| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Common Ground. London, Michael Joseph. 1996, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. 2nd book. Dust jacket blurb by Michael Dibdin. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2798 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground London, Michael Joseph. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718137841) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & dated 13.5.96 by Andrew Cowan on title page, blue cloth, bright unclipped dustjacket, hint of yellowing to pages. Author's 2nd novel. 244 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 4303 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Fiction - Signed / Limited Editions
Keywords: Signed, Modern First Editions, Fiction, Cowan 0718137841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground London, Penguin, 1997. (ISBN: 0140260722) 244 pages. Paperback in good condition. Very small tear on lower edge of front cover. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42238 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0140260722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMON GROUND New York, Harcourt 1997, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780151002658 ¶ - ; 1.07 x 8.25 x 5.6 Inches; 244 pages Book number: 48281 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: Bargain Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground Penguin 1997 Paperback, 244pp. (ISBN: 0140260722). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 094760 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0140260722 0140260722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground Michael Joseph Ltd 1996 Hardcover, 256pp. ex lib, (ISBN: 9780718137847). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 346485 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780718137847 9780718137847 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMON GROUND. Cowan, Andrew. COMMON GROUND. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st US printing, 244pp, 8vo, near new in like d/w,. Book number: 29430 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground. New York. Harcourt Brace & Company. 1996. Half-Cloth. Dustwrapper. 244pp. Dustwrapper slightly soiled Good. ISBN 0151002657. Book number: 782854 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMON GROUND. Cowan, Andrew. COMMON GROUND. San Diego: Harcourt Brace, c1996. 1st printing, 244pp, 8vo, new in d/w,. Book number: 24053 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crustaceans London, UK: Sceptre/Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. Not applicable. See notes. 231pp. ISBN: 0340713054. Octavo. In this beautifully modulated, heart-rending novel, Andrew Cowan fathoms the relationship between a parent and child. All the more powerful for its delicacy and restraint, this is a novel that resonates in the mind long after the last page. "This spare yet beautiful novel is an intense meditation on isolation and the fragility of love...The emotional fluency of Cowan's writing is compelling." Jeremy Worman, «The Observer» ~~~ Author(s): Andrew Cowan; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 231; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00582 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 0340713054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crustaceans Sceptre, London, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0340713046. ISBN/EAN: 9780340713044. Inventory No: 004782. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004782 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crustaceans London, United Kingdom, Sceptre. 2000. (ISBN: 0340713046) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). As new, but with slight tanning to the page edges. 231pp. Near Fine. Book number: 030474 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction Literature Sport (Horses, Angling & Country Pursuits) 0340713046 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crustaceans London, UK: Sceptre/Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. First. Hardback copy. 231pp. ISBN: 0340713054. Octavo. In this beautifully modulated, heart-rending novel, Andrew Cowan fathoms the relationship between a parent and child. All the more powerful for its delicacy and restraint, this is a novel that resonates in the mind long after the last page. "This spare yet beautiful novel is an intense meditation on isolation and the fragility of love...The emotional fluency of Cowan's writing is compelling." Jeremy Worman, «The Observer» ~~~ Author(s): Andrew Cowan; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 231; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00583 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: 0340713054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crustaceans Sceptre ( Hodder & Stoughton ), London, 2000. 1st Edition, Blue Papered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Review copy with slip pasted to ffep. and embargo dated. 231 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0204834 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A GUIDE TO WORLD-HISTORY. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1923. viii,424pp 8vo boards. Some damp-marking at ends (really visible only on endpapers and inside covers), good sound copy with ownership signature of New Zealand historian J C Beaglehole. The Contents leaf seems to be a cancel - a replacement leaf printed and tipped in by the publisher presumably because of a printing error in the original. Book number: nq11764 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: AA-New Listings
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Judith Cowan London, Camden Arts Centre. 1993. (ISBN: 0950349321) Paperback, 8vo. Book, 12 pages, illustrated. there is a small shelf mark label on the front cover, else a very clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 57732 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 0950349321 Judith Cowan Contemporary British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig Penguin, 1995. In once read condition. Trade paperback, Very Good. Book number: 461138 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C 0140241922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 701264 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig. New York, N.Y., Harcourt Brace & Co., 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: 0151002185) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 128504 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig Published by Michael Joseph Ltd., 27 Wrights Lane, London First Edition 1994. London 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sage green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 213 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0718137833 Book number: 68137 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig NY, Harcourt Brace. 1994, First American Stated. (ISBN: 0151002185). Hard Cover. 213 p.Poignant and compelling. Pig marks the debut of a major new talent. Author's first novel. Story of sexual awakening in England amid urban decay, racial tension. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 014664 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: First Novels
Keywords: First Novel, Scottish Author 0151002185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PIG. Cowan, Andrew. PIG. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace, c1994. 1st US ed, 213pp, 8vo, new in d/w,. Book number: 19816 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig. NY, Harcourt Brace, (1994). 1st U.S. ed. VG in VG DJ. DJ sl rumpled at ft flap.Sexual awakening against background of harsh realities of urgan decay, racial tension, old age & death. Book number: BOOKS010973I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig New York, Harcourt Brace & Co. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151002185) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 213 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: AIM_1701498526 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0151002185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pig (Harvest Book) Mariner Books, 1997. Paperback. 015600545X Fine. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING8137237 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 015600545x | In shopping cart More information div> |