| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A BEAUTIFUL PLACE TO DIE: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York: Scribner's, (1989.) First printing. The first Martha's Vineyard mystery introducing Jeff (J.W.). Jackson, former Boston cop, part-time investigator and full-time fishing enthusiast. Great island setting. 211 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (prev owner's stamp on front endpaper, otherwise tight and clean.) ISBN: 0-684-195526 Book number: 49487 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mysteries, cape cod, first in series, colorado author, 0684195526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A BEAUTIFUL PLACE TO DIE: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York: Scribner's, (1989.) 3rd printing. The first Martha's Vineyard mystery introducing Jeff (J.W.). Jackson, former Boston cop, part-time investigator and full-time fishing enthusiast. Great island setting. 211 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (a tight copy, appears unread, but with a remainder line.) Uncommon in any hardcover edition. ISBN: 0-684-195526 Book number: 50406 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mysteries, cape cod, first in series, colorado author, 0684195526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Case of Vineyard Poison Avon, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0380726793 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6881204 USD 3.37 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 268]
Keywords: 0380726793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Case of Vineyard Poison Avon, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. 0380726793 Used book, Very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6791799 USD 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 262]
Keywords: 0380726793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliff Hanger Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0380722402). Mass Market Paperback. Book, Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 020457 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0380722402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliff Hanger (Martha's Vineyard Mystery No 4) Avon Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0380722402 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7094126 USD 25.94 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2061]
Keywords: 0380722402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead in Vineyard Sand : a Martha's Vineyard mystery. New York, Scribner, 2006,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 242pp. 23 cm. 0743270444. Book number: 40731 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction Mysteries Martha's Vineyard, Mass. - Fiction 0743270444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead in Vineyard Sand Scribner, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743270444. American first edition, first printing. Published by Scribners in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8501318 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0743270444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Deadly Vineyard Holiday. A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York:, Scribners,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684197189. Signed By Philip R. Craig without Personalization. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 282 Pp. Fine. Book number: 39233 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Mystery Signed 0684197189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | A DEADLY VINEYARD HOLIDAY: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries) Scribner, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Cricket, the president's runaway daughter, who has taken up temporary residency with fisherman, cook, and sleuth J. W. Jackson and his wife, Zee, is being stalked by a killer or killers in the Secret Service, and J. W. must protect the vulnerable young girl. 17,500 first printing.'''''' ID: mon0000081046 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081046 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Craig, Philip, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on a Vineyard Beach: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684197170) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Some reading wear. Unclipped dustwrapper with minimal wear. Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5609 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Jackson Jeff Fictitious Character Fiction_mystery O500 0684197170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEATH ON A VINEYARD BEACH: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York: Scribner's, (1996.) First printing. Mystery featuring J. W. Jackson, former Boston cop, part-time investigator and full-time fishing enthusiast. Great island setting. Map. 287 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-197170 Book number: 52505 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mysteries, cape cod, 0684197170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Minded Men: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery Avon Books (Mm), 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0380719738 Some creasing, else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7457177 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0380719738 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Minded Men. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1992). A MARTHA'S VINEYARD MYSTERY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR PHILIP CRAIG - Octavo, purple paper covered boards backed with gray cloth & titled in blue on the spine, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. [xi], 239 & [2] pages. Near fine. First edition.Inscribed by the author in the year of publication on the front endpaper and signed "Philip R. Craig / Martha's Vineyard / 7-9-92". Book number: 16471 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Mystery; Crime Fiction; Detective Fiction; Martha's Vineyard; the Double Minded Men; Philip R. Craig; Inscribed; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fatal Vineyard Season: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery Old Tappan, NJ, Scribner. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684855445). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 420053 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Other Titles By Sporting Authors or Strays
