| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 552 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Collecting Stephen Crane" By Michael Quigley and "Stephen Crane: A Checklist" in Firsts (January, 1996). Tucson, Firsts, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b18158 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The RED BADGE Of COURAGE by Stephen Crane. Classics Illustrated Featuring Stories by the World's Greatest Authors. No 98. New York: Gilberton Company, 1968. 10" x 7". Unpaginated. Color illustrated paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering to front wrapper., A Nr Fine copy. Profusley illustrated with comic illustrations. Book number: 34736 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maggie, a Girl of the Streets Bantam Books, New York, 1986. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). New. Book in new condition from my store inventory. Maggie, A Girl of the Streets is a starkly realistic story of a pretty child of the Bowery--so realistic Crane could not find a publisher for it and finally printed it himself in 1893. 187 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 5 oz. Book number: 008391 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR Fiction; United States; 19th century; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maggie And Other Stories. Washington Square Press, New York: 1960. Softcover. Reading copy. One novelette and fifteen short stories by the famous author. Stephen Crane achieved enormous celebrity during his short and feverish life. ¶ 359 pages. Book number: 11361X1 USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Anthologies, Stephen Crane, Short Stories). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maggie And Other Stories. Washington Square Press, New York: 1960. Softcover. Reading copy. One novelette and fifteen short stories by the famous author. Stephen Crane achieved enormous celebrity during his short and feverish life. ¶ 359 pages. Book number: 11361X2 USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Anthologies, Stephen Crane, Short Stories). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maggie And Other Stories. Washington Square Press, New York: 1970. Softcover. reading copy. One novelette and fifteen short stories by the famous author. Stephen Crane achieved enormous celebrity during his short and feverish life. ¶ 359 pages. Book number: 10615X1 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Anthologies, Stephen Crane, Short Stories, Maggie). 0671463683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. Bantam Books, New York: 1964. Softcover. Poor condition. Water damaged. Much marked. Former school copy. Illustrated edition of famous Civil War novel about courage and baptism under fire. ¶ 149 pages. Book number: 31477X1 USD 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 136] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Civil War, American, Stephen Crane). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage And Other Stories. Popular Library, New York: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. Here is a war story unlike any that has ever been written before. It does not give a splendid and glory-filled account of battle and victory. Instead, it tells of one soldier and one battle. It presents war as a test of personal courage - a terror to be understood and mastered. ¶ 128 pages. Book number: 11288X1 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78] Catalogue: WAR
Keywords: (War, Soldiers, Victory, Battles, Courage, Stephen Crane, Terror). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. Collier Books, New York: 1962. Softcover. Reading copy. Here is a war story unlike any that has ever been written before. It does not give a splendid and glory-filled account of battle and victory. Instead, it tells of one soldier and one battle. It presents war as a test of personal courage - a terror to be understood and mastered. ¶ 127 pages. Book number: 15751X1 USD 34.25 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2660] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (War, Soldiers, Victory, Battles, Courage, Stephen Crane, Terror). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. The Modern Library, New York: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a war story unlike any that has ever been written before. It does not give a splendid and glory-filled account of battle and victory. Instead, it tells of one soldier and one battle. It presents war as a test of personal courage-a terror to be understood and mastered. ¶ 266 pages. Book number: 26028X1 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (War, Soldiers, Victory, Battles, Courage, Stephen Crane, Terror, United States Civil War). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. Golden Press, Wisconsin: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Here is a war story unlike any that has ever been written before. It does not give a splendid and glory-filled account of battle and victory. Instead, it tells of one soldier and one battle. It presents war as a test of personal courage-a terror to be understood and mastered. ¶ 190 pages. Book number: 26082X1 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (United States Civil War, Soldiers, Victory, Battles, Courage, Stephen Crane, Terror). 0307122263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: 1982 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Illustrated edition of famous Civil War novel about courage and baptism under fire. ¶ 176 pages. Book number: 34500X1 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, United States Civil War, American, Stephen Crane). 0895771551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Badge Of Courage. Washington Square Press, New York: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. This novel, a monument to Stephen Crane's enormous talent, ia at once a studding tale of action in the United States Civil War and a deeply moving story that touches both the mind and the heart. A more satisfying American war novel has never been written! Stephen Crane was, beyond dispute, the best writer of his generation. - H. G. Wells ¶ 159 pages. Book number: 71576X1 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (United States Civil War, Soldiers, Victory, Battles, Courage, Stephen Crane, Max Herzberg,Terror). