| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Generals in Muddy Boots: A Concise Encyclopedia of Combat Commanders. NY: Berkley Books, 1996 1st prtg. 196p, illus. First edition. Oversize. A fine hardcover book in like jacket. ISBN: 0425151360 Book number: 38172 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
Keywords: 0425151360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Generals in Muddy Boots: A Concise Encyclopedia of Combat Commanders Berkley Publishing Group. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0425151360) Hardcover. Book, Illustrated in b/w. Short biographies of combat commanders who lead from the front from Aleaxander the Great & Joan of Arc to George Patton & Mountbatten. The letter 'B' is written on the underside of the pages (only noticeable when the closed book is turned upside down) otherwise both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Gently used. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 022981 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0425151360 Military History, Commanders, Generals, Biography, Leadership Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Generals in Muddy Boots a Concise Encyclopedia of Combat Commanders E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 1996, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 029104 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: MILITARY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to military installations 1994. Paperback. Pp: 461. ISBN: 9780811730235. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1523648 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780811730235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Soldier Talk Scribner. 1984. (ISBN: 0684178621). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, otherwise clean and solid. Boards have light wear along bottom edge. Good/Good. Book number: 25300 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2741] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Soldiers Life English Language Slang 0684178621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Soldier Talk Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1984, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny closed edge tear. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 038478 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Military Slang
Keywords: SOLDIERS LIFE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SLANG | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Soldier Talk Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1984, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+, very lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. Bright, unfaded dj. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 029016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Military Slang
Keywords: SOLDIERS LIFE ENGLISH LANGUAGE SLANG | In shopping cart More information div> |
INSIDE THE VC AND THE NVA. The Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces. New York, Fawcett Columbine, (1992). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., xiii, 332. ISBN 0-449-90716-3. ¶ Not about how the Americans lost the war, but how the communists won it. Book number: 79587 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia Vietnam War militaria history communists communist forces VC Viet Cong North Vietnamese Army | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside the Vc and the Nva the Real Story Ofnorth Vietnam's Armed Forces NY, Fawcett Columbine. 1992, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 010822 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: VietnamWar Viet Cong Guerilla Warfare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside the VC and the NVA; the Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces New York, Fawcett Columbine. [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 332pp. Maps, photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Vietnam. Book number: 106453 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Vietnam War, North Vietnamese Army, Viet Cong, Vietnam War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside the VC and the NVA; the Real Story of North Vietnam's Armed Forces New York, Fawcett Columbine. [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 332pp. Photographs, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Vietnam. Book number: 112107 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Vietnam War, North Vietnamese Army, Viet Cong, Vietnam War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Contact: Starfist Book 4 Del Rey, 1999. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1999 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 344pp. When a scientific team exploring an obscure planet fails to make its regular communications check, the Marines of third platoon are sent to investigate. They prepare for a routine rescue operation, but what they find on Society 437 is a horror beyond description. Only a handful of ragtag pirates who were in the wrong place at the very worst time have survived, and there is little trace of the scientists. Book number: 1697321 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOOD CONTACT - Starfist 4 Ballantine Books, 1999. 1st printing. When a scientific team on a distant planet fails to check in, the Marines are sent to investigate and find that a band of pirates represents the only survivors on this hostile planet. Paperback. 0345425278. fine paperback. Book number: FC10.448 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.86 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 0345425278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood contact Del Rey, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 352. When a scientific team on a distant planet fails to check in, the Marines are sent to investigate and find that a band of pirates represents the only survivors on this hostile planet. Original. ISBN: 9780345425270. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1657492 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.06 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 402] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345425270 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First to Fight: Starfist Book 1 Del Rey, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 378pp. Stranded in a hellish alien desert, stripped of their strategic systems, quick reaction force, and supporting arms, and carrying only a day's water ration, Marine Staff Sergeant Charlie Bass and his seven-man team faced a grim future seventy-five light-years from home. The only thing between his Marines and safety was eighty-five miles of uncharted, waterless terrain and two thousand bloodthirsty savages with state-of-the-art weapons in their hands and murder on their minds. Book number: 1697323 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
First to Fight Del Rey, 1997. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0345406222. Starfist, Book 1; 1.18 x 7.01 x 3.78 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 197271 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0345406222 Sci-Fi Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hangfire Del Rey, 2001. Mass market pb. ISBN: 9780345435927. Starfist, Book 6; 0.92 x 6.78 x 4.11 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 197272 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 9780345435927 Sci-Fi Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hangfire Del Rey, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 352. Three Marines from CO. L's 3rd Platoon masquerade as former military buddies on holiday on the exclusive resort planet of Havanagas to destroy a brutal underworld empire responsible for an elite "paradise" that caters to every debauched desire and violent fantasy of the very rich. Original. ISBN: 9780345435927. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1447889 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345435927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hangfire: Starfist Book 6 Del Rey, 2001. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 2001 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 346pp. Six agents have died hideously trying to penetrate the crime families behind a vast empire of pleasure and debauchery- Now it's up to the Marines to break the circle. Book number: 1697347 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's Swords Del Rey, 2002. Mass market pb. ISBN: 9780345443717. Starfist, Book 7; 1 x 6.87 x 4.21 Inches; 368 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 197270 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780345443717 Sci-Fi Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's Fury (Series: Starfist 8.) Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-44372-1) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Starfist 8. (Science Fiction). Book number: 805078 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345443721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's Fury Del Rey, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 352. In the eighth book of the Starfist series, the alien Skink invaders have devastated the planet of Kingdom, and the Marine Third Platoon must whip the timid, quarrelsome citizens of Kingdom into warriors capable of taking on the powerful enemy. Original. ISBN: 9780345443724. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U769804 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345443724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's Swords: Starfist Book 7 Del Rey, 2002. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 2002 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 368pp. Gunny Charlie Bass isn't the only Marine mystified by the order sending the entire 34th to put down a few seditious serfs on planet Kingdom. Rumors swirl of a deadly alien invasion. But few believe that such sentient beings exist. Except Gunny Bass and the Marines of the 3rd platoon, who once fought enemy aliens called Skinks–fierce, fanatical fighters with hideous weapons who attack for no other reason but to kill. Book number: 1697340 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's Fury: Starfist Book 8 Del Rey, 2003. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 352pp. The truth is out. No longer are the Skinks just a horrible secret haunting the Marines of Company L. Now the aliens are all-too-real invaders whose savage attacks have devastated planet Kingdom, a world of squabbling religions where the men of the 34th FIST confront a desperate situation. Cities that haven't already been reduced to rubble are under siege, while starving refugees roam the land. And still the Skinks come, rising from stinking primordial swamps to slake their thirst for slaughter, armed with an uncanny ability to locate the enemy and with weapons so deadly that a single blast can drop a warplane or a decimate a squad. Book number: 1697338 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingdom's swords Del Rey, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 368. ISBN: 9780345443717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1447887 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780345443717 | In shopping cart More information div> |