Keywords: 0684855445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fatal Vineyard Season - a Martha's Vineyard Mystery NY: Scribner, 1999. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0684855445. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 166007 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0684855445 Mystery 0-684-85544-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fatal Vineyard Season: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries) Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon, 2000. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0380732890 Fine. Fine . Book number: 000912 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0380732890 Fiction Mystery Detective Jackson Jeff | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FATAL VINEYARD SEASON: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York: Scribner's, (1998.) First printing. Mystery featuring J. W. Jackson, former Boston cop, part-time investigator and full-time fishing enthusiast. Great island setting - Recipes. Map. 219 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-684-855445 Book number: 44567 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mysteries, cape cod, 0684855445 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Fatal Vineyard Season: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery NY: Scribner, 1999. 2nd printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684855445. (signed by author) SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 137776 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0684855445 Fiction Mystery 0-684-85544-5 Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Light: The First Ever Brady Coyne/J.W. Jackson Mystery Justin, Charles & Co, 2004. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1932112391. 1 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 268088 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1932112391 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Light: The First Ever Brady Coyne/J.W. Jackson Mystery Boston, MA: Kate's Mystery Books, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9781932112399. First printing. Light corner wear and chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Slight spine lean. ; 335 pp. Very Good- . Book number: 32058 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9781932112399 9781932112399 1932112391 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Philip Craig William Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at a Vineyard Mansion : A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries (Hardcover)) Scribner 2004 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Murder at a Vineyard Mansion : A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (Martha's Vineyard Mysteries (Hardcover)), Craig, Philip R. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396677 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.48 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4727] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at a Vineyard Mansion a Martha's Vineyard Mystery Scribner, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743246764. Martha's Vineyard Mysteries; 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages; Fresh from his recent acclaim as a Good Morning America Bookclub choice, Philip R. Craig casts his observant eye on the fine line between tragedy and comedy on Martha's Vineyard. Just look at the Vineyard's criminal du jour, "the Silencer." Loved by many and hated by some, the perp's on a campaign to destroy the audio systems in music-blasting party houses and open-windowed vehicles. Owners of said houses and vehicles feel both fear and hate, while some residents who seek silence silently cheer. J. W. Jackson, former cop and now a part-time investigator, finds it difficult to get too excited about the Silencer's crimes. J.W.'s a classical music man himself, which may explain his reluctance to take the so-called crimes very seriously. The fun stops, however, when someone is killed -- a night watchman is thrown over a cliff near an outrageously large new Chappaquiddick mansion. Who killed Ollie Mattes? Was it the womanizer Harold Hobbes? Harold's mother, Vineyard aristocrat Maud Mayhew, begs J.W. to prove her son's innocence. Harold may have been guilty of vandalism at the mansion, but according to Maud, he's not a killer. But if Harold didn't kill Ollie, who did? J.W. will soon find himself mired in an intrigue that links some of the Vineyard's most prominent families, families that have known, and sometimes hated, one another for generations. Who is telling the truth? Who will die next? Meanwhile, at home, J.W.'s under pressure from Zee and the kids to acquire their first computer. Will J.W. ever enter the modern era? It's three against one, so how long can he hold out? With his usual glorious mix of Vineyard ambience, romance, food, fishing, and first-rate suspense, Craig once again proves that his Martha's Vineyard mysteries are the perfect summer read.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 88449 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0743246764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder at a Vineyard Mansion (a Martha's Vineyard Mystery) Avon Books, 2005. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor edge wear to wraps & page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. 272 pp. "It's particularly quiet on Martha's Vineyard this summer, since a shadowy figure called "the Silencer" began his covert campaign of destruction -- disabling the audio systems in the homes and vehicles of selfish, music-blasting islanders. A respite from the unwanted noise suits fishing enthusiast, former cop, and sometime investigator J.W. Jackson just fine -- until a gargantuan new Chappaquiddick mansion is vandalized and a night watchman is thrown to his death off a nearby cliff. Hired by the aristocratic mother of the most likely suspect to help prove her son's innocence, J.W. starts to explore some mysterious connections linking the Vineyard's most prominent families. But digging up the dirty secrets of the island elite may only inflame a murderer who's not done killing -- and hasten J.W.'s own journey to the graveyard.". Book number: 1528896 USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURDER AT VINEYARD MANSION: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. New York: Scribner, (2004.) First printing. Mystery featuring J. W. Jackson, former Boston cop, part-time investigator and full-time fishing enthusiast. Great island setting - Although Craig was born in California, grew up in Colorado and traveled extensively, it was on Martha's Vineyard that he found his real home - and started writing this popular series. As Julia Wells stated in his obituary the appeal of these books lies in their readability, their power of escape and their keen sense of place. The author not only created characters that were agreeable and plots with just enough twist to pique the reader - he always got the Vineyard right. Map. Recipes. 256 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7432-46764 Book number: 52304 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mysteries, cape cod, massachusetts, 0743246764 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page