| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 282 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Adam Johnstone's Son London, Macmillan & Co, 1896. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo. Bump to spine ends and corners. Marks to boards. Light discolour/spotting to endpapers. Soiling to page 3. Rough cut. Good+ . Book number: 7862 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Politician (Series: Works of F. Marion Crawford.) Review of Reviews. [1906]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Series: Works of F. Marion Crawford. (Fiction). Book number: 116360 USD 18.65 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1482] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Politician The Regent Press, 1906. Hardcover. The Regent Press, 1906. Hardcover. Good. some foxing; binding is tight; green boards with red and black on cover;356 pages . Good . Book number: 014695 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa. GB, Macmillan. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardback. Remains of pressed flowers have marked a few leaves. G++/No DW. Book number: kb290.007 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa London, Macmillan. 1908, Reprint of 1st Edn. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gertrude Demain Hammond. 16 half-tone plates. Rather loose, few spots in margins, binding worn, & damaged on one corner. Embossed decorated red cloth. Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001352 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Novel, Literature Gertrude Demain Hammond | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa GB, Nelson. Hardback, Fcp. 1930s. Very Good/G DW. Book number: kr009.098 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa New York, MacMillan. 1907, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated by Hammond. Old ink name in front. Clean & attractive gilt-stamped green cloth with a hint of rubbing to corners. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 47261 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Literature & First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa Macmillan 1907 London. First Edition. Hardback. Red beveled boards, gilt, top edge gilt, illus by Gertrude Demain Hammon. Clean bright, VG +. 1st edn, covers clean, slight lean to spine. ; 5818. Book number: 8895 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.94 | JP¥ 869]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa GB, Macmillan. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Gertrude Demain Hammond. Burgundy cloth lettered in gold and blind decoration on front cover. Catalogue at rear bears printer code N 30.8.07. VG/No DW. Book number: kb628.024 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: Gertrude Demain Hammond | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arethusa Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., St. Martin's Street, London 1907. Hard back publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine and upper panel, blind stamping to upper panel, top edge gilt. 8vo 7¾" x 5½" viii, 362, 10 [pp] catalogue. Sixteen monochrome illustrations on glossy paper by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Former name to half title and front end paper, light tanning to page edges In VG clean and sound condition. Book number: 659 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925 Gertrude Demain Hammond
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ave Roma Immortalis 1909 610pp with folding map to frontispiece and ilustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt with slight wear to the edges. Library Cancel. Book number: 40173 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: history rome literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome in two Volumes, Vols 1 - 2. London: Macmillan 1898. . x 332p ix 344p beautiful blue cloth, complete set of 2 vols, gilt bands and gilt illustration of St Peter's on front covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'bequeathed by Marjorie Hollond' and barcode on front inner boards, top edges gilt, pages rough cut, fold-out map as frontisp in Vol 1, engraving of St Peter's with tissue guard as frontisp in Vol 2, plenty of b/w drawings and photogr plates with tissue guards in both vols, excellent ex lib copies. Book number: PAQ109521 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251] Catalogue: Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ave Roma Immortals Macmillan And Co. 1899. Hardcover. 210mm x 150mm, 0. 2vols. Studies from the Chronicles of Rome. Dark blue with gilt writing.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: HIS-000019 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
La calavera que xiscla. Presentació, traducció i epíleg d'Emili Olcina. Barcelona, Editorial Laertes, 1990 8º. 112 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 27860 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.92 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Braccio, Vol 1; London, Macmillan, 1895; In 2 Vols, Volume 1 only; Hbk; Very good/ No dw; 334pp with Illustrations by A. Castaigne; Green decorated covers . Book number: 3996 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Braccio - 2 Volumes New York: Macmillan & Co, 1895. First Edition. 12mo green decorated cloth. Tiny bit rubbed at bot. Corners else very good++; Illustrated by A. Castaigne and complete in two volumes. This was the 25th novel by the author and it was dedicated to his wife. ; Illustrated; 334pp & 332pp pages. Book number: 11961 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel Literature Illustrated A. Castaigne Fiction Narrative | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Braccio London, Macmillan. 1896, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd edition & first 1 Vol edition, 8vo, 374pp + ads, cloth at sp hinges tender & worn through in one spot, wear to corners, sp extrems sl rubbed o/w VG Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4042 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Bracio (1895) London, Macmillan & Co. 1895, First Edition in Two Volumes. Hard Cover, >. Two volumes in original royal blue cloth; yellow lines top/bottom of front boards an spines; lettered in gilt on spines. Light scuffing, foxing on endpapers, signature (1895) on front free endpaper of volume I, very good. Sadleir [367], Wolff [1550]. An American edition (also in two volumes) appeared in the same year. A heavy two volume set which will require additional postage. Book number: 60051 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.21 | JP¥ 3751] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Multi-Volume Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Braccio, in Two Volumes NY, MacMillan & Co. 1895, 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards, 8vo. Ill.: A. Castaigne. Both volumes of Crawford's twenty-fifth novel. Green cloth. Spines have darker green block with gilt titles; front covers have dark green, gilt, and blue decoration. Endpapers have a small amount of foxing. Unmarked copies. A little rubbing to the front cover of volume 2. Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006610 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literary Novel A. Castaigne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casa Braccio New York: Macmillan, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 Vols.. Good+ but no dust jacketS (as issued) . Book number: 17264 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cecilia: A Story of Modern Rome New York [Etc. ] The MacMillam Company 1904. 3rd Edition. Description: 3 p. L.421 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Rome (Italy) --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104265 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cecilia A Story of Modern Rome London, Macmillan & Co, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 419pp + ads. Heavy foxing to endpapers, lighter elsewhere . Dedication to ffep. Dk Rose pink cloth has minor damp marks to back, decorative stamped cloth to front cover. Spine a little faded. Good+ . Book number: 11591 GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.61 | JP¥ 525]
Keywords: Fiction C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cecilia: a Story of Modern Rome. London, The Macmillan Company, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped at spine & corners with worn edges, scuffed, rubbed. Pages browning. Book shaken. Book number: 010495 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of the King New York: Macmillan and Co, 1893. Hard Cover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. (v), 320, 8 pp. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 11063 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Literature Novels Novels, Poetry & Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of the King: a tale of Southern Italy. NY, Collier, (1885). VG. Olive green binding with orange lettering and decoration. Owner name ft endpaper. Book number: BOOKS049487I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page