| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Ethnic Diversity and Public Policy: A Comparative Inquiry Macmillan 1998 240p fine/fine hardback dustwrapper [0333653890] Book number: 58000 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnic Diversity and Public Policy: A Comparative Inquiry Macmillan 1998 240p fine/fine hardback dustwrapper [0333653890] Book number: 58000 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
As the Successful Lawyer Appears," Life Magazine, [Lawyers]. Young, Crawford. "As the Successful Lawyer Appears," Full-page, 11" x 9" black-and-white cartoon from Life Magazine, c.1925. Light toning, otherwise fine. $75. * Six satirical illustrations showing how the successful lawyer is seen by his client, the litigant he defeats, the heirs of the estate he settles, his wife, his daughter and a judge. Book number: 59511 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: LAWYERS UNITED STATES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Douglas C. Mcmurtrie: Bibliographer and Historian of Printing Metuchen, Scarecrow, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 081081188X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine in cloth-covered boards. Book number: b21638 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 081081188x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnic Diversity and Public Policy: A Comparative Enquiry London, Macmillan. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780333653890). hardcover. Used, Hardback with light shelfwear to jacket. Barcode, accesion stamp on front endpaper. Contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Good. Book number: 255176 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9780333653890 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnicity and politics in Africa 2002. Pp: 102. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1897422 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology and Development in Africa (a Council on Foreign Relations Book Seri) Yale University Press, 1982. Textbook Paperback. 0300030967 very good-used book. Name in ink half-title page.. Very Good . Book number: BING7362866 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0300030967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology and Development in Africa New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press, 1982. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Good. First edition [1982]. Green cloth with dustjacket. Light shelfwear, sound binding, light scattering of foxing to outer edges of text block, subtle lean to binding when laid flat, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is unevenly faded and lightly foxed, minor edgewear. Book number: 030009 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3020] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: Africa Developent Third World Foreign Aid Policy Strategic 0300027443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ideology and Development in Africa Yale Univ. 1982 xvii, 376pp, spine faded PAPERBACK Book number: 12545 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: rai develop africa politics pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction à la politique congolaise (traduit de l'anglais par Paul Duchesne). Bruxelles, CRISP, 1968. In-8, 391 pp., broché. Book number: 12003 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Ex-Congo belge
Keywords: congo belge africa africana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction à la politique congolaise (trad. de Politics in the Congo - 1965) Bruxelles, Editions Universitaires du Congo/CRISP, 1968. Broché, 392 pp. avec 5 cartes en NB. Bibliographie impressionante, index. Traduit de l'anglais par Paul Duchesne. As new/comme neuf/wie neu/als nieuw Book number: 19680044 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: CONGO
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in the Congo: Decolonization and Independence Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1965. orig.cloth. 21x13cm, xii,659 pp, Several pages bear lightly-penciled marks to page margins.. Rubbed. Some page-edge soil. Good. ¶ Contents: Behemoth: A Brief Portrait; Decolonization: The Belgian Vision; Paternalism; Desegregating Colonial Society; From the Ground Up: The Communes; Disintegration of the System; A Structure for Independence; Elites: Chiefs, Clerks & Traders; The Mass: Workers & Peasants; The Politics of Ethnicity; The Rise of Nationalism: From Primary Resistance to Political Parties; A Profile of Independence: 1960-1963; The Political Sector: Parliament, Parties & Politicians; The Administration & Judiciary: Resurgent Bureaucracy; The Politics of Force: Army & Police; Federalism: The Quest for a Constitution; Fragmentation: The New Provinces; Conclusions; Epilogue: Appendix: Note on Methodological Assumptions. Book number: BOOKS012418I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: African Political History, Belgian Colonialism, Colonial History, Decolonization, Decolonisation, Independence, Independent Congo, Central Africa, Politics, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in the Congo Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo color wrappers. Maps 659pp Decolonization and Independence. The author has written an analysis of the disintegration of the Belgian Congo and its genesis as an independent state that is likely to stand. Included are tables and maps.Included are: Behemoth: A Brief Portrait, Decolonization: The Belgian Vision, Paternalism, Desegregating Colonial Society, A Structure for Independence. Elites: Chiefs, Clerks and Traders, The Mass: Workers and Peasants, the Politics of Ethnicity, The Rise of Nationalism: From Primary Resistance to Political Parties, etc. Belgium's colonial history in the Congo is one of the worst in comparative colonial histories in Africa, and its ramifications are felt in the contemporary Congo Near fine condition. The book is tight and clean.. Book number: 14279 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1828]
Keywords: Africa Maps Tables Politics Force Army Police Federalism: Quest | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tell Rubeidheh. An Uruk Village In The Jebel Hamrin. Lge. 4to; pp. x, 182, (22 pages of plates); numerous b/w diagrams, 10 pages of plates; stiff illustrated wrapper, wrapper slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. (Warminster, Aris & Phillips, n.d. c. 1988). Book number: 77468 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 85 US$ 107.3 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8527]
Keywords: art pottery archeology excavations sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |