| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Environmental History (Volume 7 VII, Number 2 II, April 2002) Durham, NC: Environmental History, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps are clean with minor edge rubbing. Articles: Balogh, "Scientific Forestry and the Roots of the Modern American State: Gifford Pinchot's Path to Progressive Reform"; Colton, "Reintroducing Nature to the City: Wetlands in New Orleans"; Wilson, "Directing the Flow: Migratory Waterfowl, Scale, and Mobility in Western North America"; Myllyntaus, Hares and Kunnas, "Sustainability in Danger? Slash-and-Burn Cultivation in Nineteenth-Century Finland and Twentieth-Century Southeast Asia"; Rome, "Review Essay: What Really Matters in History? Environmental Perspectives on Modern America."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 40019 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Academic Historical History Journal Journals Periodicals Magazines Environment Environmental All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics History: : British and European Asia History: : Asian | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand: The Beautiful Wilderness Sydney, Weldon, 1991. (ISBN: 1875410368) 360x255mm, 176 pages, profusely illustrated, laminated boards. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31897 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.26 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2087] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 1875410368 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in diamonds: the story of the Oppenheimer jewel theft London, W.H. Allen, 1957. Used - Good. VG- hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Owner's name on ffep; a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; binding tight; lettering on spine dull & worn; dust jacket worn, chipped & creased; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS117247I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in Diamonds: The Story of the Oppenheimer Jewel Theft. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1957. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 224 pages. Gray endpapers. Description: An account of the theft, in South Africa, of gems valued at more than half-a-million dollars in 1955. The Oppenheimer gems vanished one night without a single clue. An informant came forward demanding a reward, the police set a trap, and the jewels were recovered. But this was only Act Two of the drama, with the informant demanding his reward, one of the defendants turning Queen's evidence, and a war hero being the charged with the theft, followed by the trial. BINDING/CONDITION: bright green cloth with gilt spine text, top edge color is light green; a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B000OL036Q -- The BookwormBook number: 002048 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Crime and Law
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in Diamonds: The Story of the Oppenheimer Jewel Theft Farrar Straus & Company, 1957. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958013865. Book number: 73384 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Crime True
Keywords: 2958013865 Craig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in Diamonds The story of the Oppenheimer jewel theft. Published by W. H. Allen . No dustwrapper. Corners bumped. Good condition. Book number: 9409 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in Diamonds the Story of the Oppenheimer Jewel Theft New York, Straus and Cudahy. 1957, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG in good foxed dj. Some scuffing to cloth covers, light foxing to endpapers. Very faint stain on title page else clean in sound binding. New Brodart cover enhanced dj. Very Good/Good. Book number: 044816 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Oppenheimer Jewel Theft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drama in Diamonds Beerman, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and sunned. Some foxing and tanning. One inscription. The binding is a little fragile. -- Chapter 1Book number: ci41 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to skin and Scuba Diving London, Cassell. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Frank Bolle. Discreet Ex Library with label removed, scuff mark to front endpaper. Blue printed dustjacket in heavy plastic. Good/Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60518 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: sport
Keywords: Diving, Scuba, Underwater, Sport, Swimming Frank Bolle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plague Daemon Boxtree. 1994. (ISBN: 0752209558). softcover. Good condition softcover with some edge and cover creasing - free form marks internally - good reading copy. Good. Book number: F1012 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.75 | JP¥ 219] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0752209558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storm Warriors Boxtree. 1994. (ISBN: 0752209604). softcover. Good condition softcover with some edge and cover creasing - free form marks internally - good reading copy. Good. Book number: F1009 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.5 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0752209604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storm Warriors: The Third Tale of Orfeo (Warhammer) Nottingham, Black Library. 2002. (ISBN: 0743443217) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 254p Warhammer tie-in massmarket paperback. First US edition, printing line ends in 1. Light chipping around edges of wraps. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 063837 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Role-Playing
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy 0743443217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warhammer. Plague Daemon. (GW Books, Brighton, 1990).. 235 pp, Trade paperback. Cover art by Les Edwards. B&w illus. "..the snake-tongued monster had covered no more than half the distance when something reached out of the water and caught his ankle, bringing him down at the narrowest part of the ca useway. It was a long, black tentacle, smooth and leech-like..Thus was Harmis Detz, soldier of the Border Princes, plunged into a desperate struggle against the plague-bearing forces of Chaos.." Interior - bookstore stamp on inside of f r o n t c o v e r and rear of frontispiece, two dog-ears, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, small light stains to price code area of rear cover, spine uncreased. VG-. Book number: 7336 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Warhammer, Games Workshop, Brian Craig, Les Edwards, Magicians, Beastmen, Plague. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wine of Dreams, the Games Workshop, 2000. (ISBN: 1841541230) Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 00033527 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction Science Fantasy Games 1841541230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wine of Dreams. A Warhammar Novel. (Games Workshop, Nottingham, 2000), Ist U.S. edition.. 305 pp, PB. Cover art by Adrian Smith. "Deep within the shadowy foothills of the Grey Mountains, a dark and deadly plot is uncovered by an innocent young merchant. A mysterious stranger leads young Reinmar Weiland to stumble upon the secrets of a sinister underworld hidden beneath the very feet of the unsuspecting Empire - and learn of a legendary elixir, the mysterious and forbidden Wine of Dreams.." Interior - small store stamp, old price and two small ink lines at top of fir s t p a g e , o t herwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft corner crease to bottom of front cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 6066 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Warhammar, Adrian Smith, Reinmar, Sword and Sorcery, Beastmen, Sigurd, Grey Mountains, Magic. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zaragoz Boxtree. 1994. (ISBN: 0752209507). Softcover. Good condition softcover with some edge and cover creasing - free form marks internally - good reading copy. Good. Book number: F1016 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.9 | JP¥ 469] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0752209507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zaragoz [Warhammer] GW Books, 1989. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1855150034. 5" - 8" tall; 245 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 189681 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1855150034 Sci- Fi Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon. NY: A Plume Book: the Peguin Group, 1996. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0452278449. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 123 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 5284 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0452278449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452278449 First edition. Near fine.. Fine . Book number: BING40405 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0452278449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"750 Engaging Illustrations for Preachers, Teachers, and Writers Baker Book House, 2007. "Trade paperback, very good condition ISBN: 0801091926 Book number: 98778 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Illustrations for Preachers, Teachers, and Writers Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Baker Publishing Group 1996, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0801090202 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028930 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Homiletical Illustrations Storytelling - Religious Aspects - Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrations for Preaching and Teaching from Leadership Journal Baker, 1993. 286 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 274782 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrations for Preaching & Teaching from Leadership Journal Baker Books, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1994 Hard Cover. 286 pp. "Some illustrations grab a listeners attention and rivet it onto the speakers message. But who ever has enough of that kind of word picture? This book is filled with them. Now available in paperback, this select collection of contemporary illustrations taken from Leadership Journal contains 265 illustrations that are interesting, believable, and specific. Drawn from the best of the magazines popular To Illustrate column, these relevant illustrations will help readers enhance their sermons, classes, and presentations. Each entry includes multiple topical cross-references and indexing. Because there is only one entry per page, photocopying and filing will be practically hassle-free.". Book number: 1516952 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrations for Preaching and Teaching from Leadership Journal Baker, 1993. 286 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 307520 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pastoral Grit Bethany House, 1997. 171 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 344448 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |