| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 285 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New World Writing, 5th Mentor Selection. NY:: New American Library, 1954. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 337pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Slight chipping at top&bottom of spine. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Book number: pb475 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. (May 19, 1976). Second Series, Number Twenty-Seven. New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, (1977). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wrappers. [viii] & 74 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. Near fine. Among the contents are speeches presenting medals to Leon Edel by Malcolm Cowley, to Samuel Barber by William Schumann and to Allen Tate by Stanley Kunitz, with brief acceptance speeches by Edel and Barber. There are commemorative tributes to Samuel Eliot Morison by Henry Steele Commager, to Walter Lippmann by George F. Kennan and to Thornton Wilder by Leon Edel. An address by Henry Steele Commager is titled "Recreating the Community of Culture". Richard Wilbur gives the opening introduction. Book number: 22625 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters; Speeches; Addresses; Commemorative Tributes; Leon Edel; Richard Wilbur; Malcolm Cowley; Stanley Kunitz; Henry Steele Commager; George F. Kennan; Music; Composers; Samuel Ba | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Portable Faulkner Penguin, 1977. Paperback, 724pp. Moderate wear; toned and spotted page edges; wear to cover edges and corners; scraping down spinal edges; some spots and creasing to cover. Good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 68797 AUD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.27 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter Blume New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847808548) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 144 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One leaf dogeared. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 054517 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 0847808548 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winesburg, Ohio Penguin Classics, 1992. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140186557. Name on inside front cover ; Penguin Classics; 0.5 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 260799 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0140186557 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winesburg, Ohio. Viking, New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. This timeless cycle of short stories lays bare the life of a small town in the American Midwest. This is the first completely new edition of the book since its first publication in 1919, reset and re-edited to provide the permanent text of an American classic. ¶ 247 pages. Book number: 4206X1 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 0670000396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winesburg, Ohio. Penguin Books, New York: 1978. Softcover. Reading copy. This timeless cycle of short stories lays bare the life of a small town in the American Midwest. An American classic of interwoven short stories in the rural setting of Ohio. The only storyteller of his generation who left his mark on the style and vision of the generation that followed.. . . Hemingway, Faulkner, Wolfe, Steinbeck, Caldwell, Saroyan, Henry Miller...each of these owes an unmistakable debt to Anderson. - Malcolm Cowley ¶ 247 pages. Book number: 62332X1 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Short Stories). 0140006095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winesburg, Ohio. Penguin Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. reading copy. This timeless cycle of short stories lays bare the life of a small town in the American Midwest. An American classic of interwoven short stories in the rural setting of Ohio. The only storyteller of his generation who left his mark on the style and vision of the generation that followed....Hemingway, Faulkner, Wolfe, Steinbeck, Caldwell, Saroyan, Henry Miller...each of these owes an unmistakable debt to Anderson. - Malcolm Cowley ¶ 247 pages. Book number: 50317X1 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Short Stories). 0140186557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aragon, Poet of the French Resistance, Edited By Hannah Josephson and Malcolm Cowley New York. Duell. Sloan And Pearce 1945. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 167 p.21 cm. Translated into English by Rolfe Humphries. and others. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --France. World War. 1939-1945 --Poetry. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 41919 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.39 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1303]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry: Volume 72, Number 1. Chicago:, April 1948.. Paperback. An interesting issue. Five poems from Berryman, his first appearance in this magazine, including the title poem of "The Dispossessed". Poems by Eberhart and Cowley, and a review of a prose translation of "The Odyssey" by Fitzgerald, with his own verse (well prior to his landmark translation); a long review of Frost's "A Masque of Mercy" by W C Williams, and of Duncan's first book by Rukeyser. There is a single page insert of author photos. Bottom corner creased, the Eberhart photo with paper loss, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 4737 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Republic: Vol. LXXIX No. 1025, July 25, 1934 NY: New Republic, 1934. Periodical, tall 4to, Pp274-300. Articles on the San Francisco General Strike by Robert Cantwell, The Show is Over by Jonathan Mitchell (on Roosevelt and the New Deal), editorial on New Peace Pacts in Europe, etc. Extremities moderately worn and torn with light foxing to interior else very good. 80 grams. Book number: 19426 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Politics/Political Theory
