| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Voyages Six Poems by Hart Crane Wood Engravings by Leonard Baskin. The Museum of Modern Art, New York. 1957. No. 858 of 975 limited edition. Landscape 4to, delicate block prints on Japanese hand-made papers. Previous bookseller's label to inside front cover. Internally very bright & clean but folding cover only good with extensive silver fish marks. Book number: 51164 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 192.75 US$ 243.87 | £UK 155 | JP¥ 19379]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage Iii. S. Hadley/Northampton:, Mount Holyoke/Smith College,, 1945.. . First edition. 7 pp. Large Quarto, sheet music; gray printed stapled wrappers. Crane's poem with the famous last line "Permit me voyage, love, into your hands..." set to music by Carter, with a full page of notes by him on the poem. Creasing and toning to the extremities, about very good. . Book number: 6943 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge. New York, Horace Liveright, 1930. First Edition, 8VO, 82 pp. VG ¶ First trade edition of Crane's masterpiece, preceded by the limited Paris edition. Photo frontis by Walker Evans in excellent condition. Tidy owner's signature at inner top corner of FFEP. Corners bumped, some wear to the spine joints at extremities, dint in the rear joint below the R in Crane, gilt faded on spine, bright on front cover Book number: 27365 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge: A Poem by... With an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1981,. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly scuffed slipcase. Folio 70p., illus. Printed by Michael & Winifred Bixler, Boston. Limited edition of 2000 copies signed by the photographer. Book number: 009766 USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 88 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 8828]
Keywords: Literature Limited Editions Press Books Illustrated Books Brooklyn Bridge Autographed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge Commentaries by Waldo Frank and Thomas Vogler Liveright, New York, 1970. Paperback, minor wear, very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 36564 AUD 8.92 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge New York, Liveright. 1970. (ISBN: 0871402254) Soft Cover. with commentaries by Waldo Frank and Thomas A. Vogler. 76 pp, creased front cover, underlining in pencil. Very Good. Book number: 19152 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0871402254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bridge New York, Limited Editions Club, 1981. Hardcover. Quarto (9" x 12") bound in a silvery gray cloth imported from the Netherlands and stamped in blind and blue; 96 pages. Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Copy #959 of 2000 illustrated with photographs by Richard Benson printed in a tritone 300-line screen process by Meriden Gravure Company and SIGNED by the photographer on the colophon page. Housed in a slipcase with a pictorial design that is also used for the endpapers of the book. Ill.: Richard Benson. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase . Book number: 015551 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 | £UK 119.25 | JP¥ 14899] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Modern Firsts; Limited Editions; LEC; Richard Benson; Hart Crane; New York City Richard Benson Signed Modern Poetry Illustrated Books Modern Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Hart Crane. New York:, Liveright,, 1933.. Hardcover. First edition, third printing in light orange cloth, stamped in gilt, blind rule. Large octavo. xxxiv, 179 pp. Spine faded, gilt less so, tips bumped; else very good, clean; lacking dust jacket. . Book number: 7067 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Hart Crane. New York:, Liveright,, 1946.. Hardcover. Black & gold edition, a reprint of 1933, in dust jacket. 179 pp. Near fine in a spine-toned, else very good dust jacket. . Book number: 7126 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Hart Crane. New York:, Liveright,, 1933.. Hardcover. First edition, later, presumed third printing in variant maroon cloth, stamped in gilt, blind rule. Large octavo. xxxiv, 179 pp. Spine faded, minor edgewear, soiling, else very good, clean; lacking dust jacket. . Book number: 7068 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Hart Crane.. New York, Liveright, 1933. xxxiv, 179p., b/w front., original burgundy cloth, commencement presentation to a former private owner on the front flyleaf. Book number: 020010 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Hart Crane American Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Hart Crane Liveright, 1933. Hardcover with dustjacket. Centennial Edition, 1986. VFine/VFine Book number: 12522 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books. 1984, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 222 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. box 62. (ISBN: 0906427657) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 68235 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0906427657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems and Selected Letters and Prose of Hart Crane London, Oxford University Press, 1972. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 302 pages. With frontispiece. Library binding with new endpapers. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 7916 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.4 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Hart Crane Complete Poems Selected Letters Prose 1972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Hart Crane Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1979. 1st. leather. Illus. by Joseph Stella. 8vo, 191 pp, From Franklin's "100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature", Former owner's bookplate opposite the half-title page. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS043907I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems of Hart Crane Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979. Full-Leather, No Jacket, Very Good +. 191 pgs., slight rubbing to corners, rectangular shadow on marblized endpapers where bookplate used to be, very tight copy -- Book CrazyBook number: 13707 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Franklin Library
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems and Selected Letters and Prose of hart crane. Oxford University Press, 1972. Paperback, Good/. Cover creased previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Approx 6 pages have ink markings as underlinning or in the margins book ow solid & bright / May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 535713 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0192125540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems and Selected Letters NY, Library of America. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 9781931082990) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0071. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. Book number: 008597 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2857] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: 1899 1932 Poets_correspondence Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Hart Crane Garden City, NY, Anchor Books; Doubleday. 1958, First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frasconi, Antonio (Cover Design by). Collectible, 183 pp.; 18 cm. A 128. Typography by Edward Gorey. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Bold cover design by Antonio Frasconi. Very Good. Book number: 050790 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Design::Graphic
Keywords: Collectible Frasconi, Antonio (Cover Design By) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems & Selected Letters & Prose Oxford University 1968 First reprint VG/Good edgewear protective covered 302pp decorated endpapers 9 x 6 700g ¶ The book is divided into the following sections 1. White Buildings,2 . The Bridge, 3. Uncollected poems, 4. selected prose. There are some penned notes at the start of the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 14692 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: poem prose poetry verse Crane letters 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Poems and Selected Letters New York: Library of America, 2006. Hardcover. 8vo . In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S222. Fine . Book number: 55182 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gefluisterd licht. Vertaald door Lloyd Haft. Met een inleidend essay van James Geary. Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, Amsterdam, 1996. Gebonden S.O. 80 p. Book number: B8602 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408] Catalogue: - Poëzie Vertaald
Keywords: poëzie vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gefluisterd licht. Vertaald door Lloyd Haft. Met een inleidend essay van James Geary. Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & van Gennep, 1996. Black cloth hardcover with dustjacket. 80 pp.; 23 cm. Text in Dutch and English. Very good, as good as new. ISBN: 9789025306373. Gewicht/Weight: 360 grs. Book number: 29561 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gefluisterd licht. Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1996. Geb./st. 22 x 15 cm, 77 pp. l. ISBN: 9789025306373. Book number: 13282 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: verenigde staten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Hart Crane and Family New York and London, Columbia University Press. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0231037406). Hardcover. Book, Edited by S.W. Lewis. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1974. First edition. A more or less complete picture of Hart Crane's relationship with his family and of the forces that played a part in his personal and poetic development. Includes all the extant correspondence between the poet and his mother, Grace Hart Crane, his father, Clarence Arthur Crane, and his grandmother, Elizabeth Belden Hart. Original gray cloth binding, with blue and gilt stamping. The dust jacket is sunned along the spine and extremities, with some occasional light rubbing; otherwise an especially crisp, very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0050237 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: 0231037406 Poetry, Hart Crane, American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page