| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
A Lesson in Love. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First edition. Cloth & boards. (vi), 282 pp. Acidic text paper tanned; hairline crack to front inner hinge; else fine. Jacket has small edge tears, tiny chips, spine creases; good. Author's FIRST BOOK, a novel for school girls, set in Western Canada . This Canadian-born author's 2nd book was published in Toronto in 1981, and a 3rd book in Regina in 1995. Book number: 8748 USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5278] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Sold Prayers Toronto, Lester & Orphen Dennys. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919630189). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Beige bds, 198pp. The author was born in Winnipeg; this is her first novel. No markings, bump to lower edge of rear cover, VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj. (1.5 FO 14/2. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 37726 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: First Novels Fiction 0919630189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Sold Prayers. (Toronto): Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1981). First Canadian edition. 8vo, hardcover, cream boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has some yellowing to inner margin of front panel, else fine. A collection of short stories, the second book by this Canadian author, preceded by a novel published in 1957. Book number: 14409 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1583] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Sold Prayers Lester & Orpen Dennys, Toronto, 1981. First Canadian Edition, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 198pp nf/vg+ . Book number: 49141 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singing Sky Regina, Coteau Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550500767). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [17] 202. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 102873 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.7 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Studies Canadian History 1550500767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singing Sky Coteau Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1550500910). Soft Cover. 284p. Very Good. Book number: R01709 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1550500910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singing Sky. Coteau, Regina, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy with promo material laid in. 270 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. Fine copy. Book number: 2285 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singing Sky Regina, Coteau Books. 1995, 1st large print edition. (Mass market paperback) As new. 284pp. Book number: 110424 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Prairie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singing Sky Regina, Saskatchewan, Coteau. 1995, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with light vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked except small light stain on p. 2. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001339 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1322] Catalogue: Fiction Short Stories - Canadian
Keywords: Short Stories - Canadian Fiction Prairies Great Depression | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |