and Faber, London, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU364226
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CREED, JOHN (PSEUDONYM OF EOIN MCNAMEE)
Sirius Crossing
Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-21465-7) . 2002, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Eoin McNamee. (Suspense Thriller).
Book number: 501988
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0571214657
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search