Keywords: New Republic Periodical, Bruce Bliven, Malcolm Cowley, George Soule, Stark Young, John Dewey, John Flynn, Waldo Frank, Lewis Mumford, Gilbert Seldes, Leo Wolman, New Republic San Francisco General Strike, New Peace Pacts Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selected Correspondence of Kenneth Burke and Malcolm Cowley, 1915-1981 University of California Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0520068998. Tight unmarked book incrisp card covers. ; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 448 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24917 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0520068998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. Hardcover. Fourth Printing; Spine writing very faint. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 232802 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African slaver New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928, Second printing.Decorated boards, cloth spine. V.g./No Jacket.Attractively stylised cover design, stark end papers; some edge and corner wear.Small owner's ticket on front pastedown.xxi, 376 pp.Apparently a much rarer edition than that of Routledge (1928).In English. Book number: 6417 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 US$ 88.13 | JP¥ 7003] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver New York, NY: Dover Publications Inc, 1970. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0486224562. Hardback without dust jacket; red cloth binding with black spine lettering--spine gives publisher as "Peter Smith." Top outside corners of both covers are lightly bumped/creased less than 1/2" diagonally and barely affecting the adjoining page corners; page block edges, endpaper margins are darkened. Binding is square and tight; text pages are bright and unmarked. ; 1970 facsimile reprint of 1854 edition. B & W frontispiece and several full-page B & W illustrations. ; Black Rediscovery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvii+448+14 pp. catalog pages. Very Good- . Book number: 40416 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Slavery
Keywords: 0486224562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver Being the True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory and Slaves on the Coast of Guinea; His Own Story As Told in the Year 1854 to Brantz Mayer London, George Routledge & Sons, 1928. First. Cloth. 8vo. ex-library w usual stamps. Label removed and inscription ffep. Cover scuffed , grubby and worn to all edges and corners. Good- . Book number: 90002173 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626]
Keywords: Male Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver: Being a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory & Slaves ... New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Covarrubias. 8vo 376 pp. Full title reads as follows: Adventures of an African Slaver Being a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory Slaves on the Coast of Guinea: His Own Story as told in the Year 1854 to Brantz Mayer. Very good copy . Spine slightly dull, boards slightly soiled; hinges tight. Book number: BOOKS024850I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: African American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Expelled. Limited Edition. (Miniature Book). Sylvester and Orphanos ,, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By John Cheever, Malcolm Cowley, John Updike, and Warren Chappell. A Fine Hardback Miniature First Edition First Printing Limited to 150 Copies Signed. In Fine Original Slipcase. The Text Is Set in Baskerville Type and the Paper Is Arches Mouldmade. 70 Pp. Fine. Book number: 38541 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Modern Literature Miniature Book Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver NY, Albert and Charles Boni, 1928. Fourth Impression. Hardcover, Very Good +/No Dustwrapper. backed in black cloth with gilt spine titles evenly rubbed, illustrated boards and endpapers, boards a little rubbed at the edges, spine fabric frayed at extrm's and internals slightly toned at the edges o/w a sharp tight copy. 376p Book number: 021231 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: History Slave Ships Slaving African Africa American America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of an African Slaver Garden City 1928, First, Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias. Previous owner name and date in pen to front free end paper. Contents include: B&W Illustrations, Being a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory & Slaves on the Coast of Guinea, His Own Story as told in the Year 1854 to Brantz Mayer.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 30951 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: AFRICA SLAVERY SHIP | In shopping cart More information div> |
After The Genteel Tradition: American Writers, 1910-1930. Soithernn Illinois University Press, Carbondale: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 210 pages. Book number: 12731X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
After the Genteel Tradition: American Writers 1910-1930. , Southern Illinois Univ Press 1964, Paperback. Good. Paperback.210 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Cover rubbed,faded. ¶ Paperback.210 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Cover rubbed,faded.Preface by Harry T.Moore.Crosscurrents Modern Critiques Series. -- LincBookBook number: 009726 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Criticism American Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aragon : Poet of the French Resistance New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Thumb sized chip to bottom rear panel, a few short tears. Stated First Printing.. Book number: 25482 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Juniata New York: Viking Press, 1968. 0670175072. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670175072. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight remainder mark.. Book number: 28144 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: 0670175072 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Juniata Collected Poems New York: Viking Press, 1968. First Edition. 8vo gray cloth with blue boards. Very good; This is the poetry of 50 years by one of America's most distinguished men of letters. ; 149pp incl.index pages. Slight rub on back else v. G. Book number: 7626 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Critic Literary Historian Verse Poems Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page