| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Horseman, Pass by. 2000 320pp quarto. Color illustrated card covers. Frontis, slightly damaged front cover. Book number: 45104 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: literature fiction english marseille art theif vengence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horseman, Pass by United Kingdom, Headline Book Pub Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0747260869) Paperback. Near Fine. Book number: 003516 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Fiction Thrillers France 0747260869 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horseman, Pass By Review / Headline, London, United Kingdom, 2001. Trade Paperback. vg trade size soft cover with slight spine lean ow clean tight with no names. Number on first page. 313pp vg/-- . Book number: 36667 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION THRILLERS FRANCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Horseman, Pass By" Headline Book Publishing 2001 Paperback, 320pp. "In this stylish, tightly woven thriller set in the south of France, Bernard Vipont, a lawyer & respectable bourgeois, is armed with a list of wartime collaborators who appropriated works of art from Jewish collectors--a list compiled by his father before he was murdered. Now Vipont is waging his own war of vengeance--he's stealing back the paintings. ", (ISBN: 9780747260868). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 526293 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747260868 9780747260868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horseman, Pass By London, Review. 2000. (ISBN: 0747222509) Trade Paperback. 313 pp, scuffing on bottom spine. Very Good. Book number: 58010 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 0747222509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hubert Crackanthorpe and English Realism in the 1890s. Foreword by William Peden. University of Missouri Press, Columbia & London, 1977. Bound dust jacket XIV + Ills. + 191 p. Book number: R5047 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: - Studie
Keywords: studie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hubert Crackanthorpe and English Realism in the 1890s. With illustrations. "University of Missouri Press, Columbia", 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 826202241. First edition. A fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 16674 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ravenglass Line Headline Book Publishing, London, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747270457. ISBN/EAN: 9780747270454. Inventory No: 005979. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005979 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ravenglass Line Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 2001. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.7 x 5 x 0.9 inches. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0747266662. -- Random BooksBook number: 14284 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Mystery/Suspense; Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ravenglass Line London, United Kingdom, Review, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747270457 Paperback From the stink and heat of a Marseille prison cell, Jason Ricardo's prospects are shrinking fast. The French authorities take a dim view of smuggling drugs and illegal immigrants, and an extended stay in the Baumettes seems unavoidable. Until his brother Hugh - upstanding Managing Director of the family shipping and haulage firm - turns up out of the blue to bail him out.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 026758 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Out of Print Novels
Keywords: FICTION SUSPENSE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches Headline Book Publishing 2000 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780747260851). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 491163 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747260851 9780747260851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches. Headline, 1999. paperback. 345pp. large 8vo. Very good. faint tanning to page edges. some creasing to spine. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 118433 AUD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.41 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches 0-7472-6085-0, Review. 2000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 345 pages; paperback; very good;. Very Good. Book number: 11092 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Thriller; War; Resistance; Nimes; Railway; Gypsy; Prostitute; Nazi; German; Photograph; Jew; Novel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen marches Review, London, 2000. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 345 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0747260850. -- Random BooksBook number: 13893 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; World War, 1939-1945 Underground movements France Fiction.; World War, 1939-1945 Underground movements France Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches Headline, London, 1999. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747275203. ISBN/EAN: 9780747275206. Inventory No: 11415. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11415 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches First Edition, Headline Publishing, 1999 340pp large octavo. Color pictorial card covers. Publisher's file copy. Mint Book number: 45770 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
Keywords: nazis resistance love betrayal post liberation france french fiction publishers file copies modern english first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches - the French Resistance , and Fighting the Nazis , in Wwii France - David Crackanthorpe 1st Novel London: Headline Pub, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Maps. 0747222495 1999 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 345 pages ... illustrated with maps on endpages ... For Stephen Seagrave ... after unofficially volunteering to join the French Resistance during the Second World War ... the war has provided a spectrum of powerfully contra sting experiences ... from the intensity of an obsessive love affair ... to the ever-present fear of imprisonment and execution at the hands of the Nazis .... Ida, the young Gitane prostitute he saved from the streets of Nimes ... seems to him im bued with a corruptible beauty ... But his work for the Resistance ... taking clandestine photographs in the railway yards ... has taught him only too well the fate that probably awaits her ... And when he loses her in the fog of war ... he knows he may never see her again ... With the Liberation and the German withdrawal ... Stephen is at last free to search for her ... but as new forces rush to fill the vacuum left by the retreating Germans and old scores are settled in the ensuing anar chy ... he realises that peace has made the world an even more dangerous place ... In the seemingly hopeless task of finding Ida amid the grim chaos of the east , and the horror of the camps ... Stephen's only weapon is a photograph ... the ch ance capture of a Vichy official overseeing an entrainment of Gypsies and Jews ... a man who has now miraculously emerged as a minister in the new government ... Blackmailing the minister into helping him is Stephen's only realistic hope ... but i n this deadly game of cat and mouse ... it's his own life that is now at stake ... Stolen Marches is a stroy of love and betrayal, ideals and deceptions ... that brilliantly evokes the morally and politically ambiguous world of post-liberation Fra nce ... It marks the debut of a remarkable new writer ... The author's first novel ... " Stolen Marches " ... by David Crackanthorpe ... published by Headline Publishing, London ... 1999 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New/New . Book number: 2909 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fiction Novels - Modern & First Editions
Keywords: e David Crackanthorpe Stolen Marches 1st edition French Resistance France WWII World War Two 2 Nazis Nimes | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Stolen Marches Feature, 1999. Hardcover. Good. clean, tight, unmarked,Front Dust jacket cut and the back cover has scars on the back of the dust jacket() For Stephen, after unofficially volunteering to join the Resistance, the war has provided a spectrum of powerfully contrasting experiences, from the intensity of an obsessive love affair to the fear of imprisonment and execution by the Nazis. ID: mon0000067439 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000067439 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Action & Adventure, Historical, War, Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches Review - Headline Book Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0747260850) Paperback. A resistance worker in the second world war trys to find his lost love who was sent to camps in the east, blackmail, intruigue, he has a photograph of aVichy official and it is his one hope of finding her. Book is in as new condition. Near Fine. Book number: 000542 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: 0747260850 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches Headline Book Publishing 2000 Paperback, 352pp. "Set in 1945, amidst the moral and political chaos of a newly liberated France, a literate debut thriller in the tradition of Graham Greene. Winner of Britain's Society of Authors Sagittarius Prize. ", (ISBN: 9780747260851). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 421666 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747260851 9780747260851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stolen Marches London, Review. 2000. (ISBN: 0747260850) Soft Cover. 345 pp. Fine. Book number: 67355 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0747260850 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Time the Flames Review, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8" Tall. Creases in cover. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747266670. ISBN/EAN: 9780747266679. Inventory No: 9956. -- Berry BooksBook number: 9956 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Time the Flames Review, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747266670. Inventory No: 003517. Book number: 003517 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Vichy-verraad, Frankrijk 1945, en voor een man is de oorlog net begonnen Den Haag, BZZToH 1999 (eerste druk) paperback, porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9789055016228, in zeer goede staat.. Book number: D211/7102 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Vichy-verraad 1999. Paperback. Pp: 285. Een Engelse verzetsman zet na de Tweede Wereldoorlog alles op alles om zijn geliefde, een zigeunerin, terug te vinden die verdwenen is nadat hij haar eerst voor deportatie had kunnen behoeden. ISBN: 9789055016228. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U663625 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789055016228 | In shopping cart More information div> |