| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Critical Quarterly: Volume Two, Number One, Spring 1960 London, Oxford University Press, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 96pp. Includes poems by Ted Hughes and Geoffrey Grigson. Good+ . Book number: 21158 GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.72 | JP¥ 833] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Literary Criticism Fiction Poetry Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rise and Fall of the Southern Alps Ilam, Christchurch, New Zealand, Canterbury University Press. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908812930). Paperback. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Fine. Book number: dr003.026 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Geology_new Zealand Geology, Structural Geomorphology 0908812930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Magic Bloomsbury Books, 1994. Board book. ISBN: Children's Books. Large format board book in good condition, tiny bumps to edges, internally very clean, slight fading to cover. Birds and animals of Europe from pre hi story to the present day. 1994 Bloomsbury Books. Book number: 0000024385 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COUNTDOWN TO WAR - A Personal Memoir of Europe 1938-1940. William Kimber, London, 1988, 1st edn., 229pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative montage vdustwrapper by Pat Doyle, as a foreign correspondent for Fleet Street newspapers the author was ideally placed to record events being in Austria for the Anschluss, in Prague throughout the Munich crisis, saw Hitler drive through the Sudetenland, in Paris at the outbreak of war, reported on the phoney war from France, Belgium and Holland and the shooting war when Russia invaded Finland, in Brussels in May 1940 when the Germans attacked and escaped from Bordeaux after the fall of France, light bumps to upper and lower edges of lower bd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book number: 32748 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: WW2 - Politics and Major Biographies
Keywords: war ww2 politics finland france belgium munich germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Countdown to War : A Personal Memoir of Europe, 1938-1940 Great Britain, Coronet Books, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340509228 Paperback What was it like to be in europe during the fatefull years as the world moved to WWII (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 068262 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: EUROPE_HISTORY_1938-1945 WORLD WAR II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Countdown to War; A Personal Memoir of Europe 1938-1940 Published by William Kimber & Co. Limited, 100 Jermyn Street, London First Edition 1988. London 1988. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0718306740. Contains [xvi] 229 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 47471 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: EUROPE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Countdown to War: A Personal Memoir of Europe, 1938-1940 GB, Kimber. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0718306740). Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: kb316.019 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: 0718306740 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Countdown To War. A Personal Memoir Of Europe 1938-1940 Coronet Books Hodder and Stoughton, 1990, First edition. Paperback. FINE, Looks unread. Very slight tanning. Slight curl. Main language English. ISBN 0340509228. Weight 194g.. -- BooksortBook number: 23704 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: 0340509228 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid London: Left Book Club, 1937. First Edition. Orange limp cloth cover. 221pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: lbc017c GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Left/Right Book Club
Keywords: Left/Right Book Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid [Left Book Club] Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition Left Book Club 1937. London 1937. First edition publisher's original limp orange cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 221 pp. Without any fraying to cloth, slight wrinkling of cloth to spine, without inscription and in Very Good clean and bright condition. Book number: 38496 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid / By Geoffrey Cox London : V. Gollancz 1937. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 221. Description: 221 p. : maps ; 19 cm. Subjects: Madrid (Spain) --History --Siege. 1936-1939. Spain --History --Civil War. 1936-1939. Spain --History --Civil War. 1936-1939 --Personal narratives. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and somewhat dust-dulled as with age. Minor marginalised foxing inside. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127634 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid London: Victor Gollancz / Left Book Club, 1937. 12mo. Orange limp cloth. 221 p. Â ¶ Cox was the "New Chronicle" correspondent in Madrid, October-December, 1936. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 51620 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Spanish Civil War Spain Left Book Club | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid / By Geoffrey Cox London : Victor Gollancz 1937. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 221. Description: 221 p. : maps ; 19 cm. Subjects: Madrid (Spain) --History --Siege. 1936-1939 --Spain --Civil War. 1936-1939 --Personal narratives. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked limp cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127423 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Madrid London: Victor Gollancz, 1937. 12mo. 221 p. 1st ed. Very good in worn & chipped d.w. Â ¶ Cox was the "New Chronicle" correspondent in Madrid, October-December, 1936. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 7481 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Spanish Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faber Early Organ Series: European Organ Music of the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries Volume 1 - England C.1510-1590 London, Faber Music Ltd. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0571507719) , 30.5 Cms x 23 Cms. Paperback, 12 pieces of European organ music of the sixteenth & seventeenth centuries, simply arranged. Neatly reinforced with tape between front cover & title page, previous owner's name neatly written on ffe, VG+ with light cover wear. Book number: 002073 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music John Redford Thomas Preston Thomas Tallis William Blitheman William Byrd Composers Musicians 0571507719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fountains Of Fire: The Story Of Auckland's Volcanoes HarperCollins New Zealand 1989 Paperback, 28pp. (ISBN: 9780002176842). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 791237 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Science"9780002176842 9780002176842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parliament The News Chronicle. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A booklet giving an introduction to Parliament, including voting, the crown, Lords and Commons, the House, the buidlings, the debates and Laws. Illustrated. Background to the News No. 1. 40 pages. Undated, circa 1951. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005052 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: London | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneering Television News London, John Libbey & Company Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0861964845) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ex-Library. 236 pages, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased. A former library book, withdrawn, with usual stamps, sticker residue to spine. May have marks inside, although the interior appears to be generally clean. An acceptable good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. A FIRST HAND REPORT ON A REVOLUTION IN JOURNALISM BY GEOFFREY COX - EDITOR, ITN 1956-68, FOUNDER OF NEWS AT TEN. Book number: 016424 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Media
Keywords: Media Studies, News at Ten, Television Broadcasting of News Television 0861964845 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Triest London, William Heinemann. 1947, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Clear, bright and tight. Corners are softened and edges are rubbed. The spine is bumped head and tail. The page block is tannedThe bfep are slightly age darkened and there is a gap in the binding at the fep which also has a library bookplate. Good. Book number: 221070 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
See It Happen London, The Bodley Head. 1983, First Edition, Review Copy. (ISBN: 0370309502) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 248 pages + 16 pages of B&W photographs. A good account of the growth of TV news and the growth of ITN in particular. The author was the Editor of ITN from 1956 to 1968, a vital era in the development of television as part of the accepted media of the day. Includes loose publisher's review documents at the front, plus the book-plate of Colin Osman, Creative Camera Library. Lightly tanned and foxed on edges, otherwise Near-Fine in Near-Fine orange cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 10568 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Various: Film/TV/Radio/Theatre
Keywords: Television History Tv Telly Itn Commercial News-at-Ten Independent Colin-Osman Creative-Camera-Library 0370309502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEE IT HAPPEN the Making of ITN Bodley Head , 1983. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good Condition/A Very Good Jacket. Packed weight 520g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0370309502. Inventory No: 0016411. Book number: 0016411 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
See It Happen Making of Itn. GB, Bodley Head. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Sligfhtly cocked. VG/VG- DW. Book number: c080A.025 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: E. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sharks and rays of New Zealand. Canterbury U.P., Christchurch 1997. 68p 4to, colour plates and figures. Soft covers. Book number: 14991 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.68 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1606] Catalogue: Fish, Natural-history
Keywords: Sharks Rays New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slumbering Giants: The Volcanoes And Thermal Regions Of The Central North Island Collins 1989 Paperback, 28pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9781869500122). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 791234 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Science"9781869500122 9781869500122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Weather Parent Co. 1997 Paperback, 24pp. (ISBN: 9780958363983). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 584890 NZD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 702] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780958363983 9780958363983 | In shopping cart More information div> |