ascending
descending
found: 256 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABRAHAM, PEARL, DOUGLAS COUPLAND, PHILIP ROTH E.A.
Amerikaanse droom
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1997 (eerste druk) Paperback, 206 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9789029054652. In goede staat..
Book number: EMP183/56020
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
Eleanor Rigby
2004. Pp: 249. ISBN: 9780007162536. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2121258
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: 9780007162536
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMBROSIO, DOUGLAS COUPLAND, KATHRYN HARRISON, MEL NG E.A., CHARLES D'
States. Nieuwe verhalen uit Noord-Amerika van Mei Ng, Charles D'Ambrosio, Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Douglas Coupland, Pagan kennedy, Beth Nugent, Yann Martel, Sigrid nunez, Bonnie Greer, Dagoberto Gilb and Kathryn Harrison.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1995. ringband met omslag, 231 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 37695
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS COUPLAND
All Families Are Psychotic
Random House of Canada, Limited, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean, tight, unmark light creasing to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000166225 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000166225
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
Flamingo, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. In All Families Are Psychotic, Coupland combines Anne Tyler's compassionate command of family relationships with a world-view that probably hails from a distant galaxy. His latest work of genius is fast-paced, blisteringly fu nny and the literary equivalent of electric-shock therapy. NASA Astronauts must be the healthiest people on the planet, and Sarah Drum mond, preparing for her debut launch from Cape Canaveral, is no exception. Unfortunately, Sarah's family, gathered in Florida to witness the take-off, is sick--in every sense. Her brother Wade, a low-rent hockey star whose on ly real talent is bedding women, is performing an elaborate tango with term inal illness and the Federal Penitentiary system. Her mother Janet is a dev otee of Internet porn and outlawed medication. Then there's Bryan, who has nothing wrong with him except a highly contradictory desire to have childre n and kill himself. And Bryan's girlfriend, who really is called Shaw, and really doesn't care about much except renting her womb to the highest bidde r. While Sarah patiently prepares for outer space, Wade glimpses a lucrative, if desperate remedy to his family's manifold miseries. And as the countdown begins, the dysfunctional Drummonds--a family who have hitherto been unable to meet up without sustaining gunshot wounds--find themselves united in a last, labyrinthine quest for personal salvation. It's a journey punctuated by medication schedules, peppered with sleazy trailer-parks and even sleazier characters, a Disneyworld scented with dirty money and encroaching death. But somewhere along the way, the Drummonds are about to discover that they're not m.
Book number: 0000010217
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1582341656). Soft Cover. Advance softcover proof. Author's previous fictions are Miss Wyoming, Generation X and Girlfriend in a Coma. Unread, near fine with shelfwear to cover. 279 pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 11240
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1582341656
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
London: Bloomsbury, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Cloth ribbon page marker. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 078190
USD 10.16 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 807]
Keywords: Florida Fiction Humorous
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All families are psychotic
2002. Paperback. Pp: 279. Accomplished social satirist, Coupland once more lays bare the dark heart of American society, in a novel which will be backed with his most extensive and mainstream marketing. ISBN: 9780007117536. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1775192
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780007117536
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
Toronto, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679311408). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 279.signed by the author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the Author.
Book number: 096462
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novelists, Douglas Coupland 0679311408
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
New York, Bloomsbury Publishing. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1582341656) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 279 pp.; 24 cm. Ribbon book mark Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "The most disastrous family reunion in the history of fiction. The Drummond family descends upon the state of Florida, cutting a swath through Disney World, Cape Canaveral, the swamps and the highways, gathering to watch the launch into space of their beloved daughter and sister, Sarah. What should be a cause for celebration becomes instead the impetus for a series of mishaps and coincidences that place them in constant peril. In a family where gunplay, black market negotiations and kidnapping are all part of an afternoon in the sun, you can only imagine what happens when things take a turn for the worse. As the family spins dangerously out of control, the story unfolds at a lightning-fast pace. With one plot twist after the other, the Drummonds fall apart and come together in the most unexpected ways. Heartwarming and maddeningly human, the family Coupland creates is like one you've never seen before-with the possible exception of your own. / Douglas Coupland was born on a Canadian Armed Forces Base in Baden-Söllingen, Germany in 1961. He is the author of Miss Wyoming, Generation X, All Families are Psychotic, and Girlfriend in a Coma, among others. He attended the Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, the Hokkaido College of Art and Design, Instituto Europeo di Design, and the Japan/America Institute of Management Science." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000891
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 1582341656
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
Random House of Canada, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0679311831. Crisp new looking book but for name to front endpaper. ; 0.87 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 28473
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0679311831
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS.
All Families Are Psychotic.
Bloomsbury, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A novel about one family's dysfunctionality which comes to the floor at a family reunion.
¶ 279 pages.
Book number: 28157X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Florida Dysfunctionality Family Reunions AIDS Internet Drugs Divorce Women Astronauts Problem ). 1582341656
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS.