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane: Stories And Tales. Vintage Books, New York: 1955. Softcover. reading copy. Stephen Crane: Stories and Tales is made up of twelve stories- novelettes, including Maggie: A Girl of the Streets, and George's Mother; short stories and tales. ¶ 350 pages. Book number: 19774X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Literature, Novels, Stephen Crane, War Tales, A Tale Of the Sea, Western Tales). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane: A Study in American Letters. With an Introduction by Joseph Conrad. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. - Octavo, green cloth backed orange paper covered boards (extremities lightly bumped, rubbed & soiled; small stain to rear board) with printed label on spine, in black paper covered cardboard case (bumped & rubbed) with printed label (rubbed, chipped & partially detached along one edge) on spine; deckle-edged. [viii] & 248 pages (small area of soiling to front endpaper & colophon), partially unopened. Very good internally. First edition with Conrad's introduction.Limited edition of 165 numbered copies. Book number: 8299 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Literary Criticism; Stephen Crane; Thomas Beer; Limited Edition; Joseph Conrad; First Edition Thus; 1st; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane. NY: William Sloane, (1950). First Edition. Very Good. Lacking dust jacket. Ownership signature. Book number: 704893 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Book of classic stories. Grosses Kurzgeschichten-Buch 2 Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München, 1981 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3423091703. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU335031 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Nouveau Commerce. Cahiers N° 5, Printemps-Eté 1965. Contient entre autres : Fragments, par André Dalmas (7 pages). Réflexions sur le mensonge, par Alexandre Koyré (introduit par Maurice Gandillac) (20 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1965. Contient aussi : Essai d'Introduction au Projet d'une Métrique universelle (suite), par Jean Paulhan (6 pages). Oraison pour une fin de l'été, par Pierre Boutang (10 pages). La mariée s'en vient à Yellow Sky, par Stephen Crane (traduit par Pierre Leyris) (15 pages). Le retour de Léon-paul Farge (suite), par Henri Thomas (10 pages) (à suivre). Banlieues, par Monique Wittig (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (18X24 cm), 136 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture un peu défraichie. ¶ Fragments, par André Dalmas (7 pages). Réflexions sur le mensonge, par Alexandre Koyré (introduit par Maurice Gandillac) (20 pages). Essai d'Introduction au Projet d'une Métrique universelle (suite), par Jean Paulhan (6 pages). Oraison pour une fin de l'été, par Pierre Boutang (10 pages). La mariée s'en vient à Yellow Sky, par Stephen Crane (traduit par Pierre Leyris) (15 pages). Le retour de Léon-paul Farge (suite), par Henri Thomas (10 pages) (à suivre). Banlieues, par Monique Wittig (8 pages). Book number: 64759 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephen Crane. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701168 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Active Service: A Novel. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1899). - Octavo, green cloth titled in black with decorations in light green on the front cover & spine. The spine is sunned with the cloth creased The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped with slight darkening to the edges & 2 small stains to the bottom corner of the front cover. Half-title, title, [1] leaf & 345 pages. There is an owner's book label on the front pastedown. The page edges are slightly darkened. Very good. First edition. Book number: 11414 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Author; American; Stephen Crane; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Active Service. NY. Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1899. First Edition. VG- in light green cloth with black lettering and light green flowering tree design on front boards and spine. Spine worn and rubbed, especially at extremities. Front hinge repaired; book shaken. Book number: 1382 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACTIVE SERVICE. 1899. Fine. CRANE, Stephen. ACTIVE SERVICE. A Novel. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1899). 8vo., decorative green cloth; 345 pp. Bookplate and ink ownership to front endpapers. Slight darkening to spine; touch of foxing to top edge. Rear hinge tender. A bright, near fine copy. Book number: 45586 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Active Service. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1899. 1. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the previous owner. 345 pp. 8vo, Illustrative cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Sun-darkened, cocked spine with head, heel, and corners slightly worn; rear cover very lightly dampstained; owner's name in ink on front free endpaper; both hinges weak. On the whole, quite good. Book number: 43402 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Drama, Novel, Red Badge of Courage, Military &War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Active Service a Novel NY: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Reprint. Hardcover. Some soiling and wear. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 232467 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Active Service: A Novel. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with green pictorial gilt. 345pp. Very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf; spine ever-so-slightly sunned. Tight, clean, attractive first edition. BAL 4048. . Book number: 26494 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page