| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Maori Legends (the Creation Stories) Auckland, Shortland Educational Publications. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868672157) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Ill.: Robert Jahnke. pp56. Small gift inscription on top of pretitle page. Strong wear at head of spine and light general cover wear. Otherwise excellent. 7 Maori creation legends / myths, colourfully illustrated. Good Plus - Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1005834 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.68 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1606] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry New Zealand
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Maori, Maori Legends, Creation Stories, Myths Maori 0868672157 Robert Jahnke | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aotearoa Psalms Prayers Of A New People Catholic Supplies Limited 1989 Paperback, 53pp. (ISBN: 9780908696130). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 758622 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry, Religious_and_Spirituality"9780908696130 9780908696130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apple Heinemann. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435195263) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Fuller, Elizabeth. Good + condition. Crease to front cover. Corners rubbed. Sunshine Spirals, set 2. Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 12779 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_childrens Fiction_illustrated_sunshine Spirals U500 0435195263 Fuller, Elizabeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Barrel of Gold Desoto, Texas, U.S.A. Wright Group/ McGraw-Hill. (ISBN: 0868670960) . Softcover. Shorthand Publications, 1987. In very good condition, school name on back of front cover. Can make it into a blown up book for shared reading. The robber tries to steal the gold. Book number: 010358 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Children's Easy to Read
Keywords: 0868670960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De beste vrienden Gottmer. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 92. ISBN: 9789025749408. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U568602 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025749408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bow Down Shadrach Penguin Books (NZ) 2000 Paperback, 144pp. "Shadrach is a very old, circus-trained Clydesdale horse - and the favourite family pet. When Hannah discovers that Shadrach has been sold to a dog food factory, she decides to mount a heroic rescue and enlist the help of her two younger brothers.From the beginning, their plans go seriously wrong. By the time they've argued with the repulsive Wuff Stuff man, hidden Shadrach in a church and in a caravan, and floated him on a mussel barge, they're in desperate need of rescuing themselves. ", (ISBN: 9780141309156). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 820672 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction, NZ"9780141309156 9780141309156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brith the Terrible Auckland, New Zealand, Shortland Publications. 1986. (ISBN: 0868674036) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Gardiner, Deirdre. Ex school copy covered in clear non adhesive plastic. Light reading wear, a clean and tidy copy. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 6934 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0868674036 Gardiner, Deirdre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brodie Scholastic 2001 Hardcover, 46pp. "Award-winning author of children's books, Joy Cowley, wrote the story of Brodie in response to a request for a book that might help children deal with the death of a friend and classmate. Told in the first person by one of Brodie's friends, the book celebrates the life of the central character and touches on the grieving process. Full page colour illustrations supplement text. ", (ISBN: 9781869435172). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 784536 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"9781869435172 9781869435172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAY OF THE RAIN Paperback. Very Good. San Diego, CA: Dominie Press, 1996 softcover reprint of 1993 New Zealand original, ca. 30pp. Language: English. Very Good condition: very clean; no marks or creases; only light wear. Story of teacher Miss McMillan and the children of Chapel Downs School, who find themselves in a floating schoolhouse during flooding rains. For ages ca. 4-8. ISBN: 836220889 Book number: 0724W386082 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Children's Books/Picture Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dow Down Shadrach Puffin, Auckland, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Childrens; ISBN: 0141309056. Inventory No: 004050. Book number: 004050 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragon with a Cold Bothell, WA, The Wright Group. 1993. (ISBN: 1556248458). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Philip Webb. 1993 9th printing softcover. Almost MINT CONDITION. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No names, stickers, or tears. Very small, light ink smudge on back cover. Author's name underlined on title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002687 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: FICTION, CHILDREN, ANIMAL STORIES 1556248458 Philip Webb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drumbeat . (ISBN: 0768510686) . Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Trade paperback. Dominie Press, 2002. In near fine condition. Review copy. A Joy Chapters book. They found a stranger in the barn. Book number: 008637 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Children's Trade Paperbacks
