ascending
descending
found: 11 books

COX, ERLE
The Missing Angel
AUSTRALIA, Robertson & Mullens. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardback. Contents clean but some cover wear. G++/No DW.
Book number: d041A.013
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1757]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE
The Missing Angel
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1947. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Jacket. 300 pages, last 2 blank. Red coloured boards with black writing on the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and foxing to the top. Foxing has also occurred to the spine area of the book along with some quite significant fading. Rubbing and slight fading of the front and back panels. Browning and foxing to the top paper edges and browning to other paper edges. Very slight internal browning of the endpapers and internal pages. A satire on the desires and dangers of changing a conventional life. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0103538
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Novel -- Australian -- 1930s, Satire -- Australian History; Fiction -- Australian; Fiction -- Satire; Australia; Fiction -- Australian Fiction -- Satire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERLE COX
The Missing Angel
Melbourne, Robertson And Mullens. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. 298 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The dangers of changing one's life. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021726
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE,
The Missing Angel.
Robertson & Mullens: Melbourne, Australia, 1947. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, VG+ copy in a fairly good dustjacket with chipping along top and bottom of the spine panel. A man trades his soul to the Devil and is happier for it. ''Amiable nonsense, related with a certain style.'' - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-90. ''Fantasy in the manner of Thorne Smith, in Australian setting. Good folkways, solid characters, but somewhat strained as humor.'' - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 440. Blackford, et al. Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, p. 224. Larnach, Materials Towards a Checklist of Australian Fantasy to 1937 (1950), p. 10. Bleiler (1978), p. 51. Reginald 03502.
Book number: 22674
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE.
The Missing Angel.
8vo; pp. 298; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, previus owners inscription on front free endpaper, spine bumped, good copy. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, (1947).
Book number: 55538
AUD 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.68 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1961]
Keywords: Australian literature
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE.
Out of the Silence.
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1947. 416 pp, pages browned, previous owner's name on front end-paper, top edge foxed, else very good copy in grey, cloth boards.
Book number: 196308
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: modern firsts science fiction australia literature
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE.
Out of the Silence.
Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1947. 416 pp, pages browned, else fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 149115
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 97.55 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7751]
Keywords: modern firsts science fiction australia literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COX, ERLE (HAROLD) (1873-1950)
Out of the Silence
Edward A. Vidler, Melbourne, 1925. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Jacket. 500 g; 318, (2) pages, in original pale blue cloth covered boards. Title to the spine, and to the front panel. Both hinges are softened (severely), with the webbing at the rear visible, insect damage to the front paste down, ownership stamp at the top of the Fox front free end page, untrimmed bottom edge, it is not possible to say the same about the top on front edges, with any certainty. The binding is very slack, the boards are flecked, faded, rubbed, especially at the heel of the spine and the lower to corners exposing card beneath. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. "About the attempt by a representative of an otherwise extinct super race to rule first Australia and in the world. The novel exhibits some racist overtones." -- the Encyclopedia of Science Fiction page 271. Size: small 8vo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0227116
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 82.92 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6589]
Keywords: science-fiction, Australia Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE.
Out of the Silence.
Limited First Edition, 8vo; pp. 318; original faded blue cloth boards lightly scuffed and bumped, title in navy blue on front board and spine, spine slightly cocked, some internal browning, new endpapers, good copy. Melbourne, Edward A Vidler, 1925 The story of a station owner who, while digging a waterhole, uncovers a complex full of the works of art and technology of an advanced civilisation. The occupant has been in suspended animation for 27,000,000 years. Scarce Australian fiction classic. Limited first edition of only 2000 copies.
Book number: 69112
AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 214.61 | £UK 136.5 | JP¥ 17053]
Keywords: Australia australian local history literature fiction science sci rural story novel alit
In shopping cart

More information

COX, ERLE
OUT OF THE SILENCE
New York City, Rae D. Henkle Co. Inc. 1928, hb. Bound in original black cloth decorated & lettered in silver. 8vo, pp. 310. First published in Australia in 1925, in a limited edition. This is the first American edition. No dust jacket (if issued).
¶ Boards a bit scuffed and lightly soiled. Light wear to tips. Silver design to front board lightly rubbed. Endpapers clean - no former owner's markings. Front hinge a bit weak but binding tight. Overall, in good, to good plus, condition.
Book number: 033870
USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5364]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Australian Sci-fi CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COX ERLE
LA SPHERE D'OR
ISBN : 273040421X. Nouvelles Editions Oswald. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 414 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'australien par Pierre Versins. N°6.
Book number: R160010615
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search