ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
The Hounds of Carvello
Ace Books, New York, 1973. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - no interior marks noted, very light reading crease along spine on front cover, partial faint spine creases, light edge and shelf wear, short reading crease top edge front cover, inside covers and pages beginning to tan. To escape the dull familiarity of her father's home in England, Harriet agrees to take her cousin's place as governess to the Carvello children in Italy. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 008507
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Gothic romance cursed family Romance; Italy; 1970s; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE; THE BROTHERS GRIMM; K L OLDMEADOW; OLIVE K GILDERS YOUNG; FRANCES BROWNE; FRANCES COWEN; CHARLOTTE DRUITT COLE; OLIVE CHANDLER; MAY HEWARD; IRENE MOSSOP; MARION ST JOHN WEBB:
The Merry-Go-Round.
London, The Children's Press, No Date (c. 1942) Hardcover, paper covered bds, illust. by Frederick Barker or Parker, with 3 children forming a ring with a doll in the centre, Fair, scuffed at edges, spine paper missing, contents sound with b/w illust.s, some of which have been coloured in neatly, neat inscript. to front pastedown dated 1942, occas. soiling through text, pp96. A lively book of short stories. A scarce title.
Book number: 8520
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: short stories children's J Chappell Gladys Davidson The Wood-Lady hans The Hedgehog The Misses Brown The Little Brown Bird The Crock of Gold Childe Charity Quill and the Proverb People The Party Frock
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN FRANCES
Avontuur om Klavertje Vier
Naarden, CallenbachClassics lektuur, Nardinc reeks 127 blz.Ned. vert. Helene Bierhoff. Paperback.
Book number: 13432
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
Keywords: Kinderen- en jeugdboeken
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
Clover Cottage
Peal Press, circa 1960. Very Good.
Book number: 64807
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
Clover Cottage
Blackie, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 17547.
Book number: 17547
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.17 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2635]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN FRANCES
Clover Cottage
Blackie & Son Limited. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Blue boards and spine faded somewhat. Clean compressed page edge. Good.
Book number: 003822
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.66 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Childrens, Childrens Fiction, Fiction, Childrens Collectibles, Australia
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES COWEN
Clover Cottage
Peal Press. Hard Cover. Good/Good. price clipped. small tear spine d/w .
Book number: 00017183
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES,
Clover Cottage
Peal Press. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fair. Fair The jacket is a bit chipped and rubbed.previous owner's signature.mild tanning.well bound.ek.
Book number: kz93
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
The Curse of the Clodaghs
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-09212-8) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Gothic).
Book number: 242996
USD 18.38 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1460]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic 0441092128
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
The desperate holiday.
Aldershot: John Gresham, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, browning at closed page edges, but otherwise clean and complete, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has tape marks at the leading edges of the foldovers. 160 page romantic thriller, set in France. Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 33032
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Romantic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES; LAKE, EDNA ET AL
Every Girl's Story Book
London: UK: Dean, n.d, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; front cover is girl/woman wearing tilted hat and blue & white spotted neckscarf; contains Norling - The chewed clue; frontis is a camping picture which includes a scottie dog; 3 further full page colour plates; nice condition for age; ; Every Girl's Story Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 42946
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Scottie Dogs
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
The Haunting of Helen Farley
London: Robert Hale & Company, (1976). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709154941. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Front panel of dust wrapper has been pasted to front board. Ink numbers in marker pen on top page edges. A rough reading copy.; 182 pages. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8846
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0709154941
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCES COWEN
Honor Bound
Lutterworth Press. 1952. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Creased endpaper, with some sellotape remnant on endpapers, otherwise VG. Some wear to jacket. 141 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 065401
GBP 15.61 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.57 | JP¥ 1952]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
The Hounds of Carvello
London: Robert Hale & Co, 1970. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Ink markings on fep .
Book number: bbc437a
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES (LUMLEY, SAVILE (ILLUSTRATOR))
In the Clutch of the Green Hand
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1939]. Reprint. Brown illustrated hardback cloth cover. 247pp :: colour frontis & b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbc437
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.39 | JP¥ 825]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES,
In the Clutch of the Green Hand
Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One award plate. Soundly bound. Some tanning and foxing.
Book number: dd55
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
In the Clutch of the Green Hand
London, T Nelson and Sons. 1939. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Lumley, Saville. No dustwrapper, some creasing to the spine ends of the gray-green cloth-covered boards, f/ep has been removed (probably had original owner's name on). Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover story for boys. The story involves a group of boys from a boarding school who stumble across a plot by a group of sinister foreigners (the ''Green Hand'' of the title) on the English coast. No publication date given but probably late 1930s. Illustration on front board shows a man with a walking stick attacking a boy, and the spine has a left hand. 247pp plus 8pp adverts, colour frontispiece, 20 b&w illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004341
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Boys-Fiction, Schoolboy-Fiction Lumley, Saville
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
Laddie's Way
Lutterworth Press, London, 1955. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Old owners stamp and sticker on FFEP. Text block is spotted. Corners have been bumped. Size: 180mm - 240mm. 128 pages. Previous book shop stamp on pastedown. Spine is slightly sun faded. Exterior of text block is lightly tanned. Covers have some shelf wear & marking. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; England; 1950s; Fiction. Inventory No: 12761.
Book number: 12761
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; England; 1950s; Fiction. Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
Laddie's Way
London: Lutterworth Press, 1943. Cream hardback cloth cover. Story of a fox-terrier. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover soiled .
Book number: bcc133a
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.11 | JP¥ 1200]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES [ILLUSTRATIONS BY C. AMBLER]
Laddie's Way; The Adventures of a Fox Terrier
Published by R.T.S. Lutterworth Press, 4 Bouverie Street, London First Edition 1939. London 1939. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, green title and author lettering to the spine, top edge dyed green. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 157 printed pages of text with full page monochrome illustrations throughout. Minimal wear to the lower edges, tan age spots to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with tan age spots to the rear panel and spine, shelf rubs to the covers, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 60089
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
Laddie's Way. The Adventures Of A Fox-Terrier
RTS Lutterworth Press, 1939, First edition & printing. Hardback. FAIR, Library stamps/labels. Edges tanned. Inside has some foxing and soiling. Green cloth. No dust jacket. Illustrated by C Ambler. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 452g. Offers always considered - please contact us..
Book number: 33486
GBP 148.50 [Appr.: EURO 184.75 US$ 233.7 | JP¥ 18570]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
Lake of Darkness
Ace Books, 1971. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. Heavy creasing to covers and spine; solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 058838
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Catalogue: Fiction--Gothic
Keywords: Fiction--Gothic;
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN,FRANCES
MEDUSA CONNECTION, The
London, Hale 1st edition 1976 . PROOF COPY (UNCORRECTED) octavo in proof wraps (slightly sunned) 183pgs biro note & "x"t o cover (rejected by this reader?) but author has had several previous books V.G *DETECTIVE novel
Book number: F6426
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: crime fiction first edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWEN, FRANCES
Mystery at the Walled House
Lutterworth Press, 1951 Hardback, Very Good/Good. First edition, green cloth covers, previous owner's inscription to ffep, colour frontispiece, tight and clean internally, illustrated dust jacket has slight edgewear.. The walled house was the Grange, where Hilary and her brother
Book number: 4612
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

COWEN, FRANCES
Mystery Tower
London: Lutterworth Press, 1945. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. . G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine fade .
Book number: bcc133c
GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.83 | JP¥ 1576]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search