Keywords: 0768510686 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duck in the Gun Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co, 1969. 1st printing. hardcover. illus boards / no dj (covers have some scuffs) sticker on rear endpaper. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 179670 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duck in the Gun. Garden City:: Doubleday, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. First edition. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Fine . Book number: 41555 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Everything 'Round Us Is Praise: Extraordinary Prayers for Ordinary Days Ave Maria Pr. PAPERBACK. 0877936285 Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING41325 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 0877936285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fierce Little Woman And The Wicked Pirate Gecko Press 2011 Paperback. "An appealing and non-stereotypical love story with a strong female main character and a pirate - making this book great for both girls and boys. The fierce little woman lived in a house at the end of a jetty. She knitted socks in blue and green wool, to sell to sailors who had got their feet wet. But when there were no ships at her jetty, she was quite alone. One stormy day, a pirate came to the house on the jetty. He stood on his toes, and starting tap-tap-tapping on the window. 'Oh Julia! I'm in love with this book! Everything about it is utterly beautiful: the design, the colour, the characters. It has become such a romantic story. I think she has turned it into a classic that people will hug for generations. That pirate is gorgeous! There is such skill in the way she has moved emotions on the faces throughout the story, It starts off as a dark and lonely, windswept tale and then comes to life and warmth through love. Such a clever illustrator! It is going to be a treasure of a book.' - Joy Cowley ", (ISBN: 9781877467400). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 584720 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467400 9781877467400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fierce Little Woman And The Wicked Pirate Gecko Press 2010 Hardcover. "The fierce little woman lives in a house at the end of a jetty and knits socks to sell to sailors. One stormy day a wicked pirate arrives on the jetty and starts tap-tapping on her window. She's not intimidated by the pirate's threats, but when he admits his fear, she relents and lets him into her house. Suggested level: junior. ", (ISBN: 9781877467417). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 584719 NZD 45.43 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.57 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2918] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467417 9781877467417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends: Snake And Lizard Gecko Press 2010 Paperback, 144pp. "An exciting new book of stories about the daily adventures of the award winning Snake and Lizard. Snake is elegant and calm, and a little self-centred; Lizard is exuberant and irrepressible. Even though they're opposites, they are good friends. With its wisdom, acceptance and good humour, Snake and Lizard captures the essence of friendship. The stories are beautifully illustrated by Gavin Bishop in the warm and clear colours of the desert. ", (ISBN: 9781877467257). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 584724 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467257 9781877467257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friends: Snakes And Lizard Gecko Press 2009 Hardcover, 144pp. "A new book of stories about the daily adventures of the popular Snake and Lizard. Snake is elegant and calm, and a little self-centred; Lizard is exuberant and irrepressible. Even though they're opposites, they are good friends. With its wisdom, acceptance and good humour, Snake and Lizard captures the essence of friendship. The stories are beautifully illustrated by Gavin Bishop in the warm and clear colours of the desert. ", (ISBN: 9781877467264). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 584702 NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2696] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ"9781877467264 9781877467264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Gladly, Here I Come" Viking 1994 Hardcover, 120pp. Dust Jacket torn - taped. (ISBN: 9780670857104). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 444530 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"9780670857104 9780670857104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Gladly, Here I Come" Viking 1994 Hardcover, 120pp. Some tears on inside front page, (ISBN: 9780670857104). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 353495 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, NZ"9780670857104 9780670857104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Bamboozle Scholastic 1997 Paperback. (ISBN: 1869433904). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 417572 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens1869433904 1869433904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Bamboozle Scholastic 1996 Paperback, 46pp. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 158078 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Illustrations, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growing Season Doubleday 1978 Hardcover, 208pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780385044493). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 730013 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780385044493 9780385044493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growing Season Oxford University Press 1985 Paperback. (ISBN: 0195581334). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 286673 NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0195581334 0195581334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page