| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Vassarion 1901. Poughkeepsie:: Vassar College, 1901. Hardcover. The Vassar College yearbook, edited by the poet Adelaide Crapsey. Black and white photographs (including a photograph of the Vassarion Board in which Crapsey appears) and drawings throughout. First edition. Minor shelf wear, rear free endpaper has been removed, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 41667 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: College Yearbooks Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
VERSE. 1915. CRAPSEY, Adelaide. VERSE. Rochester, N.Y.: The Manas Press, 1915. First edition. A small ink stain on the cover; a few pages are edge stained. This small volume, her first, was written in the last year of the poet's 36 year life. Her best known pieces are cinquains, a lean metrical form of her own creation resembling the Japanese haiku. Book number: 81418 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Keywords: Poetry Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1922; 107 pp; decorated boards. Bright clean square cover. Corner tips moderately worn. Paper title label intact, but faded. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. First printed by Viking in 1915. A pioneer in verse form, Crapsey developed the 'cinquain' which appears in this volume.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 2496 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Verse Form Metrical Study Cinquain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse New York, Knopf, 1922, First Edition. Hardcover . Quarter bound in tan cloth and decorated boards. Paper spine label is yellowed and a bit rubbed, private bookplate at front, else a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy. Book number: jpf269 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse Knopf, 1938. Near fine with previous owner inscription on ffep, good unclipped dustjacket. Book number: E2994 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literature, Poetry, American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse Rochester, New York, Manas Press, 1915.First edition, 12mo, original gilt-lettered green cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, Light wear, soiling to covers, ink inscription. Very good. ¶ The author's first book, published posthumously. Crapsey invented the cinquain, a five-line form of poetry. [BAL 4120. DAB. NAW]. Book number: 2377 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse New York, Knopf, 1922, First of this edition. Hardcover . Quarter bound in tan cloth and decorated boards. Paper spine label is yellowed and a bit rubbed, private bookplate at front, else a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy. Her first book, previously published Rochester, NY, 1915. Book number: 33966 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse. Rochester, N.Y., The Manas Press, 1915. Gray cloth stamped in gold. Lettering on the spine faded, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. BAL 4120. Foreword by Claude Bragdon. Book number: 45364 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Verse. NY, Knopf, 1926. VG. Decorative cover, black spine, title on spine worn away. Edge wear, spot on page 91. Book number: BOOKS038966I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |