| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Frau auf der Flucht Thriller Gustav Lübbe Verlag Bergisch Gladbach, 1986 . Bastei-Lübbe Taschenbuch Band19050, 219 Seiten. Zustand: Gut, Einband mit sichtbaren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten gebräunt, Namenseintrag auf Deckelinnenseite Frau auf der Flucht von Caroline Crane wurde von Gisela Kirst-Tinnefeld ins Deutsche übertragen. ISBN: 3404190505. Book number: BU007068 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Circus Day: A Novel of Suspense Dodd Mead, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) Dust jacket has a plastic covering over it.() Kate Armstrong pays little attention to the news about a fatal holdup in a local bank. Her mind is on Teds trip to Chicago with a beautiful co-worker. She cant know how soon the crime will affect her.Kate and her children are just leaving a circus day gala at the shopping mall when they are taken prisoner by two desperate fugitives. Forced to drive all night in the rain, Kate knows that her only use is to provide transportation. Once the desperadoes reach safety, she and the children will be killed. Their absence is noticed only when Ted returns home to an empty house.While detectives search in vain for a witness or a clue, Kate struggles alone against the horrors of captivity, the constant threat of death. In only a matter of time, her children, and then she, will be eliminated. But she is helpless against the bandits and their guns, their muscle power, and the strange psychological ID: mon0000067514 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000067514 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Suspense, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coast of Fear Dodd, Mead & Company. Book, 1981; HB with DJ. First edition. NF/F - DJ and one small tear on the right side at the flap; a smal blemish that is felt rather than seen. 209 pages, in fine condition; 5.5" x 8.25" high. Book number: M-03003 USD 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 637] Catalogue: Fiction: : Mystery and Crime
Keywords: Suspense, mystery, stalking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coast of Fear. Northbrook, IL, U.S.A., W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1981. (ISBN: 0396079504) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped, and taped to cover with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and starting to brown. Book has normal library marks. Book number: 317520 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature Used | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FUGUE DE DIANE. TRAVELLING N° 8 DUCULOT.. Non daté.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Solange et Christian Delstanches. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150031436 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.86 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Girl Like Tracy David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY, 1966. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. endcovers show wear at corners and spine, binding tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Church Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 24590 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Teens Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Girl Like Tracy David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY, 1966. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. light page browning, cover wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 23533 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Are Missing Book Club. [circa 1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 383274 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Are Missing John Curley & Associates, 1980. Trade Paperback. John Curley & Associates, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. clean except for lib. marks; pages browning slightly . Good . Book number: 012394 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Are Missing New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 47303 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girls Are Missing, the NY, Dodd Mead Co. 1980, Book Club Edition. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-00101, Atb, Murder of Three Girls. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005872 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Murders; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls Are Missing Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-11018-8) . 1981, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up. (Mystery). Book number: 766717 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0451110188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lights Down the River Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has edgewear and very small stain on back cover at lower left corner. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 16713 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: TEEN & YA FICTION Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Shadows Book Club. [1987]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 379653 USD 11.77 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man in the Shadows Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396089305. About new book, unmarked.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10785 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0396089305 Fiction Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People Next Door: A Novel of Suspense. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company 1988. 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 213 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Hal Siegel. This New Jersey writer is also the author of Summer Girl. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards -- red with black at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-396-09240-3 -- The BookwormBook number: 006698 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Mystery, Adventure and Suspense
Keywords: 0396092403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Something Evil Dodd Mead, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket has light edge cover handling around. Some light scuffings. Clean, tight, unmarked() A teenager has been kidnapped. The ransom was paid, but Amy is still missing. Detective Mike Tarasco turns to his friend Solomon Thayer, a professional psychic, for help.Solomon sees the girl in an underground vault. He sees that there have been others victimized by the same person. As Solomon searches for the girl, his feelings about the kidnapper grow stronger. He senses something terrible, something evil. But hampered by personal problems, he is unable to concentrate.His young wife, rebelling against an unsatisfying marriage, has been seeing another man, but she does not want to hurt Solomon. Because he is psychic, she must block her thoughts. Aware that something is happening, he struggles to penetrate her mental wall as she struggles to protect it.Meanwhile, a man is caught with some of the ransom money. He confesses to the kidnapping, but cannot tell the police wh ID: mon0000067573 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000067573 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Suspense, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger on the Road Xerox, 1971. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. Creasing and wear, solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 037534 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger on the Road New York, Random House. 1971. (ISBN: 0394821483) Hard Cover. Minimally Marked Ex-Library, Dust jacket has rub marks, scuffs, edge wear, etc. Moderate book wear. 180 pages. Good +/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 060017 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity 0394821483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger on the Road Xerox Education Publications. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. #F397 No statement of edition or publisher's place. Bright, crisp, clean copy with name inked inside covers & pages 1&2. the story of a rebellious teen-age girl on the road to self-discovery. (Very Good -). Book number: 000340 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Romance::Young Adult
Keywords: Young Adult Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer Girl Signet Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451098064. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 087054 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0451098064 Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der süsse Duft des Sterbens. Bergisch Gladbach Lübbe 1982. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, ISBN: 3404190181. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU024689 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Krimi und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trick or Treat Dodd, Mead. (ISBN: 0-396-08217-3) . 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 045405 USD 22.07 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1754] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0396082173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedding Song David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY, 1967. 3rd Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Werth, Kurt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 23718 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Romance Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wedding Song New York NY: David McKay, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kurt Werth Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings; Ex-Library; 183 pages. Book number: 65917 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Teen Romance
Keywords: Crane, Caroline Fiction Teen Romance Young Adult Werth, Kurt | In shopping cart More information div> |