| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cowper, illustrated by a series of views, in, or near, the park of Weston-Underwood, Buckinghamshire. Accompanied with copious descriptions, and a brief sketch of the poet's life London: Printed by J. Swan, No. 76 , Fleet Street, And Published By Vernor And Hood, Poultry; James Storer And John Greig, Engravers, Chapel Street, Pentonville, 1804 . 0. Small 4to. 7" x 4.5". pp.51. A very good original binding. Grey papered boards with toned printed title to front cover: "Illustration Of Cowper. Price 7s." Spine carefully rebacked. Light soiling to the inside of boards, otherwise clean text throughout illustrated with an engraved title page and 12 full page engravings by James Storer and John Greig, just a little staining to the page facing a few of the engravings. A well preserved little book. Ideal for a country ramble! N.B: According to COPAC (British Library Catalogue); The text by E. W. Brayley; and the plates by J. S. Storer and John Greig. Book number: 37425 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Poetry: : 19th Century
Keywords: 38152 Poetry Poet J. Swan James Storer and John Greig, Engravers Weston-Underwood, Buckinghamshire Vernor and Hood Cowper, William Poetry: : 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Geography and Antiquities. The Religious Tract Society, London, c. 1890. 628 pp including index, tinted end-papers, coloured map, gilt edges, previous owner's name on front paste-down, some wear, but good firm hinges - a tight copy in full gold-tooled, blue, morocco binding. Book number: 176143 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 97 US$ 127.83 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 9928]
Keywords: religion history bible geography middle east | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Inez Topham; Frank Wiles Et Al. 4to; picture boards - girl with black dog - edges a little rubbed; cloth spine; fep removed; 4 colour plates all present; nice clean copy; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 21712 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Girls Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls Annual London: Blackie, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison; Brock, C E; Brock, H M;. 4to; illustrated cover with girl in red blazer & hat, holding tennis racket; picture worn at edges; 1st story 'The Socialist' by J D Westwood; only 2 of the 4 colour plates remain; many b/w plates;; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Good+ . Book number: 21710 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Girls Stories Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girlos Annual Blackie & Son. 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: A E Bestall & C E Brock et al. A good to very good oversize picture cover hardcover. Cover. Girl in brown coat with Bicycle. 1st story listed: A Girl From the Colonies by Natalie Joan. Circa 1930. Some wear to edges and short split at spine bottom. hinges solid and contents are very good. Book number: 5CC1011 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: English Annuals
Keywords: A E Bestall & C E Brock Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Empire Omnibus Comprising Don's Doings, Hunted and the Hunter, The Bush Boys & The Secret Jungle The Sheldon Press. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Uncommon especially in dustwrapper. No chipping & no splitting to boards. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally complete with no inscriptions. Some very light occasional fox spots to blank endpapers & prelims. Endpapers original & unsplit. Tight textblock. Some dusting to closed textblock edges. No loose & no missing leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is present with a chip along the bottom of the front wrapper panel, light chipping at other extremities with associated creasing. Good/Fair. Book number: 019474 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Boys Story Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrew Garnett's Will. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson. London SPCK, 1890's?. 1st ed. Later prt?. Size [223, several illustr] Olive green cloth with gold & black lettering on spine, yellow lettering on front cover, & 4-tone illustrations on both, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not through cloth, faint waterspots on front cover, page ends lightly soiled, owner inscription on front free end, Very Good Book number: 004011-chrstor USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Christian religion; story; juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann's Great Adventure Blackie & Son Ltd., Hardback, Good/None. No date but c.1920s/30s, probably first, red cloth boards, both endpapers removed, chunk cut out from bottom of half-title, foxing to prelims and page edges when closed, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 9084 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ann's Great Adventure Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, black lettering and border lines to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 320 pp. Light foxing to page edges. VG in VG price clipped dust wrapper, with tiny rubs to spine tips and corners, slight age darkening to spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 16642 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys Budget Blackie. Ill.: Holmes,T W & Rogers,Stanley et al. A good to very good oversized picturecover hardcover . Cover: Boy throwing in at football (soccer). 