| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Collected Poems of Christopher Pearse Cranch, Facsimile Reproductions, edited with an Introduction and Index. Gainsville. Florida. Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints. 1971. (ISBN: 0820110914). Hardcover. xx + 710 pages. Publisher's cloth binding is sound and unworn. Moderate university ex-library stamps, the book was never circulated, appears unread, and has no markings in the text pages. The full text of 4 publications is included: The Bird and the Bell with Other Poems (1875), Ariel and Caliban with Other Poems (1887), Poems (1844), & A Poem Delivered in the First Congregational Church in the Town of Quincy, May 25, 1840, the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of The Town (1840). Very Good. Book number: 17f55 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: 0820110914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kobboltozo, a Sequel to the Last of the Huggermuggers Boston, Lee and Shepard 1889, Hardcover; Later Printing. Good+. Brown cl. bind. w/ gilt let. bumped/rubbed/frayed at extremities, sl. cocked; boards smudged; bind. cracked at several points in textblock, stitching & signatures loosening; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a nice, clean volume. ; Great b&w ils.; 12mo; 95 pages Book number: 30516 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Vintage Young Adult
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature Maryland Authors Youth Literature Juvenile Fiction Homeschool | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Huggermuggers, a Giant Story Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1856 First edition. 8vo. iv, 70pp. Frontispiece plus five tssue-guarded full page plates. Publisher's original orange T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the upper and lower boards with the title within a decorative border. Spine lettered in gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Coth and text lightly soiled, corners and spine tips worn, one plate partially and neatly hand-colored, else this is a very good copy of an early American children's fantasy story. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper dated January 1, 1856. BAL 4029. The first of the Huggermugger books. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17473 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 276.5 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 27811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Huggermuggers, a Giant Story. With Illustrations Boston : Phillips. Sampson & Co. 1856. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : pp. Iv. 70. 8º. Subjects; Literature - Juvenile - United States - Nineteenth Century. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains a particularly well-preserved example; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 73376 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.83 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 22633]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Huggermuggers, A Giant Story. Boston, Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1856. Hard Cover. Lacks both fly leaves. Book is significantly worn with rub marks, scuffs, soils, blemishes, edge wear, stains, etc. A reading copy only. Fair Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068826 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Huggermuggers, Story, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Children's Novels by Christopher Pearse Cranch GA: University of Georgia Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820315079. Illustrated by Cranch, Christopher Pearce. 153 pages; Fine/Fine. As new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Cranch, Christopher Pearce , (1813-1892) . Cranch was the first American author to write novel length works solely for children, and to fuse fantasy and adventure. Huggermuggers and Kobboltozo (a sequel to Huggermuggers) relate the still entertaining escapades of a shipwrecked American boy, Jacky Cable, and the gentle giants and evil dwarfs who inhabit the unknown island on which he is marooned. Also there is Dr. Theophilus or The Enchanted Clothes, the third novel in this book. The story-telling talents of Christopher Pearce Cranch have brought these characters to life with gentle humor and a now seldom heard message of cooperation and harmony.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9898 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0820315079 Childrens Books Juvenile Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Children's Novels GA: University of Georgia Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820315079. Illustrated by Cranch, Christopher Pearse. 153 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. Attractive green linen boards with bright white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful art to cover, and all original drawing in bok by author Christopher Pearse Cranch (1813-1892) . It is our hope that this book will introduce children, both young and old, to American fantasy in one of its early manifestations.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13043 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0820315079 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Children's Novels By Christopher Pearse Cranch. Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820315079. With original illustrations by the author. Edited by Greta D. Little and Joel Myerson. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has one tiny chip at the base of the front panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1262 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0820315079 Children's Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |