ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Arethusa
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1920]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 379pp + ads :: 18mm x 120mm (1" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning .
Book number: fmc03a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.81 | JP¥ 700]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Arethusa
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1907. First UK Edition. Red/gilt embossed hardback cloth cover. 362pp + ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc03
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION.
Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome.
London, Macmillan, 1898,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 2 vols. illus.
Book number: 003971
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3091]
Keywords: History Rome
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION.
Ave Roma Immortals. Studies from the Chronicles of Rome.
NY & London: The Macmillan Co. 1898. 2 volumes. Numerous b/w text illustrations and full page photogravures with a frontispiece in each volume. [332] [344] pp. 8vo, Beige cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; pressure points more so. Corners dented. Spines slightly sunned. Boards faintly soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with few, faint scattered stains. Notations and gift inscription in pencil to front endpapers in volume one. Hinges starting to spring. Few signatures shaken. Overall quite good, text clean and bright, binding tight. In folding, cloth covered clamshell boards. Housed in original cloth covered, slipcase with contrasting leather lettering label to spine.
Book number: 29380
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Ancient, Rome
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD
Ave Roma Immortalis (2 Volume Set)
MacMillan, 1900. Hardcover. 2 Volume set. Clean, tight, cloth boards with gilt image and decorations. Spines show light wear, but gilt remains bright. Gilt upper edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . Very Good .
Book number: 401315
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5761]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD,FRANCIS MARION
Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome. In Two Volumes.
, NY:Macmillan 1898, Hardcover. Ill.: Photogravure Plates,map. Hardcovers.Octavo.Very good. Bright,clean,tight.Tan cloth.Top edges gilt.Vatican scene with gilt background on front covers.
¶ Set up and electrotyped October 1898.Reprinted November,1898.Volume I:332 pages.Volume II:344 pages.
Book number: 025220
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: History Rome
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Ave Roma Immortalis: studies from the chronicles of Rome: 2 volume set
London, Macmillan, 1898. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in blue cloth with gilt; teg First edition. End papers lightly foxed; pages clean; bindings tight; both spines a little bumped at head & foot with slight wear to cloth; gilt lettering & vignettes quite bright. This is a heavy set; standard postage applies only for shipment to USA & Great Britain.
Book number: BOOKS150643I
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.54 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Ave Roma Immortalis: studies from the chronicles of Rome
London, Macmillan, 1903. Used - Good. Good hardback in red cloth 2nd edition.. 1-volume edition, reprint 1905. Some foxing throughout; hospital library stamp & pocket on front pastedown; hinges cracked & repaired; spine a little faded & worn, with bumping at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS165341I
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION.
Ave Roma Immortalis. Studies from the Chronicles of Rome.
London, Macmillan 1903. X, 1 Bl., 613 S., 1 Bl. Mit 1 mehrf. gefalt. farb. Karte u. mehreren Textillustr. OLn. Exlibris am Vorsatz. Stw. stockfl. Buchblock verzogen. Berieb.
Book number: 0418-04
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Altertumswissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION.
Ave Roma Immortalis. Studies from the Chronicles of Rome.
New York, Macmillan, 1911, New rev. ed. Hardcover. Very good condition. 613p. illus.
Book number: 003443
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Keywords: History Rome
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION,
Ave Roma Immortalis [2 Volumes] Studies From the Chronicles of Rome.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1899. Hardcover. Spines a bit faded; Top edge gilt. Red boards with brown lettering and pictorial design with gilt sky. Tissue guarded plates from photographs and numerous ink drawings. Beautiful duotone map on india paper in front ; 8vo; 332, 344 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 1865
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Catalogue: Rome
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
De bovenste kooi. Spook- en griezelverhalen (Wandering ghosts/Uncanny tales)
Utrecht, Bruna. 1967, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 1052 horror. Vertaling Henk Bouwman. Omslag Dick Bruna. Goed.
Book number: 023480
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 1052 horror niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Casa Braccio
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1901. Reprint. Red/gilt embossed hardback cloth cover. 374pp + ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc05
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, F. MARION [FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD]
Casa Bracio (1895)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1895, First Edition in Two Volumes. Hard Cover, >. Two volumes in original royal blue cloth; yellow lines top/bottom of front boards an spines; lettered in gilt on spines. Light scuffing, foxing on endpapers, signature (1895) on front free endpaper of volume I, very good. Sadleir [367], Wolff [1550]. An American edition (also in two volumes) appeared in the same year. A heavy two volume set which will require additional postage.
Book number: 60051
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Multi-Volume Novels
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Cecilia: A Story of Modern Rome
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1902. First UK Edition. Red/gilt embossed hardback cloth cover. 419pp + ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc06
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAWFORD, F. MARION (FRANCIS MARION) .
Cecilia: A Story of Modern Rome
New York [Etc. ] The MacMillam Company 1904. 3rd Edition. Description: 3 p. L.421 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Rome (Italy) --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104265
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD
Cecilia; A Story of Modern Rome
Macmillan 1902 Hardcover, 419pp. Fair.
Book number: 044231
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
A Cigarette-Maker's Romance
London: Macmillan & Co, 1896. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 265pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc08b
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRAWFORD, F. MARION (FRANCIS MARION)
A Cigarette - Maker's Romance
London: MacMillan & Co, 1890. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Discoloration inside both covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 36268
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Keywords: Editions Art Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Corleone: A Tale of Sicily. 2 Volume Set
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1897. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 336pp; 341pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed .
Book number: fmc10
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.55 | JP¥ 1951]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, F. MARION (FRANCIS, 1854-1909)
Corleone.
Munsey's Magazine 1896, 8vo., v.p., 40 chapters, biog.; bound from the Original Parts; printed in double columns; VG/gold stamped green cloth, a few stains;
Book number: LR55452
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Doctor Claudius + Greifenstein + Saracinesca. Three Volumes Bound As One
London: Macmillan & Co, 1901. Reprint. Brown half-leather cover with marbled boards. 112pp; 176pp; 166pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Page edges browning .
Book number: fmc12b
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Doctor Claudius
London: Macmillan & Co, 1900. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 353pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc12
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Doctor Claudius
London: Macmillan & Co, 1900. Reprint. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 353pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and spine faded .
Book number: fmc12a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP¥ 825]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD, FRANCIS MARION
Don Orsino
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1910. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 430pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: fmc13a
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP¥ 825]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search