| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 227 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 5 (September-October 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Craig J. Hogan, "Observing the Beginning of Time"; Benjamin S. Orlove, John C. H. Chiang, Mark A. Cane, "Ethnoclimatology in the Andes"; Lisa A. Levin, "Deep-Ocean Life Where Oxygen Is Scarce"; Jonathan King, Cameron Haase-Pettingell, David Gossard, "Protein Folding and Misfolding"; David E. H. Jones, "Gardening in Space."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1050047 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics Gardens and Gardening | In shopping cart More information div> |
LAURIE ANDERSON: WORKS FROM 1969-1983 Philadelphia, PA, Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania., 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88454-033-2) Pictorial Wrappers, Square 4to, 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by By Design. With a chronology, performance history, exhibition history, discography, exhibition checklist, and bibliography. Published in conjunction with the wonderful 1983 traveling retrospective organized by Philadelphia's Institute of Contemporary Art, this well-illustrated catalogue contained the most comprehensive documentation to date of Laurie Anderson's objects, installations and performances over a fourteen year span. A most handsome copy showing some minor wear and handling to the covers.. Near Fine. Book number: 018547 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Laurie Anderson, Janet Kardon, Ben Lifson, Craig Owens, John Rockwell, Carolyn Barr, Performance Art, Artist Monograph, Video, New Music/Sound, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, 0884540332 - ANDERSON, LAURIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Of Private Enterprise: Foundations, Interpretations And Growth, Vol. 2 Atlanta GA: Business Publishing Div/Georgia State Univ Press, 1985. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0884061833. Lightly used with mild signs of handling - back cover corner crease; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 25568 USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 0884061833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. 512 pp. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Law Firm Accounting and Financial Management Law Journal Seminars-Press, 1994. Hardcover. Clean tight and unmarked no jacket as issued. 1994 Law Journal Seminars Press.. Used: Very Good . Book number: 41806 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 193.75 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19468] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law Firm Accounting Financial Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780044 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medal of Honor - a Vietnam Warrior's story Brassey's, Washington & London, 1995, 1st edition. Quarter dark blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Red paper covered boards under illustrated dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.25ins, xvi, 211pp plus 8pp illustrations. Dw a little rubbed to bottom of spine. Fine / VG. Book number: 21308 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Mass Media Ethics (Jmme): Exploring Questions of Media Morality. Volume 17, Number 1 (2002) Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2002. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Watson, Times v. Sullivan: Landmark or Land Mine on the Road to Ethical Journalism? Gauthier, Privacy Invasion by the News Media: Three Ethical Models. Cohen-Almagor, Responsibility and Ethics in the Canadian Media: Some Basic Concerns. Craig, Covering Ethics through Analysis and Commentary: A Case Study. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 86 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1470086 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States Media Ethics Morality Journalism Periodical All Americana Media and Performing Arts Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN CROAKER. Convict Embezzler. (Carlton South), Melbourne Univ. Press, (2000). Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. x, 206. Fine. ISBN 0-522-84894-X. ¶ A convicted embezzler granted a ticket of leave, Croaker was employed to advise on the book-keeping procedures of the newly-formed Bank of New South Wales. "It is very possible that he introduced the system of double-entry book-keeping to the colony as a whole" (cover blurb). Book number: 75144 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Australia colonial history biography convicts convict John Croaker Bank of New South Wales embezzlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Croaker. : Convict Embezzler. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne. 2000. 8vo, 206pp. A near fine paperback copy. Book number: 73591 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Australian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
JOHN CROAKER. Convict Embezzler. (Carlton South), Melbourne Univ. Press, (2000). Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. x, 206. Fine. ISBN 0-522-84894-X. ¶ A convicted embezzler granted a ticket of leave, Croaker was employed to advise on the book-keeping procedures of the newly-formed Bank of New South Wales. "It is very possible that he introduced the system of double-entry book-keeping to the colony as a whole" (cover blurb). Book number: 80689 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Australia colonial history biography convicts convict John Croaker Bank of New South Wales embezzlement | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Croaker. Convict Embezzler. First Edition; 8vo; pp. x, 206; map, b/w illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index; stiff illustrated wrapper, a fine copy. (Carlton), Melbourne University Press, (2000). Book number: 75466 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Keywords: Australian biography Australia convicts New South Wales local history Great Britain British social economics discovery exploration employment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflections of Canada. Volume 1. "Pine Tree Gently Sigh". 45 Two-Part Arrangements of Canadian Folk Songs. Frederick Harris Music Co. Oakville, Ontario, 1985.. 