All families are psychotic.
Flamingo: London, 2001. Paperback, good copy, 279 pp.
Book number: 21869
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS COUPLAND
All Families are Psychotic: A Novel
Bloomsbury USA, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. ID: g_5329_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g_5329_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Family Saga, Literary Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
All Families Are Psychotic
Random House Canada, 2001. (ISBN: 0679311408) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Clean boards, binding strong, clean dust jacket [with a small tear to spine edge of DJ]. 279 pages, clean interior, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 016763
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_humorous Florida_fiction 0679311408
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
City of Glass: Douglas Coupland's Vancouver
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550548182). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp. 152, color photographs. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 102409
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Vancouver 1550548182
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER YORK; DOUGLAS COUPLAND
Dictators' Homes: Lifestyles of the World's Most Colourful Despots
Atlantic, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1st impression 1st ed 2005 Atlantic hardback, unclipped DJ with terrific photos, a quite extraordinary work exploring the domestic style of many dictator figures. Intro by Douglas Coupland. Light rubbing /bruising to base of spine and corners, else Fine unused first edition. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 184354430X. ISBN/EAN: 9781843544302.
Book number: 030963
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.92 | JP¥ 3251]
Keywords: Fashion, Fabrics & Style;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER YORK; DOUGLAS COUPLAND
Dictators' Homes: Lifestyles of the World's Most Colourful Despots
Atlantic, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. VG+/VG 1st impression 1st ed 2005 Atlantic hardback, unclipped DJ with terrific photos, a quite extraordinary work exploring the domestic style of many dictator figures. Intro by Douglas Coupland. Light shelf-wear /bruising to base of spine and corners, spine of DJ a little faded, internally Near Fine unmarked first edition. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 184354430X. ISBN/EAN: 9781843544302.
Book number: 030964
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: Fashion, Fabrics & Style;
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
De Duitse verslaggever
De Morgen, 1997. 1ste. Geniet gebrocheerd, 14 pp., boekenbijlage bij De Morgen, vertaling Gerda Baardman, vormgeving Stéphane de Schrevel. Goed.
Book number: 19027
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.43 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 352]
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
Eleanor Rigby
Harper Perennial, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 336. }Eleanor Rigby{ is a tale of loneliness and hope that introduces Douglas Coupland's finest character yet. Illuminated by a wonderfully gentle, searching wisdom, it sees Coupland ascend to a new level of peace and grace in his ever-more extraordinary career. ISBN: 9780007162529. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1944994
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780007162529
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
Eleanor Rigby: A Novel
New York, Bloomsbury. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1582345236) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 249 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A riveting, witty, and profound story of loneliness and connection from internationally bestselling author Douglas Coupland. The 1997 night that Hale-Bopp streaks across the skies over Vancouver, Liz Dunn has nothing in her life but impending oral surgery and an armful of schmaltzy video rentals to get her through her solitary convalescence in her sterile condo. She's overweight, crabby, and plain, but behind her eyes lurk whole universes that she's never had the opportunity to express. Just as Liz makes a quiet decision to seek peace in her life rather than certainty, along comes another comet, in the form of a young man admitted to the local hospital with her name and number inscribed on his Medic Alert bracelet: In case of emergency, contact Liz Dunn. A charming lost soul and a strange visionary, Jeremy upends Liz's quiet existence, triggering a chain of events that take her to the other side of the world and back, endangering her life just as a real chance at happiness finally seems within reach. By turns funny and heartbreaking, Eleanor Rigby is a fast-paced read and a haunting exploration of the ways in which loneliness affects us all. / Douglas Coupland was born on a Canadian Armed Forces Base in Baden-Sollingen, Germany, in 1961. He is the author of the novels Hey Nostradamus!, All Families Are Psychotic, Miss Wyoming, Girlfriend in a Coma, and Generation X, among others, as well as the nonfiction works City of Glass and Polaroids from the Dead. He grew up and lives in Vancouver, Canada." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020567
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Loneliness Fiction, Overweight Women Fiction, Hospital Patients Fiction, Self-Realization Fiction, Hale-Bopp Comet Fiction 1582345236
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOUGLAS COUPLAND
Eleanor Rigby
Fourth Estate, 2004. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. VG 1st impression 1st ed 2004 Fourth Estate hardback without DJ, impressive novel by Coupland. Indents to edges of boards and base of spine else VG. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0007162537. ISBN/EAN: 9780007162536.
Book number: 030005
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
Eleanor Rigby
HarperPerennial, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 249. Following "Hey Nostradamus!" comes the story of Liz Dunn, a woman who has spent her whole life alone and lonely - until now. ISBN: 9780007198757. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1646043
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Keywords: 9780007198757
In shopping cart

More information

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS
Eleanor Rigby
Toronto, Random. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313370). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 249. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 096028
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature,American Literature 0679313370
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search