| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Authentic Alaska: Voices of Its Native Writers (American Indian Lives). University of Nebraska Press, 1998..Hardcover. ISBN: 0803210418. In this lively and sometimes poignant collection of essays and autobiographies, nearly fifty Alaska Native writers tell of their unique way of life and bear witness to the sweeping cultural changes occurring in their lifetimes. They explore a range of experiences and issues, including skinning a polar bear; traditional domestic and subsistence practices; marriage customs; alcoholism; the challenges and opportunities of modern education; balancing traditional and contemporary demands; discrimination; adapting to urban life; the treatment of Native peoples in school textbooks; and the social realities of speaking standard and “village” English. ex-library but clean in text. No dust jacket. Usual marks. 2 inch square cut out of cloth on back cover.. Good. No DJ. Book number: BA31575 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction::Ethnic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authentic Alaska; Voices of Its Native Writers Lincoln, University of NE Press. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0803259336). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (30)177pp. Indexed. Photos. Map. Crisp unread condition. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 51109 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Alaska, Arctic, Antarctic
Keywords: 0803259336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Cat Black Dog Faber & Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571227880) Paperback. A Jack Valentine thriller.. winner of the Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Award. Near Fine. Book number: 008370 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Ireland_fiction Fiction_suspense 0571227880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Cat Black Dog 2007. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780571227891. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U786021 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571227891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Dead New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated. 2003, 1st. (ISBN: 0571216773) Paperback. A Jack Valentine Thriller. Winner of the Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Award.Excellent copy unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 001921 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Thrillers 0571216773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Dead Faber 2004 Collectable paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 91665 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Dead Faber & Faber, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0571216773. ISBN/EAN: 9780571216772. Inventory No: 007982. -- Berry BooksBook number: 007982 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Dead Faber and Faber 2003 Paperback, 384pp. (ISBN: 9780571216772). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 322875 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780571216772 9780571216772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Of The Dead. Faber & Faber: London, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0571216773. Fine (as new) copy. A Jack Valentine thriller. Published at £10.99. Book number: 12318 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: 0571216773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Dead 2005. Paperback. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780571216796. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1566300 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780571216796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divinity of Jesus Christ; a study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant.. Cambridge, University Press, 1938. x, 146p., slightly chipped dj (Hulsean Lectures, 1936). Book number: 025147 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: Jesus Christianity Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divinity of Jesus Christ : A Study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant / By John Martin Creed Cambridge : University Press 1938. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : x. 146 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Jesus Christ -- History of doctrines. Jesus Christ -- Divinity. Series: Hulsean lectures ; 1936. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149071 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divinity of Jesus Christ. A study in the history of Christian Doctrine since Kant. Cambridge: University Press,1938. 1st ed. "These chapters pass in review important contributions to theology since the beginning of the 19th century. That date was a turning point, the beginning of the re-consideration of the idea of revelation, with its inevitable changes in the idea of the divinity of Jesus Christ. To-day we are bound to start from suppositions bequeathed by the 19th century, and not the 18th or earlier, that will help us. Hence this survey should have practical as well as historical value." Pp.10/146. Maroon cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G. Book number: 1780 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: Christ
Keywords: Creed Divinity Jesus Christ History Christian Doctrine Kant Theology Christology Revelation Incarnation 08931 Christ | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divinity of Jesus Christ : A Study in the History of Christian Doctrine Since Kant Cambridge : University Press 1938. 1st Edition. Description: x. 146 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Jesus Christ --Divinity --Theology. Doctrinal --History --Modern period. 1500-. Series: Hulsean lectures. 1936. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141999 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospel According to St. Luke - the Greek Text with Introduction, Notes and Indexes London, Macmillan/St. Martin's Press. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy in red cloth boards. lxxxix + 340 pages. First published in 1930. A seminal work on the subject by Professor Creed (1889-1940) which is still regarded as a standard translation. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008972 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: St. Luke's Gospel Greek Text | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospel According to St. Luke (Greek text) Macmillan, 1942. 340 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, pencil underlining, cocked spine. Book number: 270470 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospel According to St. Luke The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices London, MacMillan & Co. 1942. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 340 pp. Very Good. Book number: 036198 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Religion Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gospel According to St. Luke / the Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices, By John Martin Creed London : MacMillan & Co.Ltd. 1953. Reprint. Physical desc. : xc. 340 p. ; 22 cm. 'Select bibliography': p. Lxxxvii-lxxxix. Subject: Bible. N. T. Luke - Commentaries. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 162228 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Recollections of Australia & Elsewhere 1842 - 1914. London Herbert Jenkins, 1916. Hardback (21.7 x 15 cm), good condition only, red cloth cover (spine slightly faded & creased, small split on top edge repaired), black & white photos (plates), black & white photo frontispiece (with tissue guard), slightly to moderately foxed & browned (mainly flyleaves, page edges & few pages). 338 pp. Estimated date, 1916 (Libraries Australia catalogue & book advert at rear). Autobiography by an outspoken Sydney physician (1842 - 1930), social reformer and member of the New South Wales Parliament (NSW). He describes his practice in Scone (country NSW) and Woollahra, Sydney. In parliament, he pushed for medical reforms such as licensing of medical practitioners, compulsory vaccination, cremation, and proper care of inebriates (alcoholics) - as well as reform of the defence forces. He includes chapters on the Costa Rica packet (a whaling ship captured by the Dutch in the Moluccas), investigations of spiritualism, the horse in Australia, and his travels around Australia and a world tour. Book number: 12533 AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 175.59 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13953] Catalogue: australian biography
Keywords: australian biography, australian history, australian government, politics, health, medicine, doctors, physicians, travel, horses, parapsychology, psychical research, spiritualism, new south wales (nsw), sydney, woollahra, scone, collectible, collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine bagatelles. Studies in combined rhythms for piano London : Hinrichsen, VN 1492, cop. 1967. - 19 S. 4to. Okart. Geheftet. Book number: 86043 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: piano music (1-2 hands)
Keywords: studies, studies Tasten- und Balginstrumente | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century, Illustrated from Writers of the Period Camridge , Cambridge University Press, 1934. First Edition. HB Cloth. damp affected, ex-library, slightly warped, 8vo. HB. G- . Book number: 90026230 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.28 | JP¥ 2088] Catalogue: 23/01/09
Keywords: Christ. | In shopping cart More information div> |
RELIGIOUS THOUGHT IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge At the University Presss, 1934 8vo, xl, neat pencil annotations/underlinings, signature to front endpaper, Green Cloth with Gilt spine (Very Good). Book number: 12553 GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: 18th Century History
Keywords: Religious Thought In The Eighteenth Century , Religious Thought, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religious Thought in the Eighteenth Century, illustrated from writers of the period Cambridge, 1934. 301 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, rubbed cover, slightly cocked spine. Book number: 278930 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2940]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sirius Crossing Faber and Faber, London, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU364226 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1307] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sirius Crossing Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-21465-7) . 2002, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Eoin McNamee. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 501988 USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0571214657 | In shopping cart More information div> |