ascending
descending
found: 229 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(COZZENS, JAMES GOULD). BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.
James Gould Cozzens, a Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981. - Octavo, blue-gray cloth titled in silver. xiii & 193 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles. Near fine. First edition.
Book number: 6698
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). James Gould Cozzens, a Descriptive Bibliography. (Cozzens, James Gould). Bruccoli, Matthew J.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES GOULD COZZENS; MATTHEW JOSEPH BRUCCOLI
Just Representations: A James Gould Cozzens Reader
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1978. Paperback. 0156466112 Minor creasing else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7789089
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0156466112
In shopping cart

More information

BUCCOLI, (MATTHEW J.) [JAMES GOULD COZZENS].
James Gould Cozzens. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xiv), 193, [1] pp, illustrations in text. A fine, as new copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front.
Book number: 21243
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2639]
Keywords: Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE ZOLOTOW(EDITOR) KURT VONNEGUT JR., JAMES GOULD COZZENS, JOHN UPDIKE, DORIS LESSING, AND OTHERS
An Overpraised Season, 10 Stories of Youth
Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Includes "The Lie" by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. "Tomorrow and Tomorrow and So Forth" by John Updike, and others.
Book number: 032332
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, JAMES GOULD (1903-1978)
Ask Me Tomorrow; Or, the Pleasant Comedy of Young Fortunatus
New York. Harcourt. Brace & World 1968. 2nd Edition. Description: 342 p. 22 cm. Form/ genre: Fiction. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138999
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504]
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD.
Ask me tomorrow.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1940]. Price-clipped dust jacket has two small closed tears, otherwise a very pret. First edition. Bruccoli / Cozzens bibliography A11.1a. American novelists, 1910-1945.
Book number: 11283
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Save
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
Ask Me Tomorrow
Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1940. Hard Cover. A very good plus, red hardcover (ink stamps inside the front cover). Copyright 1940. Ex library. 1st edition stated. Very Good Plus.
Book number: FIC0369J
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
Besat af kaerlighed (By love possessed)
Becks, no date.. Good paperback reprint. Covers frayed. Translated into Danish by Soffy Topsoe.
Book number: 62459
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1957. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, spine titles gilt flaked, FC510788. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 510788
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1957. First Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 570pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded .
Book number: bbc450a
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD.
By Love Possessed.
Cozzens, James Gould. By Love Possessed. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1957]. 570 pp. Original cloth. Ex-library bookplate, stamped edges. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Slightly shaken. Good. $5.
Book number: 28204
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
NY, Harcourt Brace & Jovanoivich. 1957, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. LC 57-10062, James Gould Cozzens, 570 Pages, a Work of Involving Members of the. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003050
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Fiction; Law ; Lawyers; Legal Community
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES GOULD COZZENS
By Love Possessed
Crest Books, 1961. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (minor edge wear) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Lana Turner, Efrem Zimbalist Jr, Jason Robards) (appears an uncommon U. S. pb. ). Very Good .
Book number: 19663
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: General Films General Films - B
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
New York, NY, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1957, Book Club Edition. Cloth with Gilt Decorative, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The story is Arthur Winner's. It covers two days and one hour of his life; during these forty-nine hours the reader finds himself inside the mind and skin of a remarkable man, a man of many interests, friendships, and affections.. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 035452
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1232]
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed .
NY Haracourt, Brace C 1957. Hardcover. BOMC 570pp. 8vo . Blue cloth, rubbed but readily legible gold lettering . FICTION . Address label on front endpaper. Back hinge cracked , Spine darkened, 1" scratch on spine, minor binding wear. No DW..
Book number: 3913
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1957, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, illustration of clock engraved on cover in gilt. Spine cocked, binding a bit weak, rubbed, usual library markings. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004090
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Historical Romance, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
GB, Penguin. 1961, Reprint. Paperback. Ill.: Philip Gough (cover). , VG+.
Book number: p01464.2
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
Keywords: Philip Gough (Cover)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, JAMES GOULD (1903-1978)
By Love Possessed
New York: Harcourt. Brace 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 570 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Fiction - Legal - Literary - Romance. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 160428
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD:
BY LOVE POSSESSED.
London, Longmans, Green and Co., (1958). Reprint. Cloth, corners sl. nudged else fine in edgeworn and sl. soiled d/w, pp. 570.
¶ Novel. First British edition.
Book number: 36844
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Keywords: American literature fiction novel James Gould Cozzens first edition
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD,
By Love Possessed.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 220102
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
New York, Harcourt Brace. 1957, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has a 1/4" chip. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 36299
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES GOULD COZZENS
By Love Possessed
Fawcett Books. Mass Market Paperback. t326.. VG .
Book number: 36099
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Vintage Movie
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed .
NY Harcourt, Brace 1957. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 570pp. 8vo . Blue cloth, very rubbed and dulled, but legible, gold lettering . FICTION . Spine is darkened and has a full-length crease. Minor binding wear. Bkpl on front endpaper. No DW. Good ..
Book number: 3912
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
By Love Possessed
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue boards with gilt; no writing, clean, tight; spine is a bit faded . Good .
Book number: 6031
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES GOULD COZZENS
By Love Possessed
London, Longmans Green. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear and tear to jacket edges, 570 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/Fair.
Book number: 032033
GBP 4.12 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 515]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search