77 pp, 10 1/2" H, plastic coil binding, stiff card covers. ISBN 0887972144 B&w illustrations. Includes: Pine Tree Gently Sigh; Whistle Daughter, Whistle; An Ojibway Lullaby; Haul on the Bowline; Song of the Rabbit; An Inuit Weather Chant; Un, Deu x, Trois (One, Two, Three); Canaday-I-O; Land of the Silver Birch (arr. Kenneth Bray); Land of the Silver Birch (arr. Nancy Telfer); Ave, Maris Stella (Hail, Star of Sea); A Saint Malo (At Saint-Malo); Lukey's Boat; Jamais on n'a vu (Never Have Y o u Seen); Donkey Riding; D'ou viens-tu, bergere? (Where, Oh Shepherdess?); Berceuse acadienne (Acadian Lullaby); Sur le pont d'Avignon (On the Bridge of Avignon); The Cherry Tree Carol; A la claire fontaine (By the Clear Running River); The Squi d- Ji gg i n' Ground; Hurling Down the Pine; We'll Rant and We'll Roar; An Iroquois Lullaby; Monte sur un elephant (Climb Up On the Big Elephant); The Sir Robert Peel; Ma petit' boiteuse (Little Girl); Old Grandma; The Bird Rocks; A True Lover of Mi ne; En pa ss ant par la Lorraine (As I Wandered through Lorraine); Petit rocher (Little Rock); Flunky Jim; En roulant ma boule (Roll the Ball); Ah! Si mon moine voulait danser (Oh! If My Monk Would Dance with Me); The Alberta Homesteader; Brave Wo lfe; 'Wa y up th e Ucletaw; Nova Scotia Song; Un Canadien errant (Once a Canadian Lad); The Stormy Scenes of Winter; Tenaouich' Tenaga, Ouich'ka!; Song of the Seagull; The Young Fisherman; A Sioux Lullaby. With index of titles. Interior - clean and t ight with no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - minor browning on top of text block. Very Good+. Book number: 24743 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Music & Dance
Keywords: Canadian, Folk Songs, Ojibway, Inuit, Native Peoples, French, Newfoundland, Alberts, Prairies, Maritime, English, Sea. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The econometrics of financial markets Princeton Univ Pr, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 611. This graduate-level textbook is intended for PhD students, advanced MBA students, and industry professionals interested in the econometrics of financial modeling. The. ISBN: 9780691043012. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1556280 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 50 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780691043012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conferences and Combination Lectures in the Elizabethan Church. Dedham and Bury St Edmunds. 1582 - 1590. Woodbridge: Boydell 2003. (Church of England Record Society). xvii 300p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, title plate on cover, edges slightly dirty, nearly unused, fine condition. Book number: PAQ125954 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 62.95 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rotterdam, N.Y.; a pictorial history. Rotterdam, Rotterdam Bicentennial Commission, [, c.1976. Softcover. Cover slightly darkened; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 22654 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1669] Catalogue: New York State
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Friendship Running Pr; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561385557. New book. Pop-up amd mechanical; Miniature Pop-Up Book; 0.71 x 2.91 x 2.76 Inches; 12 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 32178 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Pop Up And Mechanical
Keywords: 1561385557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ain'T Lookin' Scholastic. 1983. (ISBN: 9780590711814) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0033476 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590711814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ATELIER MICROSOFT VISUAL BASIC 5.0 ISBN : 2840821737. Microsoft Press. 1997. In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 724 pages. Illustré de nombreuses captures d'écran en noir et blanc. Avec CD-ROM. ¶ Coll. 'Programmation'. Adapté de l'anglais par J. Terrasson. Les nouveautés de V.B. 5. Variables. Paramètres. Programmation orientée objet. Les contrôles ActiveX. L'interface Visuel... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40122066 € 59.25 [Appr.: US$ 75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Traitement des données. Informatique | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Broken Plume; A Platoon Commander's Story, 1940-45 Published by Imperial War Museum, Lambeth Road, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original taupe paper covered boards, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 191 printed pages of text with two-tone illustrations and monochrome photographs throughout. Spine ends a little scuffed. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0901627224 Book number: 72310 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Burns in Children - Vol. 28, No. 4 CIBA Publishing. 1976. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1976/Gd.condition/38+pages - Clinical Symposia discusses burns in children. [TN336737]. Good. Book number: 36737 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1088] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: epidermis, bulla, hyperemia, corium, neural element, drugs, burns, complications, formations, blisters, clinic,treatment, doctor, patient, cure, therapy, hospital, nurses, surgery, | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sound of Her Whistle Toronto, Peter Martin Associates. 1966. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Wrappers. Ill.: ILL. : Fred Craig. ( Drawings ).. Fine/Very Good. Book number: J13224 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Canadiana-Ontario
Keywords: Fred Craig. ( Drawings ). Canadiana, Transportation, Shipping | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sound of Her Whistle Toronto, Peter Martin. [1975], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. 190pp. Light edgewear and rubbing. Illustrations by Fred Craig. Locale: Ontario; Trent River Valley. Book number: 016918 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation, Steamboats | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sound of Her Whitle Toronto, Peter Martin Assoc. 1968, Second Printing. Ill.: John Craig. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 190 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. Small nick on bottom back edge of jacket, o/w unmarked. Book number: 027888 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Steamboays, Kawartha Lakes John Craig | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sound of Her Whistle Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Ltd, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped with short tears, some creasing top edge, erasure of previous owner's name top half title page. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages; "This is the story of steam navigation in the Kawartha Lakes and the Valley of the Trent in Central Ontario.". Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 15044 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Maritime::Ontario
Keywords: trent river kawartha lakes MARITIME | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page