1st story: The First Wolf by Cowper. Moisure stain on cover otherwise very good. Book number: 3CC0318 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books Holmes,T W & Rogers,Stanley Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brushwood Hut London, England, Blackie & Son Ltd.. A good red hard cover with decorative boards. No date. Book number: 8E0003 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English, Children's English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calder Creek: A Story of Smuggling on the South Coast GB, SPCK (S.P.C.K.) (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge). Hardback. Ill.: W. S. Stacey. Undated. Edges are slightly browned. VG/No DW. Book number: t27.014 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: W.S. Stacey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calder Creek: a story of smuggling on the south coast London, SPCK, 1910. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial boards.. Illus by W S Stacey. Undated, but probably a reprint, as prize inscrip on ffep is dated 1910 & first edition was 1903. Slight bumping to board corners & head & foot of spine.. Book number: BOOKS020032I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla's Castle London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1937]. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Prize plate to fep. Coverlightly rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcc135 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.41 | JP¥ 808] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla's Castle Blackie. Decorated Cloth. Good. Attractive 3 colour boards. Frontis and 3 plates. Book number: 003620 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Adventure Roger Oak | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla's Castle London, Blackie. 1001. Hardcover. Ill.: R MacGillivray. Attractive dustwrapper, with minor loss to top of front panel - a chip of approx 1 cm, and some marks to rear panel, binding is very good, and pages are clean apart from minor foxing to page edges, illustrated with frontispiece and further plates, overall good plus. No date - perhaps early 1950s?. Very Good/Good. Book number: 010397 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: R MacGillivray | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla's Castle; London, Blackie, nd; The Imperial Library; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Good; 255pp with black/ white frontis by Roger Oak; Red covers with black line deoration & lettering; Price clipped dust jacket has edge wear especially at spine extremities. Book number: 8828 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Romance, Rger Oak | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross Winds [Crosswinds] Farm; or, The Adventure of the Silver Foxes Published by W. & R. Chambers Ltd., 339 High Street, Edinburgh, 38 Soho Square, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, navy title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 154 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Prize plate inside dated 1933, a little foxing to the closed text block edges, spine very slightly sun faded and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 67340 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disappearance of David Pendarve Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London circa 1890 edition not stated. Hard back worn red cloth boards with illustrations to spine and front panel. Full page colour illustrations by Harold Piffard. In tight, clean and square condition. Book number: 4410 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The disappearance of David Pendarve London, S.P.C.K. 1910. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in pictorial cloth with gilt. Ed.not stated.. Illus by Harold Piffard.. Prize bookplate (1910) on front pastedown; title on spine a little rubbed; gilt title on spine bright. Book number: BOOKS058187I GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Diverting History of John Gilpin Ernest Nister, Circa 1914. Hardback. Very good condition. Olive green pictorial cloth, red title to front. 8 colour plates. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Book number: 987023 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NISTER Hardy, E. Stuart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enter Patricia Being an Account of Her Strange Adventures on a Visit to the Cornish Coast London, Cassell & Co. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. Ill.: Noel Harrold. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover with spine now dulled somewhat.Their is a mounted coloured plate to the upper cover also.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has one school prize plate to the front pastedown and is dated 1916.NO other previous inscriptions are present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness.Illustrated with four colour plates by Noel Harrold.8vo 304pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 32696 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Cornwall Noel Harrold | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Form Adventurers London, Cassell, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Grey decorative cloth with colour paste-on plate to front. 216 pp. B/w plates and colour frontispiece. No inscriptions. Clean and bright. VG. Book number: 6948 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifth Form Adventurers London, Cassell, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. Grey decorative cloth with colour paste-on plate to front. 216 pp. B/w plates and colour frontispiece. No inscriptions. Clean and bright. VG. Book number: 006948 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Island published by Blackie & Son Limited, London, Glasgow, no date given, circa 1928. illustrated by Francis E Hiley. 208 pages black and white illustrated frontispiece and other illustrations, Reprint, small brown spot to front cover, inscribed on the front free endpaper in black ink by previous owner, the book is in good+ condition, grey cloth, colour illustration on front cover and spine, 19.5 x 13.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 37298 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Cowper, E E, The Forbidden Island | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page